Previous Section Index Home Page


LNM Holdings

Mr. Andrew Turner: To ask the Prime Minister what arrangements are in place to ensure that officials advising him on (a) LNM's purchase of Sidex and (b) other overseas investments by UK-based companies on which he is considering making representations are (i) not influenced by and (ii) not aware of political donations by persons connected with such companies.[39364]

The Prime Minister: All advice is given in accordance with the Civil Service Code and the Ministerial Code.

Mr. Andrew Turner: To ask the Prime Minister in what way writing to the Romanian Government was calculated to assist LNM Holdings to obtain the contract to purchase Sidex. [39366]

The Prime Minister: I refer the hon. Member to the answers I gave him and the hon. Member for East Carmarthen and Dinefwr (Adam Price) on 14 February 2002, Official Report, columns 610-12W.

Job No: 713438 Folios: 2042

Press Officers

Mr. Andrew Turner: To ask the Prime Minister if he will list those press officers who reported to his

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1601W

officialpress spokesman and have ceased to hold office since May 1977, identifying those who have resigned due to (a) reaching retirement age and (b) completion of a predetermined term of office. [39365]

The Prime Minister: It is not our policy to comment on individuals.

Business Contacts

Mr. Whittingdale: To ask the Prime Minister on what occasion he has written to the Czech Government about the possible award of contracts to companies with British connections in the last five years. [39670]

The Prime Minister: I refer the hon. Member to the answer I gave the hon. Members for East Carmarthen and Dinefwr (Adam Price) and for Isle of Wight (Mr. Turner) on 14 February 2002, Official Report, columns 610-11W.

Hammond Inquiry Review

Mr. Martyn Jones: To ask the Prime Minister when he intends to publish Sir Anthony Hammond's review of the conclusions of the 2001 Review of the circumstances surrounding an application for naturalisation by Mr. S. P. Hinduja in 1998. [40587]

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1602W

The Prime Minister: I am publishing Sir Anthony Hammond's review today. I am most grateful to Sir Anthony Hammond for all his work.

Sir Anthony Hammond remains satisfied that nothing improper has occurred in relation to the application for naturalisation by Mr. S. P. Hinduja. He also remains of the view that my right hon. Friend the Member for Hartlepool (Mr. Mandelson) and my hon. Friend the Member for North Warwickshire (Mr. O'Brien) behaved entirely properly throughout.

I have placed a copy of the report in the Libraries of both Houses. Copies are available from the Vote Office.


District and Community Nurses

Tim Loughton: To ask the Secretary of State for Health how many district and community nurses there are per head of population in each of the health authority areas in England and Wales. [24345]

Mr. Hutton: [holding answer 8 January 2002]: The information requested is shown in the table.

NHS Hospital and Community Health Services (HCHS): Qualified community and district nursing staff within each health authority area in England and rate per 100,000 population as at 30 September 2001

Of which
All Community NursesNumber per 100,000 populationDistrict NursesNumber per 100,000 population
Northern & Yorkshire
Bradford HA89018012020
Calderdale & Kirklees HA95016012020
County Durham & Darlington HA70012016030
East Riding & Hull HA1,18021033060
Gateshead & Tyneside HA4601308020
Leeds HA87012010010
Newcastle & North Tyneside HA64014012030
North Cumbria HA39012010030
North Yorkshire HA82011018020
Northumberland HA45015010030
Sunderland HA5401908030
Tees HA95017015030
Wakefield HA5201607020
Barnsley HA3101404020
Doncaster HA54018010030
Leicestershire HA1,22013011010
Lincolnshire HA84013016030
North Derbyshire HA52014010030
North Nottinghamshire HA8002104010
Nottingham HA80013011020
Rotherham HA3701406020
Sheffield HA6301208020
South Humber HA36012015050
Southern Derbyshire HA79014030050
West Midlands
Birmingham HA1,52015037040
Coventry HA4401505020
Dudley HA3401108030
Herefordshire HA2501505030
North Staffordshire HA96020014030
Sandwell HA3701307030
Shropshire HA58013013030
Solihull HA2201107040
South Staffordshire HA90015014020
Walsall HA45017012040
Warwickshire HA70014020040
Wolverhampton HA34014012050
Worcestershire HA79015011020
North West
Bury & Rochdale HA62016014030
East Lancashire HA89017019040
Liverpool HA72016015030
Manchester HA70016014030
Morecambe Bay HA6702208030
North Cheshire HA82026015050
North West Lancashire HA79017010020
Salford & Trafford HA62014012030
Sefton HA3101107020
South Cheshire HA72011018030
South Lancashire HA4601509030
St Helens & Knowsley HA4301305010
Stockport HA40014015050
West Pennine HA55012013030
Wigan and Bolton HA90015016030
Wirral HA5501706020
Bedfordshire HA74013012020
Cambridgeshire HA99014017020
Hertfordshire HA1,71016033030
Norfolk HA87011024030
North Essex HA1,13012027030
South Essex HA88012027040
Suffolk HA97014014020
Barking & Havering HA360906010
Barnet Enfield & Haringey HA93011023030
Bexley Bromley & Greenwich HA1,10015024030
Brent & Harrow HA280606010
Camden & Islington HA4901303010
Croydon HA46014010030
Ealing Hammersmith & Hounslow HA71010017020
East London & City HA84013012020
Hillingdon HA3801509030
Kensington Chelsea & Westminster HA1,29030017040
Kingston & Richmond HA270808020
Lambeth Southwark & Lewisham HA1,19016035050
Merton Sutton & Wandsworth HA1,15018016020
Redbridge & Waltham Forest HA48011010020
South East
Berkshire HA1,28016031040
Buckinghamshire HA1,01015018030
East Kent HA75012028040
East Surrey HA300703010
East Sussex, Brighton & Hove HA1,30017024030
Isle of Wight, Portsmouth & South East Hampshire HA97014012020
North & Mid Hampshire HA300509020
Northamptonshire HA70011019030
Oxfordshire HA73012019030
Southampton & South West Hampshire HA61011010020
West Kent HA1,07011022020
West Surrey HA1,07016021030
West Sussex HA77010018020
South West
Avon HA1,22012018020
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly HA6801406010
Dorset HA84012017020
Gloucestershire HA84015015030
North & East Devon HA62013019040
Somerset HA49010011020
South & West Devon HA86014011020
Wiltshire HA5809012020

Notes: Community nurses are qualified nurses working in community psychiatry, community learning difficulties and community services. Practice nurses are not included within the definition.

Figures are rounded to the nearest ten

Figures exclude agency staff

Population estimates for 2000 based on 1991 data


Department of Health non-medical workforce census

Office for National Statistics (ONS)

Job No: 713438 Folios: 2044

1 Mar 2002 : Column 1605W

City of London Corporation (Events)

John McDonnell: To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will list those functions, engagements and events which Ministers, his officials and advisers have attended which have been sponsored, funded, promoted and hosted by the City of London Corporation since 1997. [35704]

Ms Blears: According to our records there have been no such events.

Delayed Discharges

Dr. Murrison: To ask the Secretary of State for Health what assessment he has made of the variations that exist in delayed discharges between districts served by the same NHS acute hospital trust. [33616]

Jacqui Smith [holding answer 11 February 2002]: Any variation in management of delayed discharges from an acute hospital should be managed through the local capacity planning group, which includes representatives of the acute trust, primary care trusts and social services.

Next Section Index Home Page