some default text...
Sessional Returns 2000-01 - Contents


6. DELEGATED LEGISLATION AND DEREGULATION ORDERS

Information and statistics relating to delegated legislation and deregulation proposals and draft orders.

A. Instruments laid before the House

Instruments subject to different forms of parliamentary procedure

Procedure applicable to Instruments
Laid before the House
Instruments subject to affirmative procedure:-
      Made
      Draft
      Northern Ireland
Instruments subject to negative procedure:-
      Made
      Draft
      Northern Ireland
      Number prayed against
Instruments subject in part to affirmative and in part
to negative procedure
Instruments not subject to parliamentary proceedings
laid before Parliament:-
      Made
Special Procedure Orders
Bills or Acts of the Northern Ireland Assembly
  
                        TOTAL
 
211
1022
0
 
7003
3
14
24
 
0
 
 
26
2
0
 
868

1. of which 1 was withdrawn
2. of which 6 were withdrawn
3. of which 1 was withdrawn

B. Instruments considered by the Joint and Select Committees on Statutory Instruments

Instruments subject to different forms of parliamentary procedure

Procedure applicable to Instruments
Joint
Committee
Select
Committee
Instruments subject to affirmative procedure:-
      Made
      Draft
Instruments subject to negative procedure:-
      Made
      Draft
      Northern Ireland
Instruments not subject to parliamentary proceedings
laid before Parliament:-
      Made
Instruments not laid before Parliament
Order subject to special Parliamentary Procedure.
  
                        TOTAL
 
8
92
 
498
0
5
 
 
27
488
2
 
11201
 
8
2
 
40
0
0
 
 
0
0
0
 
502

1. of which 86 were identified as having derived from EU obligations
2. of which 3 were identified as having derived from EU obligations

2. Special attention of the House

Ground upon which special attention was invited*
Joint
Committee
Select
Committee
Drafting appears to be defective
Form or purport calls for elucidation
Doubt concerning vires or unexpected or unusual use of powers
Unjustifiable delay in laying before Parliament or publication
Other grounds
 
                        TOTAL
33
5
5
0
17
 
60
1
1
0
0
1
 
3

* An instrument may be reported on more than one ground.

C. Consideration in the House and in Standing Committee

Summary

Applicable procedure
No. laid before the House
No. considered in House
No. considered in DL standing Cttee
No. considered in Scottish or NI Grand Committee
No. on which Question put forthwith in the House
Affirmative
123
11
116
0
114
Negative
717
4
6
0
0
Other
28
0
0
0
0



Instruments considered in the House

Motion
Title of Instrument
Date
Result
Approval
Draft Millennium Commission (Substitution of a Later Date) Order 2000
18th December 2000
Agreed to on division deferred to 20th December
(Ayes 391, Noes 16)
Approval
Draft Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 2000
18th December 2000
Agreed to on division deferred to 20th December
(Ayes 347, Noes 182)
Approval
Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Research Purposes) Regulations 2000
19th December 2000
Agreed to on division
(Ayes 366, Noes 174)
Approval
Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating (No. 2) Order 2000
21st December 2000
Agreed
Approval
Draft Guaranteed Minimun Pensions Increase (No. 2) Order 2000
21st December 2000
Agreed
Annulment
Education (School Teachers' Pay and Conditions) (No. 4) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3106)
16th January 2001
Debate interrupted at 11.30pm and adjourned under S.O. No. 17
Annulment
Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3272)
23rd January 2001
Negatived on division
(Ayes 141, Noes 266)
Approval
Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2001-02 (HC 156)
31st January 2001
Agreed to on division
(Ayes 309, Noes 49)
Approval
Local Government Finance Report (England) 2001-02 (HC 158)
31st January 2001
Agreed to on division
(Ayes 292, Noes 167)
Approval
Local Government Finance Report (England) Special Grant Report (No. 72) (HC 159)
31st January 2001
Agreed
Approval
Draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000 (Disapplication of Part IV for Northern Ireland Parties, etc.) Order 2001
6th February 2001
Agreed to on division
(Ayes 304, Noes 123)
Approval
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2001
13th March 2001
Agreed to on division deferred to 14th March
(Ayes 396, Noes 17)
Revocation
Weights and Measures (Metrication Amendments) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 85)
14th March 2001
Negatived on a division deferred to 21st March
(Ayes 182, Noes 263)
Approval
Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2001
2nd April 2001
Agreed to on division deferred to 4th April
(Ayes 350, Noes 9)
Revocation
Road Vehicles (Display of Registration Marks) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 561)
24th April 2001
Negatived on division deferred to 25th April
(Ayes 176, Noes 282)



Instruments considered in Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation

FIRST STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Mink Keeping (England) Order 2000
18th December 2000
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Audio Recording of Interviews) Order 2001
10th January 2001
Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2001
22nd January 2001
Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2001
22nd January 2001
Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2001
29th January 2001
Companies and Business Names (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 259)
12th February 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 74) on Threshold Payments (HC 209)
27th February 2001
Draft British Waterways Board (Limit for Borrowing) Order 2001
12th March 2001
Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (British Broadcasting Corporation) Order 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Designation of Public Authorities for the Purposes of Intrusive Surveillance) Order 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Social Security (Inherited SERPS) Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Weights and Measures (Intoxicating Liquor) (Amendment) Order 2001
19th March 2001
Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions) (Salary Related Contracted-Out Schemes) Order 2001
20th March 2001
Draft Social Security (Minimum Contribution to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 2001
20th March 2001
Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-Out Schemes) Order 2001
20th March 2001
Draft General Commissioners of Income Tax (Costs) Regulations 2001
26th March 2001
Draft Justices and Justices' Clerks (Costs) Regulations 2001
26th March 2001
Draft Social Security (Breach of Community Order) Regulations 2001
2nd April 2001
Draft Asian Development Bank (Seventh Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2001
26th April 2001
Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2001
30th April 2001
Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2001
30th April 2001
Draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2001
30th April 2001
Community Legal Service (Funding) (Counsel in Family Proceedings) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 1077)
8th May 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 23
Total no. of meetings: 16



SECOND STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Child Support (Maintenance Calculations and Special Cases) Regulations 2000
18th December 2000
Draft Child Support (Maintenance Calculation Procedures) Regulations 2000
18th December 2000
Draft Child Support (Collection and Enforcement and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000
18th December 2000
Draft Child Support (Information, Evidence and Disclosure and Maintenance Arrangements and Jurisdiction) (Amendment) Regulations 2000
18th December 2000
Draft Child Support (Variations) Regulations 2000
18th December 2000
Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (The Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation Between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001
17th January 2001
Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3325)
24th January 2001
Open-Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3324)
24th January 2001
Prescription Only Medicines (Human Use) Amendment (No. 3) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3231)
24th January 2001
Draft Companies (EU Political Expenditure) Exemption Order 2001
30th January 2001
Pig Industry Restructuring (Capital Grant) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 251)
13th February 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 75) (HC 228)
28th February 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 76) (HC 233)
6th March 2001
Draft School Standards and Framework Act 1998 (Amendment of Schedule 18) (England) Order 2001
12th March 2001
Draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2001
14th March 2001
Draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Order Appeals) Regulations 2001
14th March 2001
Code of Conduct for Employees of the Legal Services Commission who provide services as part of the Criminal Defence Service
14th March 2001
Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2001
19th March 2001
Draft Postal Services Act 2000 (Consequential Modifications No. 1) Order 2001
19th March 2001
Remuneration and Expenses of the Electoral Commissioners
22nd March 2001
Remuneration and Expenses of the Chairman of the Electoral Commissioners
22nd March 2001
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2001
26th March 2001
Draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc) (Amendment) Order 2001
2nd April 2001
Draft Broadcasting (Subtitling) Order 2001
30th April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 24
Total no. of meetings: 15


THIRD STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Government's Assessment as set out in the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2000-01, the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 2000-01, and the Pre-Budget Report 2000 for the purposes of Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993
18th December 2000
Draft Local Government Best Practice (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) Order 2001
17th January 2001
Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Bar Practising Certificates) Order 2001
22nd January 2001
Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001
31st January 2001
Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) Regulations 2001
31st January 2001
Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers Etc.) Order 2001
14th February 2001
Draft Pig Industry Development Scheme 2000 (Confirmation) Order 2001
1st March 2001
Draft Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Street Works (Charges for Unreasonably Prolonged Occupation of the Highways) (England) Regulations 2001
14th March 2001
Salary of the Information Commissioner
15th March 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 77) on 2000-2001 Special Grant for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (HC 315)
20th March 2001
Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2001, No. 969)
26th March 2001
Draft Relevant Authorities (General Principles) Order 2001
2nd April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 14
Total number of meetings: 12



FOURTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Broadcasting (Limit on the Holding of Licences to Provide Television Multiplex Services) Order 2001
18th December 2000
Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-Rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2001
23rd January 2001
Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2001
1st February 2001
Draft Transport Act 2000 (Designation of Transferee) Order 2001
12th February 2001
Draft Offshore Combustion Installations (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Climate Change Levy (Use as Fuel) Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Prescribed Conditions and Efficiency Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Climate Change Agreements (Energy Efficient Installations) Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Climate Change Levy (Electricity and Gas) Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Climate Change Levy (Solid Fuel) Regulations 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) Order 2001
20th March 2001
Draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Order 2001
26th March 2001
Draft Local Government (Alternative Arrangements) (England) Order 2001
26th March 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 78) on the Neighbourhood Renewal Fund (HC 335)
26th March 2001
Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No. 79) on Special Grants for School Standards, Support of Education Budgets and Costs of Transitional Funding
2nd April 2001
Draft Sex Offenders (Notice Requirements) (Foreign Travel) Regulations 2001
30th April 2001
Education (Student Support) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 951)
8th May 2001
Education Standards Fund (England) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 826)
8th May 2001
Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 907)
8th May 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 19
Total no. of meetings: 11



FIFTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001
17th January 2001
Draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001
17th January 2001
Non-Automatic Weighing Instruments Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 3236)
1st February 2001
Draft European Parliamentary Elections (Franchise of Relevant Citizens of the Union) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2001
20th March 2001
Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report No. 80 on 2001-2002 Special Grant for Rate Relief in respect of Hardship Caused by Foot and Mouth Disease (HC 368)
29th March 2001
Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Public Houses and Filling Stations) Order 2001
29th March 2001
Draft Financial Investigations (Northern Ireland) Order 2001
30th April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 8
Total no. of meetings: 6


SIXTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2001
1st February 2001
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on Video Recording of Interviews) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001
6th February 2001
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice on the Exercise of Police Powers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2001
6th February 2001
Draft Limited Liability Partnerships Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Fees) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Defence Aviation Repair Agency Trading Fund Order 2001
19th March 2001
Draft Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2001
21st March 2001
Draft Advisory Centre on WTO Law (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001
30th April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 8
Total no. of meetings: 6




SEVENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers) Order 2001
7th February 2001
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2001
7th February 2001
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Carding) Order 2001
7th February 2001
Draft Terrorism Interviews (Scotland) Order 2001
7th February 2001
Draft Pensions Appeals and Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Pensions Appeals Tribunals (Late Appeals) Regulations 2001
13th March 2001
Draft Tax Credits Up-Rating Order 2001
20th March 2001
Draft Open Ended Investment Companies Regulations 2001
20th March 2001
Draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001
30th April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 9
Total no. of meetings: 4


EIGHTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Part-Time Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Regulations 2001
14th March 2001
Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2001
14th March 2001
Draft Defence Science and Technology Laboratory Trading Fund Order 2001
22nd March 2001
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Professions) (Non-Exempt Activities)
22nd March 2001
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Designated Professional Bodies) Order 2001
22nd March 2001
Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2001
30th April 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 6
Total no. of meetings: 4


NINTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Alterations to the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme
15th March 2001
Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2001
21st March 2001
Financial Services Act 1986 (Extension of Scope of Act and Meaning of Collective Investment Scheme) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 1421)
2nd May 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 3
Total no. of meetings: 3


TENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) Order 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 544)
15th March 2001
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Carrying on Regulated Activities by way of Business) Order 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) Order 2001
15th March 2001
Draft Greater London Road Traffic (Various Provisions) Order 2001
22nd March 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 4
Total number of meetings: 2


ELEVENTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 2001
21st March 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 1
Total number of meetings: 1





TWELFTH STANDING COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
Title of Instrument
Date considered
Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2001
19th March 2001
Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedule 5) Order 2001
19th March 2001
Total no. of instruments considered: 2
Total number of meetings: 1



D. Chairmen and Members of Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation

Chairmen (appointment): The following members of the Chairmen's Panel were appointed by the Speaker to chair sittings of Delegated Legislation Standing Committees:

Mrs Irene Adams (3), Mr David Amess (4), Mr Joe Benton (5), Mr John Butterfill (4), Dr Michael Clark (3), Mr Frank Cook (1), Mr John Cummings (4), Mr Jim Cunningham (6), Mr Roger Gale (1), Mr Mike Hancock (1), Mr Jimmy Hood (1), Mr Eric Illsley (5), Mr John McWilliam (2), Sir David Madel (3), Mr Humfrey Malins (2), Mr John Maxton (2), Mrs Ray Michie (3), Mr Bill O'Brien (4), Mr Edward O'Hara (3), Mr Bill Olner (3), Mr Peter Pike (6), Mrs Marion Roe (1), Mr Jonathan Sayeed (3), Mr George Stevenson (2), Mr Bowen Wells (7), Mr Andrew Welsh (1), Mr Nicholas Winterton (3)

Members (appointment and attendance): The following Members were appointed by the Committee of Selection to Delegated Legislation Standing Committees:

Ms Diane Abbott (1/4), Mr Robert Ainsworth (4/4), Mr Douglas Alexander (1/1), Mr Richard Allan (4/6), Mr Graham Allen (9/9), Mr David Amess (0/1), Janet Anderson (2/2), Hilary Armstrong (2/2), Mr Joe Ashton (1/1), Ms Candy Atherton (1/2), Charlotte Atkins (3/3), Mr David Atkinson (2/4), Mr Peter Atkinson (11/14), John Austin (3/3), Mr Adrian Bailey (3/3), Norman Baker (0/2), Mr Tony Baldry (0/4), Jackie Ballard (4/7), Mr Tony Banks (2/3), Mr Harry Barnes (3/3), Mr Kevin Barron (1/2), Mr John Battle (1/1), Mr Hugh Bayley (1/1), Mr Nigel Beard (2/2), Miss Anne Begg (2/2), Mr Hilary Benn (3/3), Mr John Bercow (2/2), Sir Paul Beresford (1/4), Mr Gerald Bermingham (1/2), Mr Roger Berry (3/4), Mr Harold Best (2/2), Mr Clive Betts (7/7), Ms Hazel Blears (2/3), Mr Bob Blizzard (1/1), Mr Crispin Blunt (1/3), Mr David Borrow (2/2), Mr Tim Boswell (1/1), Mr Peter Bottomley (2/3), Mr Peter Bradley (2/2), Mr Graham Brady (2/2), Mr Tom Brake (3/5), Mr Julian Brazier (2/3), Mr Colin Breed (1/2), Mrs Helen Brinton (2/2), Mr Desmond Browne (2/2), Mr Ian Bruce (0/3), Ms Karen Buck (2/3), Mr Colin Burgon (1/1), Mr John Burnett (7/9), Mr Simon Burns (2/2), Mr Paul Burstow (2/3), Christine Butler (2/2), Dr Vincent Cable (2/12), Mr Alan Campbell (2/2), Mrs Anne Campbell (1/1), Mr Ronnie Campbell (2/3), Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (3/3), Mr Jamie Cann (2/2), Mr Roger Casale (2/3), Mr William Cash (2/4), Mr Martin Caton (2/2), Mr Ian Cawsey (2/2), Mr Ben Chapman (1/1), Sir Sydney Chapman (3/3), Mr David Chaytor (2/4), Mr David Chidgey (0/1), Christopher Chope (1/5), Mr Michael Clapham (5/5), Mr James Clappison (4/4), Dr David Clark (2/3), Dr Lynda Clark (2/2), Mr Paul Clark (4/4), Mr Charles Clarke (6/6), Mr Eric Clarke (1/1), Mr Tom Clarke (1/1), Mr Tony Clarke (1/2), Mr David Clelland (3/3), Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (11/12), Ann Clwyd (1/1), Mr Vernon Coaker (1/1), Ann Coffey (6/6), Mr Harry Cohen (3/4), Mr Iain Coleman (3/3), Mr Tony Colman (2/2), Yvette Cooper (1/1), Mr Michael Connarty (1/2), Mr Jeremy Corbyn (2/2), Sir Patrick Cormack (0/2), Mr Brian Cotter (7/8), Mr Jim Cousins (2/3), Tom Cox (2/2), Mr James Cran (2/6), Mr David Crausby (2/2), Mrs Ann Cryer (3/3), Mr John Cryer (1/3), Dr Jack Cunningham (1/1), Mr David Curry (1/2), Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (1/3), Mr Tam Dalyell (2/2), Mr Keith Darvill (3/3), Mr Edward Davey (3/4), Valerie Davey (2/2), Mr Ian Davidson (3/3), Mr Denzil Davies (3/4), Mr Geraint Davies (2/3), Mr Terry Davis (3/4), Mr Hilton Dawson (1/1), Mr Stephen Day (1/1), Mrs Janet Dean (1/2), Mr Andrew Dismore (1/1), Mr Jim Dobbin (2/2), Mr Frank Dobson (1/2), Mr Brian H. Donohoe (1/1), Jim Dowd (8/8), Mr David Drew (2/2), Julia Drown (2/3), Mr Alan Duncan (1/1), Angela Eagle (3/3), Maria Eagle (1/1), Mr Huw Edwards (1/2), Mr Clive Efford (3/3), Mrs Louise Ellman (3/3), Mr Jeff Ennis (2/2), Mr Bill Etherington (3/4), Mr David Faber (2/3), Mr Michael Fabricant (3/3), Mr Michael Fallon (3/3), Mr Ronnie Fearn (2/3), Mr Frank Field (3/4), Mr Mark Fisher (3/3), Lorna Fitzsimons (1/3), Mr Howard Flight (5/5), Caroline Flint (4/4), Paul Flynn (2/3), Barbara Follett (2/2), Mr Eric Forth (2/2), Mr Don Foster (6/6), Mr Michael Foster (Worcester) (1/1), Mr George Foulkes (2/2), Dr Liam Fox (1/1), Mr Christopher Fraser (2/4), Maria Fyfe (3/4), Mr George Galloway (1/1), Mr Mike Gapes (3/3), Mr Barry Gardiner (3/4), Mr Edward Garnier (2/2), Andrew George (1/4), Mr Neil Gerrard (2/2), Mr Nick Gibb (7/7), Dr Ian Gibson (3/3), Sandra Gidley (1/1), Mr Christopher Gill (3/5), Mrs Cheryl Gillan (1/1), Mrs Linda Gilroy (2/2), Dr Norman A. Godman (1/4), Mr Roger Godsiff (3/3), Mrs Llin Golding (2/2), Mrs Eileen Gordon (2/2), Mrs Teresa Gorman (1/4), Mr Donald Gorrie (0/1), Mr James Gray (8/10), Mr Damian Green (1/1), Mr John Greenway (5/5), Mr Dominic Grieve (2/2), Jane Griffiths (4/4), Mr Nigel Griffiths (2/2), Mr Win Griffiths (2/2), Mr John Grogan (2/3), Mr Peter Hain (1/1), Mr Mike Hall (10/10), Mr Patrick Hall (1/3), Mr Fabian Hamilton (0/3), Ms Harriet Harman (4/4), Dr Evan Harris (0/4), Mr Nick Hawkins (8/8), Mr John Hayes (2/3), Mr Oliver Heald (1/2), Mr John Healey (5/5), Mr David Heath (4/4), Mr Doug Henderson (1/1), Mr Ivan Henderson (1/1), Mr Mark Hendrick (4/4), Mr Stephen Hepburn (2/2), Mr John Heppell (2/2), Mr Stephen Hesford (2/2), Mr Keith Hill (2/2), Kate Hoey (1/1), Mr Kelvin Hopkins (2/2), Mr John Horam (2/3), Mr George Howarth (4/4), Mr Gerald Howarth (4/6), Dr Kim Howells (7/7), Mr Lindsay Hoyle (3/4), Ms Beverley Hughes (3/3), Mr Kevin Hughes (10/10), Mr Simon Hughes (7/8), Mrs Joan Humble (3/3), Mr Andrew Hunter (1/4), Mr Alan Hurst (2/3), Dr Brian Iddon (2/2), Mr Eric Illsley (0/1), Mr Adam Ingram (4/4), Mr Michael Jack (2/3), Glenda Jackson (2/3), Helen Jackson (1/2), Mr Robert Jackson (2/3), Mr David Jamieson (1/1), Mr Brian Jenkins (1/1), Mr Alan Johnson (2/2), Miss Melanie Johnson (6/6), Helen Jones (3/3), Ms Fiona Jones (0/1), Ms Jenny Jones (1/4), Mr Jon Owen Jones (2/2), Lynne Jones (2/2), Mr Nigel Jones (1/4), Mr Eric Joyce (3/3), Ms Sally Keeble (5/5), Mr Alan Keen (2/2), Mr Paul Keetch (0/3), Mr Fraser Kemp (3/4), Jane Kennedy (3/3), Mr Robert Key (2/2), Mr Piara S. Khabra (3/4), Mr David Kidney (2/2), Mr Peter Kilfoyle (2/2), Mr Andy King (2/2), Ms Oona King (1/1), Ms Tess Kingham (2/4), Miss Julie Kirkbride (0/2), Dr Stephen Ladyman (3/3), Mrs Jacqui Lait (3/4), Mr David Lammy (3/3), Mrs Jackie Lawrence (1/1), Mr Bob Laxton (1/1), Mr Edward Leigh (0/2), Mr David Lepper (2/4), Mr Oliver Letwin (1/1), Mr Tom Levitt (3/3), Mr Ivan Lewis (1/1), Dr Julian Lewis (2/2), Mr Terry Lewis (1/1), Mr David Lidington (5/5), Mr Peter Lilley (1/1), Mr Martin Linton (2/2), Mr Richard Livsey (0/1), Sir Peter Lloyd (0/3), Mr Tony Lloyd (2/2), Mr David Lock (4/4), Mr Tim Loughton (1/1), Mr Andrew Love (3/3), Mr Peter Luff (7/11), Mr Stephen McCabe (3/3), Chris McCafferty (2/4), Siobhain McDonagh (3/3), Mr Calum Macdonald (1/1), Mr John McDonnell (1/3), Mr John McFall (1/1), Mrs Anne McGuire (9/9), Miss Anne McIntosh (1/4), Shona McIsaac (3/4), Rosemary McKenna (2/2), Mr Andrew Mackinlay (1/6), Mr David Maclean (2/3), Mr Robert Maclennan (1/4), Mr Kevin McNamara (2/3), Mr Tony McNulty (1/1), Fiona Mactaggart (1/1), Mr Tony McWalter (3/3), Mr Ken Maginnis (0/4), Alice Mahon (2/3), Judy Mallaber (2/3), Mr Peter Mandelson (1/1), Mr John Maples (0/1), Mr Gordon Marsden (1/2), Mr Paul Marsden (3/3), Mr Jim Marshall (2/2), Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews (1/2), Mr Michael Mates (1/2), Mr Alan Meale (2/2), Gillian Merron (1/1), Mr Alun Michael (2/2), Mr Bill Michie (2/2), Mr Andrew Miller (3/3), Mr Austin Mitchell (1/2), Laura Moffatt (3/3), Dr Lewis Moonie (1/1), Mr Michael Moore (2/2), Mr Alasdair Morgan (3/3), Ms Julie Morgan (1/2), Mr Elliot Morley (1/1), Estelle Morris (3/3), Mr Malcolm Moss (1/1), Kali Mountford (2/2), Mr George Mudie (2/4), Mr Chris Mullin (1/1), Mr Denis Murphy (2/2), Mr Jim Murphy (3/5), Dr Doug Naysmith (1/2), Mr Patrick Nicholls (0/3), Dan Norris (2/2), Mr Mark Oaten (0/7), Mr Mike O'Brien (5/5), Mr Stephen O'Brien (2/3), Mr Lembit Öpik (2/5), Mrs Diana Organ (2/2), Ms Sandra Osborne (3/3), Mr Richard Page (2/2), Mr James Paice (2/2), Dr Nick Palmer (1/2), Mr Owen Paterson (4/5), Mr Ian Pearson (6/6), Ms Linda Perham (2/2), Mr Eric Pickles (2/2), Mr Colin Pickthall (3/3), Mr James Plaskitt (2/2), Mr Kerry Pollard (2/2), Mr Chris Pond (3/3), Mr Greg Pope (8/9), Mr Stephen Pound (2/3), Sir Raymond Powell (0/1), Bridget Prentice (4/4), Mr Gordon Prentice (2/2), Dawn Primarolo (3/3), Mr Gwyn Prosser (2/2), Ms Joyce Quin (2/2), Mr Lawrie Quinn (3/3), Mr Bill Rammell (2/3), Mr John Randall (7/7), Mr Syd Rapson (2/2), Mr John Redwood (0/1), Mr Andrew Reed (1/1), Mr David Rendel (2/2), Mr Andrew Robathan (0/4), Mr John Robertson (3/3), Mr Laurence Robertson (1/3), Mrs Barbara Roche (2/2), Mr Allan Rogers (3/3), Mr Jeff Rooker (2/2), Mr Terry Rooney (1/1), Mr Ernie Ross (1/1), Mr William Ross (0/2), Mr Ted Rowlands (0/3), Mr Frank Roy (2/2), Mr Chris Ruane (3/3), Joan Ruddock (3/3), Mr David Ruffley (0/1), Bob Russell (2/2), Christine Russell (2/2), Joan Ryan (1/1), Mr Nick St Aubyn (1/3), Mr Martin Salter (3/3), Mr Adrian Sanders (3/6), Mr Mohammad Sarwar (2/2), Mr Malcolm Savidge (2/2), Mr Phil Sawford (0/1), Mr Brian Sedgemore (4/4), Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (1/3), Mr Richard Shepherd (1/2), Ms Debra Shipley (2/4), Mr Alan Simpson (3/5), Mr Keith Simpson (7/13), Mr Marsha Singh (1/3), Mr Dennis Skinner (1/1), Angela Smith (2/2), Miss Geraldine Smith (2/4), Jacqui Smith (1/1), Mr John Smith (1/5), Mr Llew Smith (2/2), Sir Robert Smith (1/2), Helen Southworth (1/1), Mr John Spellar (1/1), Sir Michael Spicer (1/4), Rachel Squire (2/3), Sir John Stanley (0/2), Dr Phyllis Starkey (2/2), Mr Gerry Steinberg (3/3), Mr David Stewart (2/2), Mr Ian Stewart (2/2), Mr Paul Stinchcombe (1/1), Dr Howard Stoate (1/1), Dr Gavin Strang (2/2), Mr Andrew Stunell (5/5), Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (3/3), Mr Desmond Swayne (1/1), Mr Robert Syms (4/4), Ms Dari Taylor (1/1), David Taylor (1/1), Mr Ian Taylor (1/1), Mr John M. Taylor (4/5), Mr Matthew Taylor (0/3), Sir Teddy Taylor (2/4), Mr Peter Temple-Morris (1/2), Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West) (2/2), Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West) (6/6), Mr William Thompson (0/3), Mr Stephen Timms (1/1), Mr Mark Todd (2/2), Dr Jenny Tonge (2/2), Mr Don Touhig (4/4), Mr John Townend (0/3), Mr David Tredinnick (2/4), Mr Michael Trend (2/4), Mr Jon Trickett (3/3), Mr Paul Truswell (2/3), Mr Dennis Turner (1/1), Dr Desmond Turner (1/3), Dr George Turner (2/3), Mr Neil Turner (2/2), Mr Derek Twigg (6/6), Mr Stephen Twigg (2/3), Mr Paul Tyler (1/1), Mr Bill Tynan (3/4), Mr Andrew Tyrie (0/1), Mr Peter Viggers (2/4), Dr Rudi Vis (2/2), Joan Walley (2/2), Ms Claire Ward (2/4), Mr Robert N. Wareing (1/2), Mr Nigel Waterson (5/5), Mr Dave Watts (3/3), Steve Webb (4/6), Mr Bowen Wells (1/1), Mr Brian White (2/2), Dr Alan Whitehead (1/1), Mr Malcolm Wicks (3/3), Mr John Wilkinson (2/2), Mr Alan W. Williams (1/1), Mrs Betty Williams (2/2), Mr Phil Willis (0/3), Mr David Wilshire (3/4), Mr David Winnick (3/3), Ms Rosie Winterton (3/3), Mr Mike Wood (1/3), Mr Shaun Woodward (2/2), Mr Phil Woolas (2/2), Mr Tony Worthington (1/2), Mr Jimmy Wray (1/2), Mr Anthony D. Wright (1/1), Dr Tony Wright (1/1), Derek Wyatt (2/3)

Overall percentage attendance: 76.9%

Other Members' attendance: The following Members attended Delegated Legislation Standing Committees pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(2):

Dr Norman A. Godman (1), Helen Jackson (1), Mr Andrew Lansley (1), Mr Andrew Miller (1), Mr Ian Pearson (1), Mr Colin Pickthall (1), Sir Robert Smith (1), Dr Gavin Strang (1), Dr Jenny Tonge (1), Dr Alan Whitehead (1)

E. Deregulation proposals and draft Orders

(Note: see also page 98 for Deregulation Committee entry)

@TABLE50@
General summary
  
          
  
Number of Proposals:-
  
          laid before the House
4
          reported on
4
                    approved
4
                    amendment recommended
4
                    disapproved
0
    
  
Number of draft Orders:-
  
          laid before the House
2
                    approved
2
                    approved on Division
0
                    disapproved
0
          considered by the House
2
          approved by the House
2


Proposals for Deregulation Orders

Four proposals were laid before the House in Session 2000-01. The Committee reported formally on them, making recommendations as set out below:-

    (i) that draft Orders in the same terms should be laid before the House:

        None

    (ii) that the proposals should be amended before draft Orders are laid before the House:

    Deregulation (Disposals of (Disposals of Dwelling-Houses by Local Authorities) Order 2001

    Deregulation (Correction of Birth and Death Entries in Registers or Other Records) Order 2001

    Deregulation (Bingo and Other Gaming) Order 2001

    Deregulation (Restaurant Licensing Hours) Order 2001

    (iii) that the Order-making power should not be used:

      None

Draft Deregulation Orders
Two draft Orders were laid before the House in Session 2000-01; the Committee recommended to the House without Division each draft Order.

    The Deregulation (Sunday Dancing) Order 2000
    The Deregulation (Sunday Licensing) Order 2000
Both draft Orders as set out above were considered and approved by the House in 2000-2001.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 26 July 2001