some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 18 Jul 2002

Volume No. 389 Part No. 181

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 401

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Jul 2002]

TREASURY [18 Jul 2002]

Pension Funds [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)— Pension Funds [18 Jul 2002]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Francois

Ruth Kelly

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 402

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Ruth Kelly

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 403

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Ruth Kelly

Economic Growth [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)— Economic Growth [18 Jul 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Swayne

Column: 404

Mr. Brown

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Brown

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Brown

Column: 405

Business Activity [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)— Business Activity [18 Jul 2002]

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury)— Business Activity [18 Jul 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Brown

Column: 406

Dr. Murrison

Mr. Brown

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Brown

Column: 407

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East)

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Brown

Column: 408

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 409

Mr. Brown

Department of Health (Public Service Agreement) [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)— Department of Health (Public Service Agreement) [18 Jul 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Brown

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Column: 410

Mr. Brown

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bacon

Mr. Brown

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Brown

Column: 411

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 412

Inward Investment [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)— Inward Investment [18 Jul 2002]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Luke

Mr. Boateng

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 413

Exchange Rate [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)— Exchange Rate [18 Jul 2002]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Burnett

Dawn Primarolo

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 414

Dawn Primarolo

Global Poverty [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)— Global Poverty [18 Jul 2002]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Brown

Column: 415

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. Brown

Column: 416

Public Sector Pensions [18 Jul 2002]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)— Public Sector Pensions [18 Jul 2002]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Ruth Kelly

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 417

Manufacturing Industry [18 Jul 2002]

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)— Manufacturing Industry [18 Jul 2002]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Mr. Simmonds

John Healey

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

John Healey

Column: 418

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

John Healey

Credit Union Movement [18 Jul 2002]

David Wright (Telford)— Credit Union Movement [18 Jul 2002]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

David Wright

Ruth Kelly

Column: 419

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 420

Ruth Kelly

Column: 421

Business of the House [18 Jul 2002]

12.30 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 422

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Column: 423

Column: 424

Mr. Cook

Column: 425

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 426

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Cook

Column: 427

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Cook

Column: 428

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Trend (Windsor)

Mr. Cook

Column: 429

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Cook

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Cook

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Column: 430

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Cook

Column: 431

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 432

Mr. Cook

Bob Spink

Mr. Cook

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 433

Mr. Cook

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Column: 434

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Cook

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Column: 435

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Cook

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 436

Hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Cook

Column: 437

Column: 438

Sustainable Communities, Housing and Planning [18 Jul 2002]

1.21 pm
The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 439

Column: 440

Column: 441

Column: 442

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 443

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Pickles

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Pickles

Column: 444

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 445

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 446

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 447

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 448

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 449

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

David Wright (Telford)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 450

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Column: 451

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 452

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 453

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 454

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Column: 455

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 456

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Column: 457

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Paul Clark (Gillingham)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 458

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 459

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

The Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State

Column: 460

Strategic Defence Review [18 Jul 2002]

2.35 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 461

Column: 462

Column: 463

Column: 464

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 465

Column: 466

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Column: 467

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 468

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 469

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 470

Mr. Hoon

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 471

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 472

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Hoon

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 473

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Hoon

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 474

Mr. Hoon

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 475

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 476

Points of Order [18 Jul 2002]

3.28 pm
Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 477

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 478

Proceeds of Crime Bill [Money] [18 Jul 2002]

3.35 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

3.36 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

3.37 pm
Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire)

Column: 479

Mr. Ainsworth

Proceeds of Crime Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [18 Jul 2002]

Column: 480

Orders of the Day [18 Jul 2002]

Proceeds of Crime Bill [18 Jul 2002]

3.40 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 481

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Ainsworth

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

3.45 pm
Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 482

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 483

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Grieve

Column: 484

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 485

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Ainsworth

4 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 486

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Grieve

Column: 487

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 488

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Grieve

Column: 489

4.15 pm
Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Hogg

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Carmichael

Column: 490

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Grieve

Column: 491

Mr. Davidson

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Davidson

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davidson

Column: 492

4.30 pm
Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Hogg

Column: 493

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Hogg

Column: 494

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Harris

Column: 495

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Harris

4.45 pm
Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley)

Mr. Harris

Column: 496

Ian Lucas

Mr. Harris

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Tom Harris

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office (Mrs. Anne McGuire)

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 497

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Lazarowicz

Mrs. McGuire

Annabelle Ewing

Mrs. McGuire

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Annabelle Ewing

Column: 498

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 499

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Ainsworth

5 pm
Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 500

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Ainsworth

Vera Baird (Redcar)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 501

Mr. Boris Johnson

Mr. Ainsworth

Division No. 312 (Proceeds of Crime Bill) [18 Jul 2002]

Column: 504

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 505

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 506

Mr. Hawkins

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 507

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

5.30 pm
Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Column: 508

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Norman Baker

Mr. Ainsworth

Norman Baker

Column: 509

Mr. Ainsworth

Norman Baker

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 510

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 511

5.45 pm
Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Ainsworth

Rob Marris

Mr. Ainsworth

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 512

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 513

Mr. Davidson

Rob Marris

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 514

6 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hawkins

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West)

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 515

Mr. Davidson

Stephen Hesford

Mr. Hawkins

Several hon. Members

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Column: 516

Mr. Hawkins

Vera Baird

Mr. Hawkins

Vera Baird

Column: 517

Mr. Grieve

Vera Baird

Mr. Boris Johnson

Vera Baird

Mr. Grieve

Vera Baird

Column: 518

Mr. Lazarowicz

Vera Baird

Mr. Hogg

6.15 pm
Vera Baird

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 519

Vera Baird

Norman Baker

Mr. Tom Harris

Norman Baker

Column: 520

Ian Lucas

Norman Baker

Annabelle Ewing

Norman Baker

Column: 521

Mr. Davidson

Column: 522

Ian Lucas

Mr. Davidson

6.30 pm
Mr. Hogg

Column: 523

Mr. Lazarowicz

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Column: 524

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 525

Mr. Boris Johnson

Mr. Ainsworth

Division No. 313 (Proceeds of Crime Bill) [18 Jul 2002]

Column: 528

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. McGuire

Column: 529

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. McGuire

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Grieve

Column: 530

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 314 (Proceeds of Crime Bill) [18 Jul 2002]

Column: 533

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.15 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Column: 534

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 315 (Proceeds of Crime Bill) [18 Jul 2002]

Column: 536

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 537

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 538

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 539

Business of the House [18 Jul 2002]

7.36 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

7.37 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 540

Mr. Forth

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Forth

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Column: 541

Mr. Forth

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Forth

Bob Spink

Mr. Forth

Column: 542

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Forth

Column: 543

7.50 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

7.52 pm
Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 544

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bradshaw

Bob Spink

Mr. Bradshaw

Bob Spink

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 545

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Hon. Members

Column: 546

Garment Manufacturing (Wales) [18 Jul 2002]

7.58 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 547

Column: 548

Column: 549

Column: 550

8.14 pm
Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. Lawrence

Column: 551

8.17 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Column: 552

Column: 553

Column: 554


  Home Page