House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 5 December 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 5 December 2002.



Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.





Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    How much financial support has been made available to the coal industry in the current year.
( 83602 )
*2 Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare):    What recent discussions she has had with manufacturing firms on the costs of public and employer's liability insurance cover.
( 83603 )
*3 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What estimate she has made of future economic development prospects in Warrington; and if she will make a statement.
( 83604 )
*4 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What action she is taking with regard to energy prices for private households; and if she will make a statement.
( 83605 )
*5 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If she will make a statement on the place of science and innovation in the Government's industrial policy.
( 83606 )
*6 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If she will make a statement on the compensation scheme for former Icelandic water trawlermen.
( 83607 )
*7 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe):    What proposals she has put forward to reform EU state aid policy.
( 83608 )
*8 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What support she is providing to the manufacturing sector.
( 83609 )
*9 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive regarding the introduction of broadband services in Perth constituency.
( 83610 )
*10 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    If she will propose legislation limiting the use of fireworks to local government licensed events.
( 83611 )
*11 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What discussions she has had with trade union representatives on the implementation of the Liabilities Management Agency.
( 83612 )
*12 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What recent assessment she has made of the future economic viability of the United Kingdom's ceramics industry.
( 83613 )
*13 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    How she intends OFCOM to ensure universal access to broadband and television services.
( 83614 )
*14 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What employment rights she estimates UK workers will have by 2007 that have changed since 1997.
( 83615 )
*15 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    How many small business start-ups there were in the last quarter of 2001.
( 83616 )
*16 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If she will make a statement on the future viability of DRAX Power Station.
( 83617 )
*17 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What assessment she has made on the impact of business taxes on companies' decisions to locate in the UK.
( 83619 )
*18 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for the small business sector.
( 83620 )
*19 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    If she will make a statement on changes to employment rights between 1997 and 2007.
( 83621 )
*20 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    How much coal she expects to be produced in the United Kingdom in 20 years' time.
( 83622 )
*21 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What progress she has made in the implementation of her manufacturing strategy.
( 83623 )
*22 David Hamilton (Midlothian):    What role energy efficiency plays in the Department's energy policy.
( 83624 )
*23 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    What steps she is taking to support small and medium sized enterprises.
( 83625 )
*24 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    If she will make a statement on her policy on the small business sector.
( 83626 )
*25 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What review her Department is conducting of the need for legislation further to control the sale and use of fireworks.
( 83628 )
*26 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What measures she is taking to improve firework safety.
( 83629 )
*27 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    If she will make a statement on the future of launch aid.
( 83630 )
*28 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If she will make a statement on the allocation of science budget under the 2002 Spending Review.
( 83631 )
*29 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok):    What steps she has taken in the last month to help the British shipbuilding industry.
( 83632 )
*30 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If she will make a statement on the progress of Lord Archer of Sandwell's committee on the redistribution of assets seized in World War Two.
( 83633 )
*31 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If she will make a statement on the role of environmental considerations in the formulation of the Government's energy policy.
( 83635 )
*32 Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of delivering of public match funds to EU objective one regions.
( 83636 )

At 12.20 p.m.

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women
*33 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps she is taking to encourage more women to enter public life.
( 83637 )
*34 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What progress she has made in increasing the proportion of women appointed to public bodies.
( 83638 )
*35 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    When will she publish the Greenfield Report on increasing the involvement of women in science.
( 83639 )
*36 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    What recent discussions she has had with her EU counterparts on the implementation of EU equality directives.
( 83641 )
*37 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What assessment she has made of the extent of differences in pay between men and women; and what her policy is towards it.
( 83643 )
*38 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    How the work of her Department supports women in social enterprise.
( 83644 )
*39 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What progress she is making encouraging women to apply for posts on public bodies.
( 83645 )
*40 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What representations she has received about granting employment rights for female clergy and ministers of religion.
( 83646 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

INCOME TAX (EARNINGS AND PENSIONS)        [No debate]

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

        Bill to restate, with minor changes, certain enactments relating to income tax on employment income, pension income and social security income; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

ESTIMATES DAY [1st allotted day]        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

  

VOTE ON ACCOUNT: 2003-04

Ruth Kelly

Home Office

        That resources, not exceeding £4,651,171,000, be authorised, on account, for use during the year ending on 31st March 2004, and that a sum, not exceeding £4,597,261,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, for the year ending on 31st March 2004, for expenditure by the Home Office.

        The Vote on Account is to be considered in so far as it relates to the Government's drugs policy (Resolution of 26th November).

        The Second Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2001-02, on The Government's Drugs Policy: Is it Working? (HC 318-I), and the Government's reply thereto (Cm 5573), together with the Home Office's Annual Report 2001-02 (Cm 5406), are relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

        The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 54(4) and (5)).

+  3  

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2002-03        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Ruth Kelly

        That further resources, not exceeding £7,400,007,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2003, and that a further sum, not exceeding £8,995,029,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2003, as set out in HC 43.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2)).

+  4  

ESTIMATES, 2003-04 (VOTE ON ACCOUNT)        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Ruth Kelly

        That resources, not exceeding £151,331,461,000, be authorised, on account, for use for defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2004, and that a sum, not exceeding £126,882,161,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, to meet the costs of defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2004, as set out in HC 39, 40, 41 and 42.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2)).

A Bill is to be brought in upon the three Motions in the name of Ruth Kelly relating to Supplementary Estimates, 2002-03 and Estimates, 2003-04 (Vote on Account), if they are agreed to by the House.
+  5  

COMPANIES        [No debate]

Ms Secretary Hewitt

        That the Companies (Fees) (Amendment No.2) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2894), dated 21st November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21st November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

NORTHERN IRELAND        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Murphy

        That the draft Harbours (Northern Ireland) Order 2002, which was laid before this House on 21st November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Smith

        That the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2002, which were laid before this House on 20th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting

  8  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of Mater and Whiteabbey Hospitals, North Belfast (Mr Nigel Dodds).

Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D (Programming Sub-Committee) Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill9.00 a.m.Room 13 (private)
2Welsh Grand Committee8.55 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
To consider the matter of the Government's Pre-Budget Statement as it relates to Wales.
3Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Air Quality (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002.
4Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Flexible Working (Procedural Requirements) Regulations 2002.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Treasury9.40 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2002.
Witnesses: Mr Robert Chote, Institute of Fiscal Studies, Mr Edward Trop, Simmons & Simmons, Mr Martin Weale, National Institute of Economic and Social Research, Ciaraźn Barr, Deutsche Bank, Professor Peter Spencer, York University, and Mr David Walton, Goldman Sachs.
6Public Administration9.45 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Service Targets.
Witnesses: Professor Tim Brighouse, Mr David Butler, Director, National Confederation of Parent-Teacher Associations, Dr Gill Morgan, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, Mr Mike Newell, President, Prison Governors' Association.
7Scottish Affairs1.45 p.m.



2.00 p.m.
West Pilton Neighbourhood Centre, 19 West Pilton Grove, Edinburgh (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of Citizens Advice Scotland.
Witnesses: Citizens Advice Scotland.
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.00 p.m.Room 16 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


      Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Transport:      London private hire vehicle licensing—implications for Plymouth.
2Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Independent Review of News 24.
3Minister of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister:      Local Government Finance—Review of Formula Grant Distribution: Analysis of Consultation Responses.
4Secretary of State for Defence:      Eurofighter Typhoon—Progress with the Programme.
5Secretary of State for Defence:      QinetiQ PLC.
6 Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Plans to change the Departmental Expenditure Limit and Administration Costs Limit for 2002-03.
7Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Allocation of Grant for Police Authorities for 2003-04.


Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Health (Wales) Bill will meet on Monday 9th December at 6.00 p.m.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Communications Bill will meet on Monday 9th December at 6.30 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 12th December at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to further consider Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill (except Clauses Nos 1 to 4).

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Health (Wales) Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc) Bill.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Communications Bill.

     The Scottish Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 10.30 a.m.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 9th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Tax Credits (Appeals) (No. 2) Regulations 2002 and the draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Tax Credits Appeals) Regulations 2002.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Company Directors Disqualification (Northern Ireland) Order 2002 and the draft Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2002 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 11th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Supply of Beer (Tied Estate) (Revocation) Order 2002.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2002.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 11th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002 (Amendment of section 46(1)) Order 2002.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 5 December 2002