some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 23 Jul 2002

Volume No. 389 Part No. 184

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 829

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Jul 2002]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [23 Jul 2002]

Zimbabwe [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)— Zimbabwe [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)— Zimbabwe [23 Jul 2002]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Straw

Column: 830

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Straw

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 831

Mr. Straw

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Straw

Column: 832

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Straw

Column: 833

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Straw

New Partnership for Africa's Development [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)— New Partnership for Africa's Development [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. MacShane

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 834

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. MacShane

Saudi Arabia [23 Jul 2002]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)— Saudi Arabia [23 Jul 2002]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 835

Mr. Straw

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Straw

Bahrain [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)— Bahrain [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 836

Mr. Clapham

Mr. O'Brien

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. O'Brien

Ukraine [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)— Ukraine [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 837

Mr. Brown

Mr. O'Brien

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. O'Brien

Sudan [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)— Sudan [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Drew

Column: 838

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 839

China [23 Jul 2002]

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)— China [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. MacShane

Israel [23 Jul 2002]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)— Israel [23 Jul 2002]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 840

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Straw

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 841

Mr. Straw

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 842

Mr. Straw

Ms Christine Russell (City of Chester)

Mr. Straw

Poland [23 Jul 2002]

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)— Poland [23 Jul 2002]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Dr. Whitehead

Peter Hain

Column: 843

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Peter Hain

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Peter Hain

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Peter Hain

Lockerbie Disaster [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)— Lockerbie Disaster [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 844

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. O'Brien

World Service [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)— World Service [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Hamilton

Mr. MacShane

Column: 845

Convention on the Future of Europe [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)— Convention on the Future of Europe [23 Jul 2002]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Mr. Challen

Peter Hain

Iran [23 Jul 2002]

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)— Iran [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. McCabe

Column: 846

Mr. O'Brien

International Criminal Court [23 Jul 2002]

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)— International Criminal Court [23 Jul 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Valerie Davey

Mr. MacShane

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 847

Future of Air Transport [23 Jul 2002]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 848

Column: 849

Column: 850

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 851

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Collins

Column: 852

Column: 853

Mr. Darling

Column: 854

Column: 855

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Foster

Mr. Darling

Column: 856

Mr. Foster

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 857

Mr. Darling

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Column: 858

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Darling

Column: 859

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Darling

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Mr. Darling

Column: 860

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Darling

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 861

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. Darling

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 862

Mr. Darling

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Darling

Column: 863

Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 864

Mr. Darling

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Darling

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Darling

Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Column: 865

Mr. Darling

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Darling

Column: 866

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Darling

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)

Mr. Darling

Column: 867

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 868

Mr. Darling

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 867

Column: 869

Older People's Services [23 Jul 2002]

4.46 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 870

Column: 871

Column: 872

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 873

Column: 874

Mr. Milburn

Column: 875

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 876

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 877

Mr. Milburn

Column: 878

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 879

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 880

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Column: 881

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Milburn

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Column: 882

Mr. Milburn

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Milburn

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 883

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 884

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Milburn

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 883

Column: 885

Points of Order [23 Jul 2002]

5.42 pm
Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 886

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 885

Column: 887

Redundancy Payments [23 Jul 2002]

5.45 pm
Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Column: 888

Column: 889

Column: 890

Public Expenditure [23 Jul 2002]

5.55 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 891

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Boateng

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Boateng

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Boateng

Column: 892

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Boateng

Column: 893

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 894

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 895

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Boateng

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 896

Mr. Davey

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Boateng

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Boateng

Column: 897

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 898

6.29 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Howard

Column: 899

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Howard

David Wright (Telford)

Mr. Howard

Column: 900

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Howard

Column: 901

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard

Roger Casale

Mr. Howard

James Purnell

Column: 902

Mr. Howard

Several hon. Members

Mr. Howard

Column: 903

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Howard

Column: 904

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard

Gregory Barker

Mr. Howard

Column: 905

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. Howard

6.54 pm
Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Howard

Mr. McFall

Mr. Tom Harris

Column: 906

Mr. McFall

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. McFall

Mr. Bercow

Column: 907

Mr. McFall

Mr. Salmond

Mr. McFall

James Purnell

Mr. McFall

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Column: 908

Mr. McFall

Mr. Bercow

Mr. McFall

David Wright

Mr. McFall

Column: 909

Column: 910

Mr. Howard

Mr. McFall

Column: 911

7.18 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 912

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Davey

David Wright

Mr. Davey

Column: 913

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Davey

Column: 914

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Davey

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Column: 915

Mr. Davey

James Purnell

Mr. Davey

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Davey

Column: 916

Column: 917

Column: 918

David Wright

Mr. Davey

Column: 919

James Purnell

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 920

7.47 pm
Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Column: 921

Column: 922

8.1 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 923

Column: 924

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Fallon

Column: 925

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Harris

Mr. Fallon

Column: 926

8.15 pm
Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Column: 927

Column: 928

Column: 929

Column: 930

Column: 931

8.32 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 932

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 933

Column: 934

Column: 935

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 936

Column: 937

8.58 pm
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 938

Column: 939

David Taylor

Paul Goggins

Column: 940

Column: 941

9.12 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Salmond

Column: 942

Column: 943

Column: 944

9.23 pm
Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Column: 945

9.31 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 946

Mr. Tom Harris

Mr. Bercow

Column: 947

Roger Casale

Mr. Bercow

Column: 948

Roger Casale

Mr. Bercow

Roger Casale

Mr. Bercow

Roger Casale

Column: 949

Mr. Bercow

David Wright

Mr. Bercow

Hugh Bayley

Mr. Bercow

9.47 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Column: 950

Column: 951

Column: 952

Column: 953

Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East)

Ian Stillman [23 Jul 2002]

10 pm
Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Column: 954

Carlisle United [23 Jul 2002]

10.2 pm
Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Manslaughter (Sentencing) [23 Jul 2002]

10.3 pm
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Pensioners (Free Travel) [23 Jul 2002]

10.5 pm
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 955

Column: 956

Lockerbie Disaster [23 Jul 2002]

10.6 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 957

10.11 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

10.13 pm
Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Column: 958

10.17 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 959

10.19 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 960

Column: 961

Column: 962

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. O'Brien


  Home Page