some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 16 Jan 2002

Volume No. 378 Part No. 81

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 275

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Jan 2002]

NORTHERN IRELAND [16 Jan 2002]

Devolution [16 Jan 2002]

Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)— Devolution [16 Jan 2002]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Dr. John Reid)

Rosemary McKenna

Dr. Reid

Column: 276

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Reid

Column: 277

Mr. Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Dr. Reid

Column: 278

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 279

Dr. Reid

Mr. Davies

Dr. Reid

Organised Crime [16 Jan 2002]

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)— Organised Crime [16 Jan 2002]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 280

Paul Farrelly

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Speaker

Jane Kennedy

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Jane Kennedy

Column: 281

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Jane Kennedy

Decommissioning [16 Jan 2002]

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)— Decommissioning [16 Jan 2002]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Baron

Column: 282

Dr. Reid

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Dr. Reid

PRIME MINISTER [16 Jan 2002]

Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Jenkins

Column: 283

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Column: 284

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

The Prime Minister

Column: 285

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Column: 286

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

The Prime Minister

Column: 287

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 288

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 289

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 290

The Prime Minister

Waste Refrigeration Equipment [16 Jan 2002]

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)— Waste Refrigeration Equipment [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

Column: 291

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)— Engagements [16 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 292

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 293

Travel Concessions (Young Persons) [16 Jan 2002]

3.32 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 294

Column: 295

Column: 296

Railways [16 Jan 2002]

Mr. Speaker

3.42 pm
Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 297

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Foster

Column: 298

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 299

Mr. Foster

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Foster

Column: 300

The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Foster

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Foster

Column: 301

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Foster

David Taylor

Mr. Foster

Caroline Flint

Mr. Foster

Column: 302

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Foster

Column: 303

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Foster

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Foster

Column: 304

4.11 pm
The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Geraint Davies

Mr. Byers

Column: 305

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Byers

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Byers

Column: 306

Mr. Streeter

Caroline Flint

Mr. Byers

Caroline Flint

Mr. Byers

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Mr. Byers

Several hon. Members

Mr. Byers

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 307

Mr. Byers

Pete Wishart

Mr. Byers

Several hon. Members

Mr. Byers

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Byers

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Byers

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 308

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Byers

Column: 309

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Byers

Column: 310

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Byers

Column: 311

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Byers

Column: 312

Several hon. Members

Mr. Byers

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Byers

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Byers

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Byers

Column: 313

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Byers

Column: 314

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Byers

Column: 315

4.49 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 316

Geraint Davies

Mrs. May

Geraint Davies

Mrs. May

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. May

Column: 317

Mr. Don Foster

Mrs. May

Column: 318

Column: 319

5.5 pm
Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Column: 320

Mrs. May

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. Martlew

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Martlew

Column: 321

Column: 322

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Martlew

Column: 323

5.20 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Geraint Davies

Sir George Young

Column: 324

Column: 325

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Sir George Young

Mr. Davey

Sir George Young

Geraint Davies

Sir George Young

Column: 326

Column: 327

Column: 328

5.38 pm
Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 329

Column: 330

5.48 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 331

Column: 332

The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Heath

Malcolm Bruce

Column: 333

Mr. Heath

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Heath

6 pm
Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Column: 334

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Lazarowicz

Column: 335

Column: 336

6.10 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. Redwood

Column: 337

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 338

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 339

Column: 340

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Redwood

Column: 341

Column: 342

6.32 pm
Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Column: 343

6.35 pm
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 344

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Tom Brake

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Tom Brake

Column: 345

Column: 346

Mr. Redwood

Tom Brake

6.47 pm
The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 347

Tom Brake

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Spellar

Column: 348

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Redwood

Column: 349

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Don Foster

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Spellar

Division No. 134 (Railways) [16 Jan 2002]

Column: 353

Column: 354

Care System [16 Jan 2002]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

7.15 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 355

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Burstow

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burstow

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 356

Mr. Burstow

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 357

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 358

Column: 359

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Madam Deputy Speaker

7.33 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Jacqui Smith)

Column: 360

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Waterson

Jacqui Smith

Richard Younger-Ross

Column: 361

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Terry Davis (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Heath

Jacqui Smith

Column: 362

Sandra Gidley (Romsey)

Jacqui Smith

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Column: 363

Jacqui Smith

Andrew George (St. Ives)

Jacqui Smith

Column: 364

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Jacqui Smith

Column: 365

Richard Younger-Ross

Madam Deputy Speaker

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Column: 366

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

7.57 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 367

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Burns

Column: 368

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Burns

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Burns

Column: 369

Column: 370

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Burns

Dr. Evan Harris

Mr. Burns

Column: 371

8.17 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 372

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 373

Mr. Burns

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 374

Mr. Drew

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Hinchliffe

Dr. Evan Harris

Column: 375

Mr. Hinchliffe

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Hinchliffe

8.33 pm
Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 376

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Waterson

Column: 377

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Waterson

Column: 378

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Waterson

Column: 379

8.49 pm
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Ms Taylor

Column: 380

Column: 381

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Ms Taylor

Column: 382

9.5 pm
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

Column: 383

9.11 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 384

Column: 385

9.18 pm
Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)

Column: 386

9.21 pm
Sue Doughty (Guildford)

Column: 387

9.25 pm
Mrs. Patsy Calton (Cheadle)

Column: 388

9.29 pm
Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 389

Column: 390

Column: 391

Mr. Burns

Dr. Harris

Dr. Tonge

Dr. Harris

Column: 392

9.44 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Hazel Blears)

Dr. Evan Harris

Ms Blears

Column: 393

Richard Younger-Ross

Column: 394

Ms Blears

Mr. Waterson

Ms Blears

Dr. Harris

Ms Blears

Column: 395

Column: 396

Division No. 135 (Care System) [16 Jan 2002]

Column: 398

Column: 399

Division No. 136 (Care System) [16 Jan 2002]

Column: 401

Column: 402

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 401

Column: 403

Manufacturing (Denton) [16 Jan 2002]

10.26 pm
Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 404

Column: 405

10.36 pm
Mr. David Heyes (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Column: 406

10.40 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Nigel Griffiths)

Column: 407

Column: 408

Andrew Bennett

Nigel Griffiths

Column: 409

Andrew Bennett

Nigel Griffiths

Column: 410


  Home Page