some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 17 Oct 2002

Volume No. 390 Part No. 191

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 443

Hon. Members

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Oct 2002]

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS [17 Oct 2002]

Flood Alleviation [17 Oct 2002]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Flood Alleviation [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Edwards

Column: 444

Mr. Morley

Mr. Charles Hendry (Wealden)

Mr. Morley

Column: 445

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Morley

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 446

Mr. Morley

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hayes

Column: 447

Mr. Morley

Mr. Speaker

Recycling [17 Oct 2002]

Dr. John Pugh (Southport)— Recycling [17 Oct 2002]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Dr. Pugh

Mr. Meacher

Column: 448

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 449

Organic Action Plan [17 Oct 2002]

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)— Organic Action Plan [17 Oct 2002]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 450

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 451

Mr. Meacher

Sugar [17 Oct 2002]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Sugar [17 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Rural Affairs (Alun Michael)

Dr. Cable

Column: 452

Alun Michael

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Alun Michael

Sea Fishing Industry [17 Oct 2002]

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)— Sea Fishing Industry [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Lawrie Quinn

Column: 453

Mr. Morley

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Morley

Common Agricultural Policy [17 Oct 2002]

Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)— Common Agricultural Policy [17 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Rural Affairs (Alun Michael)

Column: 454

Mr. Kirkwood

Alun Michael

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Alun Michael

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 455

Alun Michael

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Alun Michael

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Alun Michael

Departmental Accounts [17 Oct 2002]

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)— Departmental Accounts [17 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Rural Affairs (Alun Michael)

Column: 456

Mr. Field

Alun Michael

Flood Defence Schemes [17 Oct 2002]

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)— Flood Defence Schemes [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Morley

Column: 457

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Morley

Foot and Mouth Disease [17 Oct 2002]

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)— Foot and Mouth Disease [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 458

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Morley

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 459

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Morley

Animal Infections [17 Oct 2002]

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)— Animal Infections [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 460

Paul Flynn

Mr. Morley

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Morley

Column: 461

River Avon (Water Extraction) [17 Oct 2002]

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)— River Avon (Water Extraction) [17 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 462

Mr. Key

Mr. Morley

Column: 463

Business of the House [17 Oct 2002]

12.31 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Forth

Column: 464

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Column: 465

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 466

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 467

Mr. Cook

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Cook

Column: 468

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Column: 469

Mr. Cook

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mr. Cook

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 470

Mr. Cook

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 471

Mr. Cook

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Cook

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Column: 472

Mr. Cook

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Mr. Cook

Column: 473

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Cook

Column: 474

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Cook

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Cook

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 475

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Cook

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Column: 476

Mr. Cook

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Cook

Column: 477

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Speaker

Column: 478

Housing Benefit [17 Oct 2002]

1.15 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Column: 479

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 480

Column: 481

Mr. Smith

Column: 482

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Smith

Column: 483

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Smith

Column: 484

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Smith

Column: 485

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 486

Mr. Smith

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Mr. Smith

Column: 487

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Smith

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Mr. Smith

Column: 488

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Mr. Smith

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Smith

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Smith

Column: 489

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Mr. Smith

Column: 490

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Smith

Column: 491

Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Mr. Smith

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 492

Points of Order [17 Oct 2002]

2.4 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 493

Column: 494

Defence in the World [17 Oct 2002]

2.7 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 495

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Mr. Hoon

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Column: 496

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Hoon

Column: 497

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Hoon

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 498

Several hon. Members

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 499

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Hoon

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 500

Mr. Hoon

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 501

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 502

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Hoon

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 503

Column: 504

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Keetch

Column: 505

Mr. Hoon

Jim Knight

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Hoon

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 506

David Winnick

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Mahon

Column: 507

Mr. Hoon

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Hoon

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Hoon

Column: 508

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 509

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 510

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Sarwar

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 511

Geraint Davies

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Henderson

Column: 512

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 513

David Winnick

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Jenkin

Paul Flynn

Mr. Jenkin

Paul Flynn

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 514

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Mr. Jenkin

Paul Flynn

Mr. Jenkin

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 515

Angus Robertson

Mr. Jenkin

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Jenkin

Jeremy Corbyn

Column: 516

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 517

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 518

Column: 519

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Jenkin

Jim Knight

Mr. Jenkin

Jim Knight

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 520

Column: 521

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

3.41 pm
Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Column: 522

Llew Smith

Mr. Savidge

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Savidge

Column: 523

Column: 524

Madam Deputy Speaker

3.54 pm
Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 525

Column: 526

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 527

Mr. Keetch

Column: 528

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Keetch

Column: 529

4.9 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Column: 530

Column: 531

4.20 pm
Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 532

Column: 533

Column: 534

4.30 pm
Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Column: 535

Column: 536

4.42 pm
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 537

Column: 538

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 539

4.52 pm
Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 540

Column: 541

5.4 pm
Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544

5.14 pm
Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Column: 545

Column: 546

5.24 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 547

Mr. Beard

Dr. Lewis

Column: 548

Column: 549

5.35 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 550

Column: 551

5.44 pm
Angus Robertson (Moray)

Column: 552

Column: 553

5.51 pm
Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 554

Column: 555

5.58 pm
Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Column: 556

6.4 pm
Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Column: 557

Column: 558

6.10 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 559

6.15 pm
Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Column: 560

6.20 pm
Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Column: 561

Column: 562

6.27 pm
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 563

Column: 564

Column: 565

6.42 pm
The Minister of State for Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Keith Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Column: 566

Column: 567

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Ingram

Column: 568

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Ingram

Column: 569

Column: 570

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Hon. Members

Column: 571

Column: 572

Column: 571

Column: 573

Policing (Strangford) [17 Oct 2002]

7.1 pm
Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford)

Column: 574

Column: 575

Column: 576

Column: 577

Column: 578

7.23 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 579

Column: 580


  Home Page