House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 December 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 December 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on his plans for traffic and congestion reduction in England.
( 85901 )
*2 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What assessment he has made of the recent report of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution in relation to plans for airport development.
( 85902 )
*3 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What representations he has made to the road transport industry to reduce pollution from vehicles which can cause asthma; and if he will make a statement.
( 85903 )
*4 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When the successful bid for the all Wales rail franchise will be announced.
( 85904 )
*5 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What assessment he has made of the conclusions of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution regarding the impact of a substantial increase in air travel on global warming; and if he will make a statement.
( 85905 )
*6 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    If he will make a statement on access to all forms of public transport for people with disabilities.
( 85906 )
*7 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the most recent rail performance indicators from train operating companies.
( 85907 )
*8 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the start of the PPP contracts for the London Underground and the transfer of assets to Transport for London.
( 85908 )
*9 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What steps he is taking to support improvements to local bus services.
( 85909 )
*10 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    When he expects improvements in journey times on the West Coast Mainline to be achieved.
( 85910 )
*11 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What plans his Department has to improve east-west transport links in the Eastern Region.
( 85911 )
*12 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What action he is taking to improve rail links to the west of Scotland.
( 95912 )
*13 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    What recent changes have (a) recently taken place and (b) are planned to bus subsidies provided by his Department.
( 85912 )
*14 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What conclusions he has reached on the future use of fuel duty rebate to support public bus services.
( 85914 )
*15 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What discussions he has had with SRA regarding the Wales rail franchise, and in particular the service on the Cumbrian Coast Line.
( 85915 )
*16 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    If he will make a statement on projected future levels of capital investment under the (a) Department for Transport and (b) Strategic Rail Authority 10 year plans for (i) railways, (ii) roads, (iii) multimodal studies and (iv) local transport.
( 85916 )
*17 Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield):    What assessment he has made of the impact on Sutton Coldfield of the proposed airport expansion at (a) Birmingham Airport and (b) Rugby.
( 85917 )
*18 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What progress he has made in implementing the Government's 10 year transport plan in respect of road transport.
( 85913 )
*19 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    When he last met the SRA to discuss rail services (a) to and (b) within Wales.
( 85919 )
*20 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What response he will be giving to the report of the Commission for Integrated Transport on Public Subsidy for the Bus Industry.
( 85920 )
*21 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What plans he has to consult residents in southern Essex in relation to the proposals to build a new airport at Cliffe.
( 85921 )
*22 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    How many people used buses in England in the last year for which figures are available.
( 85922 )
*23 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on plans to improve safety (a) at airports and (b) on-board aircraft.
( 85923 )
*24 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the upgrading of railway stations following Railtrack's entering receivership.
( 85924 )
*25 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What steps is he taking to ensure that transport strategies support regional economic regeneration.
( 85925 )
*26 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on the role of his Department in tackling the backlog of road maintenance on the road network.
( 85926 )
*27 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    When he expects to announce the Government's decision on the options for improving the link between the M6 and the M56.
( 85927 )
*28 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What assessment he has made of the implications for his transport policy of the relative changes in the cost of travelling by (a) car, (b) rail and (c) bus since 1997.
( 85928 )
*29 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What his assessment is of the priorities for improvements in public transport to airports in the south east of England.
( 85929 )
*30 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will make a statement on his strategy to reduce the number of deaths on the road.
( 85931 )
*31 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the work his Department is undertaking to reduce the environmental impact of the aviation industry.
( 85932 )
*32 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    What recent representations he has received on the state of trunk roads.
( 85933 )
*33 Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish):    When he expects the next phase of the Manchester tram system to be open.
( 85934 )
*34 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the capacity of the Norwich to Liverpool Street rail line.
( 85935 )

At 3.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*35 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart):    What work is being undertaken by his Department to encourage younger people to seek a public appointment.
( 85936 )
*36 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What progress he has made in implementing his Department's policy for open source software.
( 85937 )
*37 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What steps he is taking to ensure equality of opportunity in recruitment to the Civil Service.
( 85938 )
*38 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What plans he has to support progress in e-government delivery of the Government's targets for public services.
( 85939 )
*39 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the organisation of civil emergency contingency planning.
( 85940 )
*40 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    What progress has been made by his Department in increasing the number of disabled people seeking public appointments.
( 85941 )
*41 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What plans he has to support progress in using e-government to deliver Government targets for public services.
( 85942 )
*42 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the programme of work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments.
( 85943 )
*43 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What plans his Department has to harmonise Government website addresses.
( 85945 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

[R] Relevant registered interest declared.

Main Business

+  1  

PLANNING AND COMPULSORY PURCHASE BILL:      Second Reading.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Iain Duncan Smith
David Davis
Mr Eric Pickles
Mr Philip Hammond [R]
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown [R]
David Maclean

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill because it fails to set out a planning framework; it introduces the concept of regional spatial strategies, taking power away from local authorities, particularly county councils; it creates an unclear mechanism of local development documents, principles, frameworks and strategies; it fails adequately to specify how the public will be involved in the consultation on these documents; it provides for the concept of the correction of errors, which would encourage poor decision-making; it abolishes outline planning permission, thus failing to provide applicants for planning permission with certainty; it fails to clarify the position on planning gains and obligations; and it does not adequately deal with the public expenditure implications of the revised compensation payments.

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr Edward Davey
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Andrew Stunell
Matthew Green
Lembit O­pik

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill because it gives extra powers to unelected and unaccountable regional bodies and the Secretary of State, would lead to a significant reduction in the role of elected county councils in sub-regional strategic planning, and represents an unacceptable centralisation of strategic planning powers; because, while the Bill contains a number of welcome measures such as the reform of compulsory purchase powers and changes to the development control process, it also adds extra confusion and complexity at the local level with the combination of the new Local Development Schemes, Local Development Documents and Development Plan Documents; and because if fails to set out clear objectives for the planning system in England and fails to provide the real reforms that the planning system needs to make it more accountable, more sustainable and more efficient.

The following documents are relevant:

        Thirteenth Report from the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001-02, on The Planning Green Paper, HC 476-I, and the Government Response thereto, Cm 5625;

        Planning, Competitiveness and Productivity: Memoranda submitted to the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 114-II; and

        Memorandum on Planning, Competitiveness and Productivity: Research commissioned from Roger Tym and Partners by the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 114-III.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

PLANNING AND COMPULSORY PURCHASE BILL (PROGRAMME)        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Robin Cook

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 28th January 2003.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  3  

PLANNING AND COMPULSORY PURCHASE BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.        [No debate]

Ruth Kelly

        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

        (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenses of the Secretary of State in making grants in connection with the provision of advice in relation to the planning Acts; and

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other enactment;

        (2)   the payment into the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE        [No debate]

Secretary Margaret Beckett

        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 109) (HC15) on Special Grant for addressing the costs of EC Regulation 2037/00 on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer (Disposal of Refrigeration Equipment) 2002, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14th November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

NORTHERN IRELAND        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Murphy

        That the draft Marriage (Northern Ireland) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 4th December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Employers' liability insurance (Dr Vincent Cable).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill (except Clauses Nos. 1 to 4).
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
To consider the Criminal Justice Bill.
3Standing Committee E10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Communications Bill.
4European Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 9759/02, relating to staffing needs of the Commission in the enlarged European Union.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
6Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.45 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Planning and Competitiveness.
Witnesses: Roger Tym and Partners; Confederation of British Industry, Trades Union Congress (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
7Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
8International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: CDC Capital Partners.
Witnesses: CDC Capital partners; Rt Hon. Clare Short MP, Secretary of State, Mr Barrie Ireton CB, Director General, Knowledge Sharing and Special Initiatives, and Mr Gary Jenkins, Head, CDC Unit, Department for International Development (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
9Trade and Industry10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Biotechnology.
Witnesses: Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Science and Innovation, Department of Trade and Industry; Investment Management Association (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
10Treasury10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report.
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Ed Balls, Chief Economic Adviser, Mr Gus O'Donnell CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Adam Sharples, Director, Public Spending, Mr Ivan Rogers, Director, Budget and Public Finances, Mr John Kingman, Head of Productivity Team, HM Treasury.
11Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.


11.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Tourism Inquiry.
Witnesses: Wales Tourist Board; Greater London Authority (at approximately 12.00 noon).
12Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
13Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)
14Foreign Affairs4.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
15Welsh Affairs6.30 p.m.Room 13 (private)
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI meetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Departmental Investment Strategy White Paper.
2 Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Outcome of the Review of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs' scientific and regulatory agencies.
3 Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Publication of the list of habitats and species of principal importance for the conservation of biological diversity in England.
4 Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Publication of Revised Statutory Guidance to the Environment Agency.
5 The Deputy Prime Minister:      Ministerial responsibility for the New Millennium Experience Company.
6 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Lockerbie disaster.
7 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Release of Ian Stillman from imprisonment in India.
8 Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Recent changes to sanctions regimes.
9 Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Publication of the responses to the White Paper on Managing the Nuclear Legacy.
10 Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Government's policy framework for small business support.
11 Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Timetable for the establishment of an ECGD Trading Fund.
12 Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Selection of a GB system operator under the British electricity trading and transmission arrangements.
13 Secretary of State for Defence:      Missile defence.
14 Secretary of State for Defence:      Second stage of Depleted Uranium Pilot Study.
15 Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department:      Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) (Elected Representatives) Order 2002.
16 Secretary of State for the Home Department:      CRE statutory code of practice on the duty to promote race equality in Scotland.
17 Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Transfer of reversionary interest in properties held on trust by WRVS Office Premises Limited.
18 Secretary of State for Transport:      London Underground Contingent Liability: Conclusion of Notification Period.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 17 December 2002