some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 31 Oct 2002

Volume No. 391 Part No. 199

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 981

Hon. Members

Column: 982

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Oct 2002]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [31 Oct 2002]

Miners' Compensation [31 Oct 2002]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)— Miners' Compensation [31 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Industry and Energy (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr. Wilson

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 983

Mr. Wilson

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 984

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. Wilson

Rural Post Offices [31 Oct 2002]

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)— Rural Post Offices [31 Oct 2002]

The Minister for E-Commerce and Competitiveness (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Norman Lamb

Column: 985

Mr. Timms

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Timms

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Timms

Column: 986

Energy Efficiency [31 Oct 2002]

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)— Energy Efficiency [31 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Industry and Energy (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Ms Drown

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 987

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Mr. Wilson

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 988

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Wilson

Column: 989

GATS Initiative [31 Oct 2002]

Mr. Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)— GATS Initiative [31 Oct 2002]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Challen

Ms Hewitt

Column: 990

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Ms Hewitt

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)— GATS Initiative [31 Oct 2002]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Lawrie Quinn

Ms Hewitt

Column: 991

Fireworks [31 Oct 2002]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)— Fireworks [31 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Mr. Crausby

Miss Johnson

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Miss Johnson

David Wright (Telford)

Column: 992

Miss Johnson

Credit Cards [31 Oct 2002]

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)— Credit Cards [31 Oct 2002]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Nigel Griffiths)

Mr. Plaskitt

Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 993

Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Nigel Griffiths

Electricity Supply Industry [31 Oct 2002]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)— Electricity Supply Industry [31 Oct 2002]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Grogan

Ms Hewitt

Column: 994

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 995

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 996

Ms Hewitt

MINISTER FOR WOMEN [31 Oct 2002]

Women Entrepreneurs [31 Oct 2002]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Women Entrepreneurs [31 Oct 2002]

The Minister for Women (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. Edwards

Ms Hewitt

Column: 997

Sue Doughty (Guildford)

Ms Hewitt

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Ms Hewitt

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 998

Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Ms Hewitt

Gender Pay Gap [31 Oct 2002]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)— Gender Pay Gap [31 Oct 2002]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Michael Fabricant

Ms Hewitt

Column: 999

Race and Employment Directives [31 Oct 2002]

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)— Race and Employment Directives [31 Oct 2002]

The Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 1000

Joan Ruddock

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1001

Business of the House [31 Oct 2002]

12.32 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

Mr. Cook

Column: 1004

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1005

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Cook

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1006

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Cook

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 1007

Mr. Cook

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Cook

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 1008

Mr. Cook

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Cook

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1009

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1010

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1011

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Column: 1012

Mr. Cook

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 1013

Mr. Cook

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Cook

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Column: 1014

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Cook

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Mr. Speaker

David Burnside

Mr. Speaker

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)

Column: 1015

Mr. Cook

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 1016

Mr. Cook

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. Cook

Column: 1015

Column: 1017

Points of Order [31 Oct 2002]

1.22 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1018

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1017

Column: 1019

Defence in the United Kingdom [31 Oct 2002]

1.28 pm
The Minister of State for Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 1020

Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1021

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1022

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Ingram

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1023

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1024

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1025

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1026

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Jones

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1027

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1028

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1029

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1030

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Mr. Ingram

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1031

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

2.23 pm
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 1034

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 1035

Column: 1036

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Jones

Column: 1037

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Francois

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Simpson

Column: 1038

Harry Cohen

Mr. Simpson

Harry Cohen

Mr. Simpson

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 1041

Bob Russell

Mr. Simpson

Bob Russell

Mr. Simpson

2.56 pm
Mr. Bruce George (Walsall, South)

Column: 1042

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. George

Column: 1043

Harry Cohen

Mr. George

Column: 1044

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. George

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. George

Column: 1045

Dr. Lewis

Mr. George

Column: 1046

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. George

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. George

Column: 1047

Mr. Francois

Mr. George

3.22 pm
Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 1048

Column: 1049

Column: 1050

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Keetch

Column: 1051

Column: 1052

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West)

Mr. Keetch

Column: 1053

3.41 pm
Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Dr. Julian Lewis

Harry Cohen

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1054

Harry Cohen

Column: 1055

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 1056

Harry Cohen

3.54 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 1057

Column: 1058

Mr. Keetch

Dr. Lewis

Column: 1059

Column: 1060

4.14 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 1061

Mr. Joyce

Ms Drown

Mr. Kevan Jones

Ms Drown

Mr. Keetch

Column: 1062

Ms Drown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Ms Drown

Column: 1063

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 1064

Ms Drown

Bob Russell

Ms Drown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Ms Drown

Column: 1065

4.32 pm
Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Ms Drown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1066

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Ms Drown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Ms Drown

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 1067

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 1068

Column: 1069

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

4.46 pm
Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Mr. Kevan Jones

Column: 1070

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Bruce George

Madam Deputy Speaker

Laura Moffatt

Mr. George

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Laura Moffatt

Column: 1071

Column: 1072

Mr. Kevan Jones

Laura Moffatt

Column: 1073

5.4 pm
Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Column: 1074

Column: 1075

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Francois

Column: 1076

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Francois

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Mr. Francois

Column: 1077

5.20 pm
Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk, West)

Column: 1078

Column: 1079

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Joyce

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Joyce

Column: 1080

5.34 pm
Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Column: 1081

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Patrick Mercer

Laura Moffatt

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Kevan Jones

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1082

Column: 1083

Chris Grayling

Patrick Mercer

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Keetch

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1084

Mr. Kevan Jones

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Jones

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Jones

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1085

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1086

5.58 pm
Bob Russell (Colchester)

Patrick Mercer

Bob Russell

Column: 1087

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Bob Russell

Chris Grayling

Column: 1088

Bob Russell

Column: 1089

Patrick Mercer

Bob Russell

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Bob Russell

6.11 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 1090

Mr. Joyce

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Dalyell

6.15 pm
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 1091

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Chris Grayling

Column: 1092

6.21 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 1093

Column: 1094

Column: 1095

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1096

Column: 1097

6.41 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1100

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1101

Bob Russell

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1102

Column: 1103

Food Supplements [31 Oct 2002]

7 pm
Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Column: 1104

Wythenshawe Hospital [31 Oct 2002]

7.1 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 1105

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

7.17 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 1109

Column: 1110

Column: 1111

Column: 1112

7.29 pm
12.13 am


  Home Page