some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 25 Mar 2002

Volume No. 382 Part No. 122

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 545

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Mar 2002]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [25 Mar 2002]

Tourism [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)— Tourism [25 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Luff

Tessa Jowell

Column: 546

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Tessa Jowell

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Tessa Jowell

Digital Television [25 Mar 2002]

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)— Digital Television [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

John Robertson

Column: 547

Dr. Howells

Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Yeo

Column: 548

Dr. Howells

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Dr. Howells

King Edward VII Convalescent Home, Osborne [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)— King Edward VII Convalescent Home, Osborne [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Turner

Dr. Howells

Column: 549

Gambling [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham)— Gambling [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Caborn

Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 550

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Caborn

National Lottery [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)— National Lottery [25 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Cunningham

Tessa Jowell

Column: 551

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Tessa Jowell

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Tessa Jowell

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Column: 552

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Tessa Jowell

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Tessa Jowell

Column: 553

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Tessa Jowell

Ofcom [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)— Ofcom [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Hammond

Dr. Howells

Column: 554

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Dr. Howells

National Lottery [25 Mar 2002]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)— National Lottery [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Caborn

Column: 555

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Caborn

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Speaker

Television Drama (Impartiality) [25 Mar 2002]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)— Television Drama (Impartiality) [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Dr. Lewis

Dr. Howells

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 556

Dr. Howells

Music Industry [25 Mar 2002]

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— Music Industry [25 Mar 2002]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mike Gapes

Dr. Howells

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Dr. Howells

Column: 557

Golden Jubilee [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)— Golden Jubilee [25 Mar 2002]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Hall

Tessa Jowell

ELECTORAL COMMISSION COMMITTEE [25 Mar 2002]

Voting Age [25 Mar 2002]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)— Voting Age [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. A. J. Beith (representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission)

Bob Spink

Column: 558

Mr. Beith

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Beith

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Beith

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [25 Mar 2002]

Sex Discrimination Act [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Sex Discrimination Act [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Bell

Column: 559

Church Maintenance [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)— Church Maintenance [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Bell

Hunting [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)— Hunting [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bell

Column: 560

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Bell

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Mr. Bell

ELECTORAL COMMISSION COMMITTEE [25 Mar 2002]

Voter Participation [25 Mar 2002]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— Voter Participation [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. A. J. Beith (representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission)

Kevin Brennan

Column: 561

Mr. Beith

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Beith

Political Parties (Donations) [25 Mar 2002]

Martin Linton (Battersea)— Political Parties (Donations) [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. A. J. Beith (representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission)

Martin Linton

Mr. Beith

Column: 562

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [25 Mar 2002]

Clergy Poverty [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)— Clergy Poverty [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Bell

Stipends and Pensions [25 Mar 2002]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)— Stipends and Pensions [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Bell

Column: 563

ELECTORAL COMMISSION COMMITTEE [25 Mar 2002]

Voting Arrangements [25 Mar 2002]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— Voting Arrangements [25 Mar 2002]

Mr. A. J. Beith (representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission)

Simon Hughes

Column: 564

Mr. Beith

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Beith

Column: 565

Consignia (Restructuring) [25 Mar 2002]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Column: 566

Column: 567

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Column: 568

Column: 569

Ms Hewitt

Column: 570

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Ms Hewitt

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 571

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Column: 572

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 573

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Ms Hewitt

David Hamilton (Midlothian)

Column: 574

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Ms Hewitt

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 575

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Ms Hewitt

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Ms Hewitt

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 576

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 577

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 578

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Ms Hewitt

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Column: 579

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 580

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Column: 579

Column: 581

Railtrack [25 Mar 2002]

4.28 pm
The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 582

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 583

Column: 584

Mr. Byers

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 585

Mr. Byers

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 586

Mr. Byers

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 587

Mr. Byers

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Byers

Column: 588

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Byers

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Byers

Column: 589

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Byers

Column: 590

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Byers

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Column: 591

Mr. Byers

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Byers

Column: 592

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Byers

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Column: 593

Mr. Byers

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Byers

Column: 594

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Byers

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Column: 595

Mr. Byers

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Byers

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Byers

Column: 596

Points of Order [25 Mar 2002]

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 597

Orders of the Day [25 Mar 2002]

State Pension Credit Bill [Lords] [25 Mar 2002]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.28 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Darling

Column: 598

Column: 599

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Darling

Column: 600

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Darling

Column: 601

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Webb

Mr. Darling

Column: 602

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Darling

Column: 603

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Mr. Darling

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Darling

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Darling

Column: 604

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Darling

Column: 605

Lynne Jones

Mr. Darling

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Darling

Column: 606

David Cairns (Greenock and Iverclyde)

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Darling

Column: 607

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Darling

Column: 608

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Darling

Column: 609

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

6.8 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Levitt

Column: 610

Mr. Willetts

James Purnell

Mr. Willetts

Paul Flynn

Mr. Willetts

Paul Flynn

Mr. Willetts

Column: 611

David Cairns

Mr. Willetts

Lynne Jones

Mr. Willetts

Column: 612

Mr. Tynan

Mr. Willetts

Column: 613

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 614

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Willetts

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 615

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 616

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Willetts

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Eagle)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 617

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Column: 618

6.42 pm
Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Cousins

Column: 619

Lynne Jones

Mr. Cousins

Column: 620

Column: 621

Madam Deputy Speaker

6.55 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 622

James Purnell

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Column: 623

Mr. Tynan

Mr. Webb

Column: 624

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Webb

Column: 625

Lynne Jones

Mr. Webb

Kevin Brennan

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mr. Webb

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Webb

Column: 626

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Mr. Darling

Column: 627

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Webb

Column: 628

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 629

Mr. Webb

7.24 pm
Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 630

Column: 631

Mr. Boswell

Column: 632

Paul Flynn

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

7.36 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 633

Miss Begg

Mr. Flight

Mr. Tynan

Mr. Flight

Column: 634

7.45 pm
Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 635

Column: 636

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.57 pm
Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

James Purnell

Column: 637

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 638

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 639

Lynne Jones

Mr. Mitchell

8.7 pm
Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Column: 640

Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Mr. Dismore

Lynne Jones

Mr. Dismore

Column: 641

8.14 pm
Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Column: 642

Column: 643

8.23 pm
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 644

Column: 645

David Cairns

Miss Begg

Column: 646

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.36 pm
Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 647

James Purnell

Column: 648

Andrew Selous

8.44 pm
Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Column: 649

8.49 pm
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 650

David Cairns

Hywel Williams

Column: 651

8.58 pm
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 652

Column: 653

Column: 654

9.6 pm
Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Column: 655

9.14 pm
David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 656

Column: 657

9.19 pm
Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Column: 658

9.24 pm
James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Column: 659

9.29 pm
Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Column: 660

9.33 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 661

Column: 662

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Boswell

Column: 663

Column: 664

9.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Eagle)

Column: 665

Mr. Goodman

Mr. Speaker

Maria Eagle

Lynne Jones

Maria Eagle

Column: 666

Column: 667

Column: 668

Division No. 202 (State Pension Credit Bill [Lords]) [25 Mar 2002]

Column: 671

Column: 672

Division No. 203 (State Pension Credit Bill [Lords]) [25 Mar 2002]

Column: 675

Column: 676

Fireworks [25 Mar 2002]

10.29 pm
Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Bolton Magistrates Court [25 Mar 2002]

10.32 pm
Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Column: 677

Gerard Morgan [25 Mar 2002]

10.33 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 678

Farming (Somerset) [25 Mar 2002]

10.34 pm
Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Column: 679

Mr. Adrian Flook (Taunton)

Column: 680

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 681

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 682

10.49 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 683

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Morley

Column: 684


  Home Page