some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 30 Jan 2002

Volume No. 379 Part No. 91

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 271

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Jan 2002]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [30 Jan 2002]

Tibet [30 Jan 2002]

Norman Baker (Lewes)— Tibet [30 Jan 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Norman Baker

Hilary Benn

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Hilary Benn

Column: 272

Natural Disasters (Africa) [30 Jan 2002]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)— Natural Disasters (Africa) [30 Jan 2002]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Dr. Palmer

Clare Short

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 273

Clare Short

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Clare Short

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Column: 274

Clare Short

Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West)

Clare Short

Afghanistan [30 Jan 2002]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Afghanistan [30 Jan 2002]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Column: 275

Miss McIntosh

Clare Short

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Clare Short

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 276

Mr. Speaker

Clare Short

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Clare Short

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Clare Short

Column: 277

Electricity Supply (Africa) [30 Jan 2002]

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)— Electricity Supply (Africa) [30 Jan 2002]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Thomas

Clare Short

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 278

Clare Short

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Clare Short

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Clare Short

Column: 279

European Community Aid [30 Jan 2002]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)— European Community Aid [30 Jan 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Hugh Bayley

Hilary Benn

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Hilary Benn

Column: 280

PRIME MINISTER [30 Jan 2002]

Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Laura Moffatt

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 281

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 282

The Prime Minister

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 283

The Prime Minister

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

Column: 284

The Prime Minister

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Phil Sawford (Kettering)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Column: 285

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 286

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

The Prime Minister

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Ministerial Visit (North Ayrshire) [30 Jan 2002]

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame, South)— Ministerial Visit (North Ayrshire) [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Donohoe

Column: 287

The Prime Minister

Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

Mr. Michael Foster (Worcester)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

The Prime Minister

Column: 288

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 289

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)— Engagements [30 Jan 2002]

Column: 290

The Prime Minister

Column: 291

Point of Order [30 Jan 2002]

3.31 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 292

Police [30 Jan 2002]

3.33 pm
The Minister for Police, Courts and Drugs (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Denham

Column: 293

Several hon. Members

Mr. Denham

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Denham

Column: 294

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Denham

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Denham

Column: 295

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Denham

Column: 296

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Denham

Column: 297

Several hon. Members

Mr. Denham

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Denham

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Denham

Column: 298

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Denham

Column: 299

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Denham

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Column: 300

Mr. Denham

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mr. Denham

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Mr. Denham

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 301

Mr. Denham

Column: 302

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Brady

Column: 303

Mr. Denham

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Denham

Column: 304

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Denham

Column: 305

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mr. Denham

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

4.21 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 306

Mr. Drew

Mr. Paice

Column: 307

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Denham

Mr. Paice

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 308

Mr. Paice

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Paice

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Paice

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Paice

Column: 309

Column: 310

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Paice

Column: 311

4.44 pm
Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 312

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. McCabe

Column: 313

4.54 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 314

Mrs. Brooke

Norman Baker

Column: 315

Dr. Kumar

Norman Baker

Mr. Denham

Column: 316

Norman Baker

Mr. Denham

Norman Baker

Mr. Luff

Norman Baker

Madam Deputy Speaker

Norman Baker

Column: 317

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Norman Baker

Column: 318

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Column: 319

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Salter

Column: 320

Column: 321

5.21 pm
Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 322

Column: 323

Column: 324

Madam Deputy Speaker

5.34 pm
Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 325

Column: 326

Norman Baker

Ross Cranston

5.44 pm
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 327

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 328

Column: 329

5.54 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 330

Column: 331

David Taylor

Mr. Drew

6.5 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 332

Column: 333

6.13 pm
Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Column: 334

6.17 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 335

Column: 336

6.25 pm
Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Column: 337

Column: 338

6.32 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 339

6.37 pm
Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Column: 340

Mr. Denham

Angela Watkinson

Column: 341

6.43 pm
Mr. Paice

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Paice

Column: 342

6.49 pm
Mr. Denham

Column: 343

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Denham

Mr. Paice

Mr. Denham

Column: 344

Column: 345

Column: 346

Local Government Finance [30 Jan 2002]

7 pm
The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 347

Simon Hughes

Mr. Raynsford

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Column: 348

Mr. Raynsford

Several hon. Members

Mr. Raynsford

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 349

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 350

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 351

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Betts

Column: 352

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 353

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Webb

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Webb

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 354

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Raynsford

Ms Drown

Column: 355

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 356

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Chope

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 357

7.40 pm
Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 358

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Moss

Mr. Clelland

Column: 359

Mr. Moss

Column: 360

Mr. Betts

Mr. Moss

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Moss

Column: 361

Mr. Chope

Mr. Moss

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Moss

Column: 362

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Moss

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Moss

Mr. Moss

Column: 363

Column: 364

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

8.4 pm
Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Column: 365

Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Mr. Marshall

Column: 366

8.14 pm
Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 367

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 368

Mr. Sanders

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Sanders

Column: 369

8.28 pm
Mr. Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Column: 370

Column: 371

Column: 372

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 373

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mr. Curry

Column: 374

Column: 375

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Kidney

Column: 376

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Hon. Members

Mr. Kidney

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 377

Mr. Kidney

8.56 pm
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Column: 378

Column: 379

Column: 380

9.6 pm
Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Column: 381

Column: 382

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.15 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 383

Column: 384

9.21 pm
Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Column: 385

9.28 pm
Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 386

Column: 387

9.35 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 388

Column: 389

9.44 pm
Mr. Moss

Column: 390

9.49 pm
Mr. Raynsford

Column: 391

Mr. Curry

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 392

Column: 393

Division No. 149 (Local Government Finance) [30 Jan 2002]

Column: 396

Eye Clinics [30 Jan 2002]

10.12 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Crown Post Office [30 Jan 2002]

10.13 pm
Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 397

Inner Cities [30 Jan 2002]

10.14 pm
John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Column: 398

Column: 399

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

John Robertson

Column: 400

Column: 401

The Minister for Pensions (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 402

Mr. John Lyons (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 403

Column: 404

Column: 405

Column: 406


  Home Page