some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 24 Apr 2002

Volume No. 384 Part No. 135

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 315

Oral Answers to Questions [24 Apr 2002]

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [24 Apr 2002]

National Child Care Strategy [24 Apr 2002]

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)— National Child Care Strategy [24 Apr 2002]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Caroline Flint

Mrs. Roche

Column: 316

Government Services (Electronic Delivery) [24 Apr 2002]

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)— Government Services (Electronic Delivery) [24 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Mr. Tredinnick

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Leslie

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 317

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Leslie

Departmental Accessibility [24 Apr 2002]

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)— Departmental Accessibility [24 Apr 2002]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Mr. Clarke

Mrs. Roche

Column: 318

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mrs. Roche

Regional Co-ordination [24 Apr 2002]

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— Regional Co-ordination [24 Apr 2002]

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State (Mr. John Prescott)

Mike Gapes

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 319

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 320

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Sustainable Development [24 Apr 2002]

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)— Sustainable Development [24 Apr 2002]

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 321

Mr. Thomas

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 322

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Speaker

Special Advisers [24 Apr 2002]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)— Special Advisers [24 Apr 2002]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Mr. Carmichael

Column: 323

Mr. Leslie

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 324

Mr. Leslie

PRIME MINISTER [24 Apr 2002]

Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Greenway

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

Column: 325

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 326

The Prime Minister

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 327

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 328

Bob Spink (Castle Point)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 329

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith

The Prime Minister

Column: 330

Mr. David Lammy (Tottenham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

The Prime Minister

Column: 331

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Angus Robertson (Moray)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Column: 332

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

The Prime Minister

Column: 333

Anne Picking (East Lothian)— Engagements [24 Apr 2002]

Column: 334

The Prime Minister

Column: 335

Patents Act 1977 (Amendment) (No. 2) [24 Apr 2002]

3.30 pm
Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Column: 336

Address to Her Majesty (Golden Jubilee) [24 Apr 2002]

3.33 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 337

3.37 pm
Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 338

3.41 pm
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 339

3.43 pm
Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

3.45 pm
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 340

3.46 pm
Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 339

Column: 341

Orders of the Day [24 Apr 2002]

Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill [24 Apr 2002]

3.48 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 342

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 343

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 344

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 345

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 346

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 347

Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 348

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Blunkett

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 349

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Iain Coleman (Hammersmith and Fulham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 350

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 351

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. David Lammy (Tottenham)

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 352

Mr. Lammy

Mr. Blunkett

Ms Abbott

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 353

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 354

John McDonnell

Mr. Blunkett

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Blunkett

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 355

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 356

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 357

4.56 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 358

Tony Baldry

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Column: 359

Mr. Gerrard

Mr. Letwin

Simon Hughes

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Letwin

Column: 360

Column: 361

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 362

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Letwin

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Letwin

Column: 363

Ms Abbott

Mr. Letwin

Column: 364

Column: 365

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

5.29 pm
Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Column: 366

Column: 367

5.41 pm
Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 368

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Simon Hughes

Column: 369

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 370

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 371

Simon Hughes

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 372

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Angela Eagle)

Simon Hughes

Column: 373

Mr. Coleman

Column: 374

Simon Hughes

Mr. Coleman

Simon Hughes

Column: 375

6.11 pm
Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Column: 376

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Vaz

Angela Eagle

Column: 377

Mr. Vaz

Column: 378

6.21 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 379

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Dhanda

Mr. Lilley

Column: 380

Column: 381

6.33 pm
Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Column: 382

Column: 383

6.41 pm
Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 384

Column: 385

Column: 386

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

6.54 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 387

Ms Abbott

Mr. Gerrard

Column: 388

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Mr. Gerrard

Column: 389

7.6 pm
Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 390

Column: 391

Column: 392

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Column: 393

Column: 394

Madam Deputy Speaker

7.29 pm
Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Column: 395

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Annabelle Ewing

Fiona Mactaggart

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 396

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Mr. Connarty

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Singh

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Singh

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Connarty

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 397

Mr. Connarty

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Connarty

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 398

7.41 pm
Mr. Shaun Woodward (St. Helens, South)

Column: 399

Column: 400

Column: 401

7.53 pm
Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Column: 402

Ms Abbott

Angela Watkinson

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Column: 403

Angela Watkinson

Column: 404

8.4 pm
Mr. David Lammy (Tottenham)

Ms Abbott

Mr. Lammy

Column: 405

Column: 406

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Lammy

8.17 pm
Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 407

Column: 408

Column: 409

8.27 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 410

Mr. Gerrard

Ms Abbott

Column: 411

Simon Hughes

Ms Abbott

Column: 412

Mr. Lammy

Ms Abbott

8.39 pm
Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Singh

Column: 413

Mr. Lammy

Column: 414

Mr. Singh

Angela Eagle

Mr. Singh

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Singh

Column: 415

8.50 pm
Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 416

Column: 417

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Julie Morgan

Column: 418

9.1 pm
Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Column: 419

Angela Eagle

Mr. Sarwar

Column: 420

9.12 pm
Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Column: 421

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Connarty

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Connarty

Column: 422

Column: 423

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Connarty

9.24 pm
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Column: 424

Column: 425

9.31 pm
Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Column: 426

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 427

Mr. Malins

Column: 428

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Angela Eagle)

Column: 429

Column: 430

Column: 431

Column: 432

Division No. 219 (Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill) [24 Apr 2002]

Column: 436

Column: 437

Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Bill [24 Apr 2002]

10.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Ms Sally Keeble)

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 438

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 439

UK Prisoners (France) [24 Apr 2002]

10.18 pm
Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)

Column: 440

Column: 441

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Mr. Stewart

Column: 442

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Stewart

10.30 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Column: 443

Column: 444

Column: 445

Column: 446


  Home Page