some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 24 Sept 2002

Volume No. 390 Part No. 187

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Iraq and Weapons of Mass Destruction [24 Sept 2002]

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 2

Column: 3

Column: 4

Column: 5

Column: 6

Column: 7

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 8

Column: 9

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 10

Column: 11

The Prime Minister

Column: 12

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 13

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Column: 14

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

The Prime Minister

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

The Prime Minister

Column: 15

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

The Prime Minister

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

The Prime Minister

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Column: 16

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

The Prime Minister

Column: 17

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Column: 18

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

The Prime Minister

Column: 19

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

The Prime Minister

Column: 20

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

The Prime Minister

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)

The Prime Minister

Column: 21

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

The Prime Minister

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

The Prime Minister

Column: 22

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

The Prime Minister

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)

The Prime Minister

Column: 23

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

The Prime Minister

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 24

Points of Order [24 Sept 2002]

12.57 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 25

Paul Flynn

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 26

Iraq and Weapons of Mass Destruction [24 Sept 2002]

Mr. Speaker

1.4 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Straw

Column: 27

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Straw

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Straw

Column: 28

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Straw

Column: 29

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Straw

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Straw

Column: 30

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Straw

Paul Flynn

Mr. Straw

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Straw

Column: 31

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Straw

Mr. George Galloway (Glasgow, Kelvin)

Mr. Straw

Column: 32

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Straw

Column: 33

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 34

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Straw

Column: 35

1.36 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Paul Flynn

Column: 36

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Ancram

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 37

Mr. Frank Cook

Column: 38

Mr. Ancram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 39

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire)

Mr. Ancram

Column: 40

Column: 41

1.57 pm
Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Column: 42

Column: 43

2.6 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 44

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 45

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 46

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Frank Cook

Mr. Campbell

Column: 47

2.23 pm
Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South)

Column: 48

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. George

Column: 49

Mr. Deputy Speaker

2.34 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 50

Column: 51

2.43 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

2.45 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Column: 52

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Maude

Column: 53

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Maude

2.55 pm
Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Column: 54

Column: 55

Several hon. Members

Mr. Foulkes

3.1 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 56

Column: 57

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Salmond

Column: 58

3.10 pm
Mr. Terry Davis (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Column: 59

3.14 pm
Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 60

3.20 pm
Mr. George Galloway (Glasgow, Kelvin)

Column: 61

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Galloway

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Galloway

Column: 62

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Galloway

3.30 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 63

Column: 64

Mr. Chris Smith (Islington, South and Finsbury)

Column: 65

3.46 pm
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 66

Column: 67

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Malcolm Bruce

3.56 pm
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 68

Column: 69

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Ann Clwyd

Column: 70

4.5 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 71

4.14 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Column: 72

Column: 73

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 74

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

4.23 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 75

Column: 76

4.33 pm
Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh)

Column: 77

Column: 78

4.42 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 79

Column: 80

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 81

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Column: 82

Column: 83

5.2 pm
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 84

Column: 85

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

5.11 pm
Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Column: 86

Column: 87

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Ross

5.21 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 88

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Norman Baker

Column: 89

Mr. Andrew Turner

Norman Baker

Column: 90

5.30 pm
Mr. Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 91

Column: 92

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.40 pm
Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Column: 93

Column: 94

5.49 pm
Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Column: 95

Column: 96

5.59 pm
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 97

Column: 98

Column: 99

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 100

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 101

Column: 102

6.18 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 103

Column: 104

6.28 pm
Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

Column: 105

Column: 106

6.36 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 107

Column: 108

6.46 pm
Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Column: 109

Column: 110

6.55 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 111

Column: 112

7.3 pm
Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Column: 113

7.9 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 114

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Tyrie

Column: 115

7.17 pm
Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Column: 116

Mrs. Ellman

Richard Burden

Column: 117

7.27 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 118

Column: 119

Column: 120

7.36 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 121

Column: 122

7.44 pm
Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Column: 123

7.51 pm
Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Column: 124

Column: 125

8 pm
Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Column: 126

Column: 127

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Turner

8.7 pm
Mr. Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath)

Column: 128

Andrew Selous

Mr. Godsiff

Column: 129

8.16 pm
Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 130

Column: 131

8.25 pm
Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Column: 132

Column: 133

8.33 pm
Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 134

Column: 135

8.42 pm
Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Column: 136

Column: 137

8.52 pm
Sue Doughty (Guildford)

Column: 138

Column: 139

9.1 pm
Mr. Calum MacDonald (Western Isles)

Column: 140

Column: 141

9.11 pm
Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 142

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Mr. Keetch

Column: 143

9.18 pm
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 144

Mr. Speaker

Linda Gilroy

Column: 145

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

9.28 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 146

Column: 147

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 148

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 149

9.45 pm
The Minister of State for Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 150

Column: 151

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Column: 152

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Galloway

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 153

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Speaker

Column: 154

Alan Simpson

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Speaker

Division No. 319 (Iraq and Weapons of Mass Destruction) [24 Sept 2002]

Column: 155

Mr. Speaker

Column: 156

Column: 155


  Home Page