some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 16 Apr 2002

Volume No. 383 Part No. 129

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 439

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Apr 2002]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [16 Apr 2002]

India [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)— India [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)— India [16 Apr 2002]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— India [16 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Dismore

Column: 440

Mr. Straw

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Straw

Simon Hughes

Mr. Straw

Column: 441

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Straw

Iraq [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Greg Pope (Hyndburn)— Iraq [16 Apr 2002]

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)— Iraq [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)— Iraq [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)— Iraq [16 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Pope

Column: 442

Mr. Straw

Ms Munn

Mr. Straw

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Straw

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 443

Mr. Straw

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 444

Mr. Straw

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Straw

Column: 445

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Straw

Zimbabwe [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)— Zimbabwe [16 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 446

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. MacShane

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 447

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 448

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. MacShane

International Coalition against Terrorism [16 Apr 2002]

Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham, East)— International Coalition against Terrorism [16 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Ms Prentice

Column: 449

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Bradshaw

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 450

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 451

Mr. Bradshaw

Gibraltar [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)— Gibraltar [16 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Mr. Walter

Peter Hain

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Peter Hain

Column: 452

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Peter Hain

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Peter Hain

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Peter Hain

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Peter Hain

Column: 453

Mr. Speaker

Peter Hain

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Peter Hain

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Peter Hain

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 454

Peter Hain

Mr. Ancram

Peter Hain

New Partnership for Africa's Development [16 Apr 2002]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)— New Partnership for Africa's Development [16 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Column: 455

Hugh Bayley

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 456

Mr. David Lammy (Tottenham)

Mr. MacShane

UK-Japan Bilateral Relations [16 Apr 2002]

David Wright (Telford)— UK-Japan Bilateral Relations [16 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

David Wright

Mr. MacShane

Column: 457

Point of Order [16 Apr 2002]

3.31 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 458

Selective Schools (Transitional Arrangements) [16 Apr 2002]

3.32 pm
Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 459

Column: 460

3.42 pm
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 461

Column: 462

Division No. 211 (Selective Schools (Transitional Arrangements)) [16 Apr 2002]

Column: 464

Column: 465

The Middle East [16 Apr 2002]

Mr. Speaker

4.3 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 466

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Straw

Column: 467

Column: 468

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Straw

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 469

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Straw

Column: 470

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Column: 471

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. John Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ross

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Taylor

Mr. Straw

Mr. Taylor

Column: 472

Mr. Straw

Column: 473

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Straw

4.35 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 474

Column: 475

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 476

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Mr. Ancram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 477

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Ancram

Column: 478

Column: 479

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.55 pm
Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Column: 480

Column: 481

5.4 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 482

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 483

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Maples

Mr. Campbell

Column: 484

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Campbell

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 485

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 486

5.24 pm
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 487

Column: 488

5.32 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 489

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Gummer

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Gummer

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gummer

Column: 490

5.43 pm
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 491

Column: 492

5.52 pm
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Column: 493

Column: 494

Column: 495

6.2 pm
Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Singh

Column: 496

Column: 497

6.11 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Column: 498

Column: 499

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.21 pm
Mr. Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)

Column: 500

Column: 501

6.31 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 502

Dr. Julian Lewis

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 503

6.41 pm
Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Column: 504

Column: 505

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.51 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 506

Column: 507

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Column: 508

Column: 509

7.8 pm
Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Column: 510

Column: 511

7.18 pm
David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 512

Column: 513

7.27 pm
Angus Robertson (Moray)

Column: 514

Column: 515

Mr. Simon Thomas

Angus Robertson

Column: 516

7.37 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 517

Column: 518

7.47 pm
Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Column: 519

7.53 pm
Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Column: 520

Column: 521

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

8.4 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 522

Column: 523

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Gibb

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gibb

Column: 524

Madam Deputy Speaker

8.14 pm
Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Column: 525

Column: 526

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Clarke

Madam Deputy Speaker

8.24 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 527

Column: 528

8.32 pm
Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 529

Mr. Savidge

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 530

Madam Deputy Speaker

8.42 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 531

Column: 532

8.51 pm
Mr. George Galloway (Glasgow, Kelvin)

Column: 533

Column: 534

Madam Deputy Speaker

9.1 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 535

Column: 536

9.10 pm
Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Column: 537

Column: 538

9.17 pm
Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Column: 539

9.24 pm
Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Column: 540

Column: 541

9.31 pm
Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Column: 542

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Duncan

Column: 543

Column: 544

9.44 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Column: 545

Column: 546

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 547

Column: 548

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 549

Asylum Accommodation Centre (Bicester) [16 Apr 2002]

10.1 pm
Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 550

Local Authorities (Libel Actions) [16 Apr 2002]

10.2 pm
Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Column: 551

Column: 552

Column: 553

10.14 pm
Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)

10.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Dr. Alan Whitehead)

Column: 554

Column: 555

Column: 556


  Home Page