some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 23 Apr 2002

Volume No. 384 Part No. 134

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 129

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Apr 2002]

TRANSPORT, LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND THE REGIONS [23 Apr 2002]

Standard Spending Assessments [23 Apr 2002]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)— Standard Spending Assessments [23 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 130

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Mr. Raynsford

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 131

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Mr. Raynsford

West Coast Main Line [23 Apr 2002]

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)— West Coast Main Line [23 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Luff

Mr. Spellar

Column: 132

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Spellar

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 133

Mr. Spellar

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Spellar

Regional Air Services [23 Apr 2002]

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)— Regional Air Services [23 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. David Jamieson)

Mr. Stewart

Column: 134

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Jamieson

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 135

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Jamieson

Local Transport [23 Apr 2002]

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)— Local Transport [23 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Andy King

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Andy King

Column: 136

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Byers

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 137

Mr. Byers

Rail Network (Nottingham) [23 Apr 2002]

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)— Rail Network (Nottingham) [23 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. David Jamieson)

Vernon Coaker

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 138

Local Government Finance [23 Apr 2002]

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)— Local Government Finance [23 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Ms Walley

Mr. Byers

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 139

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Byers

Column: 140

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Column: 141

Mr. Byers

Local Transport [23 Apr 2002]

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)— Local Transport [23 Apr 2002]

The Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Paul Goggins

Mr. Byers

Column: 142

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Byers

Column: 143

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Byers

Disabled Access [23 Apr 2002]

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)— Disabled Access [23 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Ms Sally Keeble)

Ms Munn

Ms Keeble

Column: 144

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Ms Keeble

David Wright (Telford)

Ms Keeble

Online Voting [23 Apr 2002]

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)— Online Voting [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 145

The Minister for Local Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Allan

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

Column: 146

Mr. Raynsford

West Coast Main Line [23 Apr 2002]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)— West Coast Main Line [23 Apr 2002]

The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Spellar

Column: 147

Column: 148

Alcohol Services [23 Apr 2002]

3.31 pm
Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 149

Column: 150

Orders of the Day [23 Apr 2002]

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [23 Apr 2002]

3.38 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 151

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Milburn

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 152

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Tredinnick

Column: 153

Mr. Milburn

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 154

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Fox

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 155

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Mr. Milburn

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 156

Lynne Jones

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 157

Chris Grayling

Mr. Milburn

Column: 158

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Fox

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Milburn

Column: 159

Column: 160

Chris Grayling

Mr. Milburn

Chris Grayling

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 161

Column: 162

4.18 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 163

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Dr. Fox

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Mr. Salmond

Dr. Fox

Mr. Howarth

Column: 164

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Fox

Mr. Salmond

Column: 165

Dr. Fox

Column: 166

Column: 167

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Dr. Fox

Linda Gilroy

Dr. Fox

Column: 168

Column: 169

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Dr. Fox

Clive Efford

Dr. Fox

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haslehurst)

Column: 170

Dr. Fox

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.45 pm
Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Column: 171

Chris Grayling

Mr. Khabra

Chris Grayling

Mr. Khabra

Column: 172

Dr. Fox

Mr. Khabra

Chris Grayling

Mr. Khabra

Mr. Barker

Mr. Khabra

Column: 173

5 pm
Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Chris Grayling

Column: 174

Matthew Taylor

Mrs. Browning

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Barker

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Barker

Matthew Taylor

Column: 175

Linda Gilroy

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Matthew Taylor

Linda Gilroy

Column: 176

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Barker

Mr. Levitt

Matthew Taylor

Column: 177

Mr. Levitt

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Levitt

Matthew Taylor

Column: 178

Mr. Barker

Matthew Taylor

Column: 179

Chris Grayling

Matthew Taylor

Column: 180

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 181

5.29 pm
Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)

Column: 182

David Taylor

Mr. Turner

Column: 183

Chris Grayling

Mr. Turner

Column: 184

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Turner

Column: 185

5.42 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 186

Clive Efford

Mr. Clarke

Column: 187

Column: 188

Column: 189

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

5.58 pm
Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Column: 190

Column: 191

Column: 192

6.10 pm
Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Portillo

Column: 193

Clive Efford

Mr. Portillo

Column: 194

Column: 195

6.23 pm
Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 196

Mr. Salmond

Liz Blackman

Column: 197

6.34 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Column: 198

Column: 199

Column: 200

Column: 201

6.48 pm
Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Column: 202

Chris Grayling

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Barker

Mr. Levitt

Column: 203

Column: 204

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Levitt

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Levitt

Column: 205

7.2 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 206

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Salmond

Column: 207

Chris Grayling

Mr. Salmond

Column: 208

Column: 209

7.18 pm
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Salmond

Linda Gilroy

Column: 210

Mrs. Browning

Linda Gilroy

Column: 211

Column: 212

7.32 pm
Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)

Column: 213

Dr. Evan Harris

Column: 214

Dr. Taylor

7.43 pm
Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Column: 215

Column: 216

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Bailey

Column: 217

7.57 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 218

Mr. David Miliband (South Shields)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 219

Column: 220

8.12 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 221

Column: 222

8.22 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 223

Column: 224

Column: 225

8.33 pm
Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Barker

Andy Burnham

Column: 226

Column: 227

8.43 pm
Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 228

Column: 229

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Barker

Column: 230

8.54 pm
Mr. David Miliband (South Shields)

Column: 231

Column: 232

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Miliband

Column: 233

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Miliband

Mr. Clarke

Column: 234

Mr. Miliband

9.7 pm
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 235

Column: 236

David Taylor

Chris Grayling

Column: 237

9.17 pm
Mr. Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth)

Column: 238

9.20 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Howard

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Howard

Column: 239

Mrs. Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Column: 240

Mr. Howard

Mr. Andrew Smith

Mr. Howard

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Howard

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Column: 241

Mr. Howard

Several hon. Members

Mr. Howard

Column: 242

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howard

Column: 243

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Howard

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

David Taylor

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Howard

Column: 244

9.40 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Barker

Mr. Smith

Mr. Barker

Mr. Smith

Chris Grayling

Mr. Smith

Column: 245

Dr. Fox

Mr. Smith

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Smith

Several hon. Members

Mr. Smith

Column: 246

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Smith

Several hon. Members

Mr. Smith

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Column: 247

Mr. Smith

Chris Grayling

Mr. Smith

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Smith

Column: 248

Mr. Howard

Mr. Smith

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Smith

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Smith

Column: 249

Division No. 213 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 252

Column: 253

Column: 254

Column: 255

Column: 256

Column: 257

Column: 258

Column: 259

Column: 260

Column: 261

Column: 262

Column: 263

Column: 264

Column: 265

Column: 266

Column: 267

Column: 268

Division No. 214 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 271

Column: 272

Column: 273

Division No. 215 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 276

Column: 277

Column: 278

Division No. 216 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 282

Division No. 217 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 286

Column: 287

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 291

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294

Column: 295

Column: 296

Column: 297

Column: 298

Column: 299

Division No. 218 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [23 Apr 2002]

Column: 302

Column: 303

Column: 304

Column: 305

Column: 306

Gulf War Illness [23 Apr 2002]

11.18 pm
Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Column: 307

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Laws

Column: 308

Column: 309

11.31 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 310

11.35 pm
The Minister of State for Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 311

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 312

Mr. Laws

Mr. Ingram

Column: 313

Mr. Laws

Mr. Ingram

Column: 314

Mr. Laws

Mr. Ingram


  Home Page