some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 18 Mar 2002

Volume No. 382 Part No. 118

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Mar 2002]

DEFENCE [18 Mar 2002]

Procurement (North-West) [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)— Procurement (North-West) [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 2

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 3

Dr. Moonie

Russia-NATO Relations [18 Mar 2002]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)— Russia-NATO Relations [18 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 4

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 5

Forces (Manning Levels) [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)— Forces (Manning Levels) [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)— Forces (Manning Levels) [18 Mar 2002]

The Minister of State for Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Syms

Mr. Ingram

Column: 6

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 7

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Ingram

Afghanistan [18 Mar 2002]

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)— Afghanistan [18 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Hugh Robertson

Column: 8

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Hoon

Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 9

Arms Exports [18 Mar 2002]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Arms Exports [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Dr. Cable

Dr. Moonie

European Defence Co-operation [18 Mar 2002]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)— European Defence Co-operation [18 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 10

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Column: 11

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 12

Mr. Hoon

Territorial Army [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)— Territorial Army [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Barker

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Moonie

Column: 13

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 14

Joint Strike Fighter [18 Mar 2002]

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)— Joint Strike Fighter [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Ross Cranston

Dr. Moonie

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 15

A400M [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)— A400M [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)— A400M [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Robertson

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Turner

Dr. Moonie

Afghanistan [18 Mar 2002]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)— Afghanistan [18 Mar 2002]

Column: 16

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Richard Ottaway

Mr. Hoon

First World War Soldiers (Pardons) [18 Mar 2002]

Vera Baird (Redcar)— First World War Soldiers (Pardons) [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Vera Baird

Dr. Moonie

Column: 17

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Dr. Moonie

Type 45 Destroyer [18 Mar 2002]

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)— Type 45 Destroyer [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Turner

Dr. Moonie

Column: 18

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Dr. Moonie

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Dr. Moonie

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Dr. Moonie

Military Presence (North-West) [18 Mar 2002]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)— Military Presence (North-West) [18 Mar 2002]

Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport)— Military Presence (North-West) [18 Mar 2002]

Column: 19

Mr. Adam Ingram)

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Ingram

Ms Coffey

Mr. Ingram

Veterans [18 Mar 2002]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)— Veterans [18 Mar 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 20

Mrs. Williams

Dr. Moonie

Terrorism [18 Mar 2002]

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)— Terrorism [18 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Lawrie Quinn

Mr. Hoon

Column: 21

European Council (Barcelona) [18 Mar 2002]

3.30 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 24

Column: 25

The Prime Minister

Column: 26

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 27

The Prime Minister

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 28

The Prime Minister

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

The Prime Minister

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 29

The Prime Minister

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

The Prime Minister

Column: 30

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Column: 31

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 32

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

The Prime Minister

Column: 33

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire)

Column: 34

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 35

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Column: 36

The Prime Minister

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

The Prime Minister

Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

The Prime Minister

Column: 37

Afghanistan [18 Mar 2002]

4.26 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 38

Column: 39

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 40

Mr. Hoon

Column: 41

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 42

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 43

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Hoon

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 44

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Hoon

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 45

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Hoon

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 46

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John MacDougall (Central Fife)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Column: 47

Mr. Hoon

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Mr. Hoon

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 48

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Column: 49

Points of Order [18 Mar 2002]

5.8 pm
Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 50

Orders of the Day [18 Mar 2002]

Business of the House [18 Mar 2002]

5.13 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

The Minister for Rural Affairs (Alun Michael)

Column: 51

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Winterton

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 52

Hunting With Dogs [18 Mar 2002]

5.15 pm
The Minister for Rural Affairs (Alun Michael)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Alun Michael

Column: 53

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Alun Michael

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Alun Michael

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 54

Alun Michael

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Alun Michael

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Alun Michael

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 55

Alun Michael

Mr. Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire)

Alun Michael

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Alun Michael

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Alun Michael

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 56

Alun Michael

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Alun Michael

5.30 pm
Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Column: 57

Mr. Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)

Mrs. Winterton

Mrs. Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Column: 58

Mrs. Winterton

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mrs. Winterton

Column: 59

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mrs. Winterton

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mrs. Winterton

Column: 60

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Mrs. Winterton

Column: 61

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.49 pm
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 62

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 63

5.58 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Swire

Norman Baker

Mr. Savidge

Norman Baker

Column: 64

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Norman Baker

Column: 65

Alun Michael

Norman Baker

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Norman Baker

Column: 66

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Norman Baker

Mrs. Ann Winterton

Norman Baker

Mrs. Browning

Norman Baker

Column: 67

6.12 pm
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Column: 68

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Kate Hoey

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Kate Hoey

Column: 69

6.19 pm
Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Hague

Column: 70

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Hague

Column: 71

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Hague

Phil Sawford (Kettering)

Mr. Hague

Column: 72

6.29 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Challen

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 73

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Prentice

Column: 74

Mr. Sheerman

6.39 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 75

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)

Mr. Gummer

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Gummer

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gummer

Column: 76

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Gummer

Madam Deputy Speaker

6.49 pm
Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Column: 77

Mr. Barker

Mr. Prentice

Kate Hoey

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Barker

Mr. Prentice

Column: 78

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Garnier

Column: 79

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Barker

Mr. Prentice

6.59 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 80

Mr. Bellingham

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Barker

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 81

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Barker

Mr. Simon Thomas

Miss Widdecombe

Madam Deputy Speaker

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 82

7.9 pm
Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Banks

Sir Patrick Cormack

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Banks

Column: 83

Mr. Gray

Mr. Banks

Column: 84

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole)

Mr. Banks

7.18 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 85

Column: 86

Column: 87

7.28 pm
Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Column: 88

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Steinberg

Column: 89

Column: 90

Madam Deputy Speaker

7.38 pm
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 91

Several hon. Members

Mr. Beith

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Beith

Column: 92

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Beith

Several hon. Members

Mr. Beith

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Beith

Column: 93

Madam Deputy Speaker

7.48 pm
Mr. Bill Etherington (Sunderland, North)

Column: 94

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Etherington

Column: 95

7.54 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 96

Column: 97

Mr. Banks

Mr. Luff

Mr. Banks

Mr. Luff

Mr. Swire

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Luff

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Luff

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.5 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 100

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Pickthall

Mrs. Ann Winterton

Mr. Pickthall

Mrs. Winterton

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 101

8.15 pm
Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Page

Column: 102

Column: 103

8.23 pm
Mr. Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth)

Column: 104

Mr. Gray

Mr. Wright

Column: 105

8.31 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 106

8.37 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Column: 107

Mr. Bellingham

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Garnier

Dr. Palmer

Column: 108

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Dr. Palmer

Huw Irranca-Davies

Dr. Palmer

8.45 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 109

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 110

Column: 111

8.55 pm
Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole)

Column: 112

Lembit Öpik

Mr. Cawsey

Column: 113

Mr. Barker

Mr. Paice

Mr. Cawsey

Mr. Paice

Mr. Cawsey

Column: 114

Mr. Luff

Mr. Cawsey

Mr. Mike Wood (Batley and Spen)

Mr. Cawsey

9.5 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 115

Mr. Anthony D. Wright

Mr. Paice

Column: 116

Column: 117

9.15 pm
Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Dr. Gibson

Column: 118

Huw Irranca-Davies

Dr. Gibson

Column: 119

9.24 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 120

Column: 121

9.32 pm
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 122

Mr. Savidge

Lembit Öpik

Column: 123

Column: 124

9.42 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 125

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bellingham

Column: 126

9.50 pm
Mrs. Ann Winterton

Column: 127

Alun Michael

Several hon. Members

Alun Michael

Mrs. Ann Winterton

Alun Michael

Column: 128

Division No. 197 (Hunting With Dogs) [18 Mar 2002]

Column: 132

Division No. 198 (Hunting With Dogs) [18 Mar 2002]

Column: 136

Division No. 199 (Hunting With Dogs) [18 Mar 2002]

Column: 140

Mr. Speaker

Column: 141

Mr. Speaker

Column: 142

Fire Safety (Storage Premises) [18 Mar 2002]

10.40 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 145

10.55 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Dr. Alan Whitehead)

Column: 146

Column: 147

Column: 148


  Home Page