some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 20 Jun 2002

Volume No. 387 Part No. 162

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 389

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Jun 2002]

TREASURY [20 Jun 2002]

World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)— World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)— World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Kali Mountford

Column: 390

Mr. Brown

Mr. Speaker

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Brown

Column: 391

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 392

Mr. Brown

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Brown

Column: 393

Manufacturing [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)— Manufacturing [20 Jun 2002]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Column: 394

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 395

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Boateng

World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)— World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)— World Poverty [20 Jun 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Judy Mallaber

Column: 396

Mr. Brown

Mr. Love

Mr. Brown

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Column: 397

Mr. Brown

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Brown

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Brown

Column: 398

Climate Change Levy [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)— Climate Change Levy [20 Jun 2002]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Mr. Robertson

John Healey

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 399

John Healey

Manufacturing [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)— Manufacturing [20 Jun 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. Brown

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 400

Mr. Brown

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Brown

Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire, Moorlands)

Mr. Brown

Column: 401

Financial Mis-selling [20 Jun 2002]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Financial Mis-selling [20 Jun 2002]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Dr. Cable

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 402

Savings [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)— Savings [20 Jun 2002]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Ruffley

Ruth Kelly

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 403

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 404

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Ruth Kelly

Advance Corporation Tax [20 Jun 2002]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)— Advance Corporation Tax [20 Jun 2002]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 405

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 406

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard

Mr. Boateng

Column: 407

Operations in Afghanistan [20 Jun 2002]

12.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 408

Column: 409

Column: 410

Column: 411

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 412

Mr. Hoon

Column: 413

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 414

Mr. Hoon

Column: 415

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 416

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Hoon

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Speaker

Linda Gilroy

Column: 417

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Column: 418

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Mr. Hoon

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 419

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Column: 420

Mr. Hoon

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Column: 421

Column: 422

Business of the House [20 Jun 2002]

1.21 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 423

Column: 424

Column: 425

Mr. Cook

Column: 426

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 427

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 428

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Cook

Column: 429

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Cook

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Column: 430

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 431

Mr. Cook

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Cook

Column: 432

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Column: 433

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Column: 434

Mr. Cook

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Column: 435

Mr. Cook

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Cook

Column: 436

Points of Order [20 Jun 2002]

2.7 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 437

Energy: Towards 2050 [20 Jun 2002]

2.10 pm
The Minister for Energy and Construction (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Column: 438

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Wilson

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 439

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 440

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Wilson

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Wilson

Bob Spink

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 441

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 442

Mr. Wilson

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 443

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Harrow, West)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Peter Duncan

Column: 444

Mr. Wilson

Column: 445

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Wilson

Column: 446

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 447

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. Wilson

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Mr. Wilson

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Wilson

Column: 448

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 449

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Wilson

Column: 450

2.59 pm
Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Column: 451

Mr. Drew

Mr. Whittingdale

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 452

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Whittingdale

Bob Spink

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 453

Mr. Jack

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 454

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Whittingdale

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 455

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Whittingdale

Ms Shipley

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 456

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 457

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Gareth Thomas

Column: 458

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 459

Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 460

Column: 461

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

3.40 pm
Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Column: 462

Mr. Wilson

Column: 463

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

3.51 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 464

Column: 465

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Stunell

Column: 466

Richard Ottaway

Mr. Stunell

Column: 467

Ms Shipley

Mr. Stunell

Bob Spink

Column: 468

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Stunell

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Stunell

Column: 469

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Drew

Mr. Stunell

Column: 470

4.20 pm
Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Column: 471

Column: 472

4.29 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 473

Column: 474

4.39 pm
Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Column: 475

Column: 476

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.49 pm
Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Column: 477

Column: 478

Column: 479

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

5.3 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Column: 480

Column: 481

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.12 pm
Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Column: 482

Column: 483

Column: 484

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 485

5.23 pm
Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 486

5.30 pm
Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 487

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Clapham

Column: 488

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

5.41 pm
Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 489

Column: 490

Mr. Wilson

Column: 491

Mr. Duncan

5.50 pm
Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Column: 492

Column: 493

6 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 494

Column: 495

6.7 pm
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Column: 496

Column: 497

6.17 pm
Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Column: 498

Column: 499

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 500

6.31 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 501

Column: 502

Column: 503

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 504

Column: 505

6.49 pm
Mr. Wilson

Column: 506

Column: 507

Column: 508

Road Traffic Accidents [20 Jun 2002]

7 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Column: 507

Column: 509

Fisher Frozen Foods [20 Jun 2002]

7.2 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 510

Column: 511

Column: 512

7.14 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 513

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)

7.21 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Column: 514

Mr. Bellingham

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 515

Column: 516


  Home Page