some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 22 Apr 2002

Volume No. 384 Part No. 133

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Column: 2

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Apr 2002]

HOME DEPARTMENT [22 Apr 2002]

Police Reform [22 Apr 2002]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Police Reform [22 Apr 2002]

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)— Police Reform [22 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Miss McIntosh

Column: 3

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Syms

Mr. Blunkett

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 4

Vera Baird (Redcar)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 5

Mr. Blunkett

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Blunkett

Chief Constables [22 Apr 2002]

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)— Chief Constables [22 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Policing, Crime Reduction and Community Safety (Mr. John Denham)

Chris Grayling

Column: 6

Mr. Denham

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Denham

Column: 7

Mr. Speaker

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Denham

Police Morale [22 Apr 2002]

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)— Police Morale [22 Apr 2002]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)— Police Morale [22 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mr. Lidington

Column: 8

Mr. Blunkett

Bob Spink

Mr. Blunkett

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 9

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Blunkett

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 10

Mr. Blunkett

Police Numbers [22 Apr 2002]

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)— Police Numbers [22 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Policing, Crime Reduction and Community Safety (Mr. John Denham)

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Denham

Column: 11

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 12

Mr. Denham

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Street Crime [22 Apr 2002]

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)— Street Crime [22 Apr 2002]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)— Street Crime [22 Apr 2002]

Column: 13

Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Khabra

Mr. Denham

Mr. Jack

Column: 14

Mr. Denham

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mr. Denham

Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

Column: 15

Mr. Denham

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Denham

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Denham

Column: 16

Dangerousness Orders [22 Apr 2002]

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)— Dangerousness Orders [22 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Beverley Hughes)

Mr. Soley

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Beverley Hughes

Column: 17

Drug Misuse [22 Apr 2002]

Linda Perham (Ilford, North)— Drug Misuse [22 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Linda Perham

Mr. Ainsworth

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 18

Mr. Ainsworth

Criminal Records Bureau [22 Apr 2002]

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)— Criminal Records Bureau [22 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Jim Dobbin

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 19

Point of Order [22 Apr 2002]

3.31 pm
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 20

Vaccination of Children (Parental Choice) [22 Apr 2002]

3.32 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Column: 21

Column: 22

3.42 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 23

Column: 24

Column: 23

Column: 25

Orders of the Day [22 Apr 2002]

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [22 Apr 2002]

3.51 pm
The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 26

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 27

Sir Robert Smith

Ms Hewitt

Column: 28

Several hon. Members

Ms Hewitt

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Ms Hewitt

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 29

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 30

Ms Hewitt

Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 31

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 32

Column: 33

4.21 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Column: 34

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 35

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 36

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 37

Mr. Bryant

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Whittingdale

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 38

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West)

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 39

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.43 pm
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 40

Column: 41

4.52 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 42

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Column: 43

Dr. Cable

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Dr. Cable

Column: 44

Dr. Ladyman

Dr. Cable

Column: 45

5.8 pm
Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Column: 46

Dr. Cable

Column: 47

Mr. O'Neill

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. O'Neill

Column: 48

5.18 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 49

Column: 50

5.27 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West)

Column: 51

Column: 52

5.35 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 53

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 54

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 55

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Column: 56

Column: 57

5.54 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Syms

Column: 58

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Syms

Column: 59

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 60

6.4 pm
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Column: 61

6.12 pm
Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 62

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham)

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 63

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 64

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.22 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 65

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 66

6.31 pm
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Column: 67

Column: 68

6.39 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Column: 69

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.49 pm
Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 72

Column: 73

6.59 pm
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 74

Column: 75

7.9 pm
Mr. John Baron (Billericay)

Column: 76

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Baron

Mr. Jones

Mr. Baron

Column: 77

John Mann (Bassetlaw)

Mr. Baron

John Mann

Mr. Baron

Column: 78

Mr. David

Mr. Baron

7.19 pm
Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington)

Column: 79

Mr. Heath

Mr. Simon

Column: 80

Mr. Baron

Mr. Simon

Mr. Baron

Mr. Simon

Mr. Baron

Mr. Simon

Column: 81

7.29 pm
Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Column: 82

Column: 83

7.39 pm
Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Column: 84

Column: 85

Column: 86

7.49 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 87

Column: 88

7.58 pm
Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon)

Column: 89

Column: 90

8.5 pm
Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham)

Column: 91

John Mann

Mr. Hoban

John Mann

Mr. Hoban

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Hoban

Column: 92

Column: 93

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 94

Column: 95

8.22 pm
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Bryant

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Bryant

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Bryant

Michael Fabricant

Column: 96

Mr. Kevan Jones

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Jones

Michael Fabricant

Column: 97

8.33 pm
Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.38 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 100

Column: 101

8.48 pm
David Wright (Telford)

Column: 102

Column: 103

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.58 pm
John Mann (Bassetlaw)

Column: 104

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Deputy Speaker

John Mann

Column: 105

Michael Fabricant

John Mann

Column: 106

9.8 pm
Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Column: 107

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Bryant

Column: 108

9.18 pm
Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Column: 109

Column: 110

9.25 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 111

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Green

Column: 112

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Green

Column: 113

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Green

Column: 114

Column: 115

Mr. Peter Duncan

Mr. Green

9.44 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 116

Mr. Andrew Turner

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 117

Mr. Prisk

Dawn Primarolo

Sir Robert Smith

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 118

Sir Robert Smith

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 119

Mr. Prisk

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 120

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 119

Column: 121

Elections (Sierra Leone) [22 Apr 2002]

10 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 122

Column: 123

Column: 124

10.14 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Column: 125

Column: 126

Column: 127

Column: 128


  Home Page