House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 December 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 December 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What assessment he has made of Iraq's compliance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1441.
( 84320 )
*2 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire):    If he will make a statement on progress made by UN weapons inspectors in Iraq.
( 84321 )
*3 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What recent discussions he has had with representatives of allied countries on extending the mandate of the international security force in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
( 84322 )
*4 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What links he has identified between Iraq and Al Qaeda.
( 84323 )
*5 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    What help he is offering to further the reconciliation process in Sudan.
( 84324 )
*6 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on Britain's relations with Brazil and the election of President Lula.
( 84325 )
*7 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):    What recent discussions he has had with the US Secretary of State about UN weapons inspectors in Iraq; and if he will make a statement.
( 84326 )
*8 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What recent discussions he has had with governments of sub-Saharan African countries about the import of their skilled health service workers into the UK.
( 84327 )
*9 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    If he will make a statement on the forthcoming enlargement of the EU.
( 84329 )
*10 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    What assessment he has made of the implications of the policy statements made by the new leader of the Israeli Labour Party for the peace process.
( 84330 )
*11 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will make a statement on the political situation in Colombia.
( 84331 )
*12 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment he has made of co-ordinated Al Qaeda activity against British interests abroad.
( 84332 )
*13 Vera Baird (Redcar):    What advice he gives to British companies with joint investments in Burma with the military junta.
( 84333 )
*14 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    When he expects Mr Feroz Abbasi, a constituent, will return to the UK; and whether Mr Abbasi is being offered legal representation.
( 84334 )
*15 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What recent discussions he has had with the governments of India and Pakistan on Kashmir.
( 84335 )
*16 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What action he has taken to help the Iranian authorities to improve their human rights record.
( 84336 )
*17 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    What assessment he has made of the impact of recent developments in Israel on the peace process.
( 84337 )
*18 Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West):    What help he is offering to further the reconciliation process in Sudan.
( 84338 )
*19 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on allied action in the event of Iraqi attack against allied airplanes in the no-fly zones.
( 84339 )
*20 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on UN plans for a settlement in Cyprus.
( 84340 )
*21 David Wright (Telford):    What recent discussions he has held with the government of the People's Republic of China about Taiwan.
( 84341 )
*22 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    What recent discussions he has had with the Government of France on relations between the UK and France in West Africa.
( 84342 )
*23 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Rwanda, the Congo and the Great Lakes Region.
( 84343 )
*24 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on proposals to alter the Basic Law on Hong Kong, with particular reference to Article 23.
( 84344 )
*25 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What recent discussions he has had with the Bangladeshi Government over religious persecution in that country.
( 84345 )
*26 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    If he will make a statement on the Roadmap process for peace in the Middle East.
( 84346 )
*27 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What assessment his Department has made of the way commercial oil interests would be affected by a war against Iraq.
( 84347 )
*28 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What recent assessment he has made of the human rights position in (a) Tibet and (b) China.
( 84348 )
*29 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What assessment he has made of the new regime in China with respect to progress with changes to the visa regime.
( 84349 )
*30 Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne):    What representations he has made to the Nigerian Government in the case of Amina Lawal.
( 84351 )
*31 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What plans he has to visit Turkey to discuss Turkey's relations with the EU; and if he will make a statement.
( 84352 )
*32 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the report of the UN Export Panel in respect of the exploitation of resources of the Democratic Republic of Congo.
( 84353 )
*33 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the work of the counter-terrorism committee of the United Nations.
( 84354 )
*34 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    If he will make a further statement on EU enlargement.
( 84355 )
*35 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What the UK is doing to secure international action to help prevent war crimes in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
( 84356 )
*36 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    What his policy is on the removal of Turkish troops from Cyprus as part of a settlement.
( 84357 )
*37 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    What assistance his Department's posts have given to British companies seeking to export to South East Asia in the last six months.
( 84358 )
*38 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If he will make a statement on Sierra Leone.
( 84359 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT (REPRESENTATION) BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT (REPRESENTATION) BILL [PROGRAMME]        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook
Yvette Cooper

        That the following provisions shall apply to the European Parliament (Representation) Bill:

Committal

        (1)   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Standing Committee

        (2)   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 16th January 2003.

        (3)   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        (4)   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        (5)   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        (6)   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        (7)   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments or any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  3  

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT (REPRESENTATION) BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Ruth Kelly

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the European Parliament (Representation) Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown in consequence of the Act; or

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided by virtue of any other Act;

        (2)   any provision made under the Act requiring sums to be charged on and paid out of the Consolidated Fund;

        (3)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums to be charged on and paid out of the Consolidated Fund under any other Act;

        (4)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Smith

        That the draft Tax Credits (Appeals) (No. 2) Regulations 2002, which were laid before this House on 28th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

SOCIAL SECURITY        [No debate]

Ms Rosie Winterton

        That the draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Tax Credits Appeals) Regulations 2002, which were laid before this House on 28th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook
Mr Keith Hill

        That Mr Neil Gerrard be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr David Chaytor be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Proposed use of Wakefield Prison to accommodate asylum-seekers (Mr David Hinchliffe).

Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Scottish Grand Committee10.30 a.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the matter of the Scottish Fishing Industry.
2Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill (Except Clauses Nos. 1 to 4).
3Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
To consider the Health (Wales) Bill.
4Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
To consider the Community Care (Delayed Discharges etc.) Bill.
5Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
To consider the Communications Bill.
6Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2002.
7Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 5 (public)
To consider the draft Company Directors Disqualification (Northern Ireland) Order 2002 and the draft Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 2002.
8Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
To consider the Government's Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2002 for the Purposes of Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

SELECT COMMITTEES

9Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning, Competitiveness and Productivity.
Witnesses: British Retail Consortium, Council for the Protection of Rural England, Royal Town Planning Institute, Oxfordshire County Council, and Corporation of London Regional Development Agencies.
10Treasury10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report.
Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Jon Cunliffe, Managing Director, Macroeconomic Policy and International Finance, Mr Ivan Rogers, Director, Budget and Public Finances, Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, and Mr John Kingman, Head of Productivity Team, HM Treasury.
11Home Affairs10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons.
Witness: Anne Owers CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales.
12International Development10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Afghanistan: the transition from humanitarian relief to reconstruction and development assistance.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State, and Mr Chris Austin, Head Western Asia Department, Department for International Development.
13Welsh Affairs10.30 a.m.Room 17 (private)
14Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Mid-Term Review of the CAP Sub-Committee11.00 a.m.


11.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Mid-Term Review of the CAP.
Witnesses: Lord Whitty, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
15Public Administration2.00 p.m.Bristol Council House, College Green, Bristol (public)
Subject: Public Service Targets.
Witnesses: Mr Jan Filochowski, Royal United Hospital Bath, Mr Steve Pilkington, Chief Constable of Avon and Somerset Constabulary, Councillor John Bees, Bristol City Council and Helena Thompson, Head of Best Value, Bristol City Council; Mr Jonathan Harris, Director of Education for Cornwall (at approximately 3.00 p.m.).
16Foreign Affairs3.40 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Copenhagen European Council.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Mr Peter Ricketts CMG, Political Director, and Mr Simon Featherstone, Head European Union Department (External), Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
17Trade and Industry4.00 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: British Energy.
Witness: Brian Wilson MP, Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry.
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI MeetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1      Deputy Prime Minister:      Local Election Pilot Schemes.
2      Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Introducing Jobcentre Plus across Great Britain.
3      Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Sovereign Base areas in Cyprus.
4      Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonweath Affairs:      Biological Weapons Convention.
5      Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      EU Enlargement and Free Movement of Persons.
6      Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Criminal Justice (Terrorism and Conspiracy) Act 1998.
7      Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Independent Assessor of Military Complaints—Review of Military Use of Baton Rounds in Northern Ireland.
8      Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Publication of the Oversight Commissioner's report.

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 10 December 2002