House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 21 January 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 21 January 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    What recent assessment he has made of whether EU development funds for Palestine have been misdirected to terrorist causes.
( 91780 )
*2 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    What assessment he has made of the situation in Bangladesh.
( 91781 )
*3 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    If he will make a statement on progress with indicting senior members of the Iraqi regime for the taking of hostages in Iraq during the Gulf War.
( 91782 )
*4 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What estimate has been given by the UN weapons inspectors of the time period needed to complete their work in Iraq.
( 91783 )
*5 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will make a statement on the meeting of Iraqi opposition representatives in London in December.
( 91784 )
*6 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will make a statement on action by the international community to combat genocide.
( 91785 )
*7 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    If he will make a statement on the Middle East peace process.
( 91786 )
*8 Christine Russell (City of Chester):    What recent discussions he has had with the US government about the Middle East peace process.
( 91787 )
*9 Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    What discussions he has had with the new government in Kenya.
( 91788 )
*10 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What assessment he has made of the priorities of the Greek Presidency of the European Union.
( 91789 )
*11 Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire):    If he will make a statement on developments in the Middle East peace process.
( 91790 )
*12 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Zimbabwe.
( 91793 )
*13 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What assessment he has made of the prospects for peace and the cessation of terrorism in the Middle East.
( 91794 )
*14 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    What recent reports he has received on the level of public awareness in the UK of the forthcoming enlargement of the EU.
( 91797 )
*15 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What recent discussions he has had with African leaders on the situation in Zimbabwe.
( 91798 )
*16 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    What steps he is taking to seek a change of nuclear policy by the government of North Korea.
( 91799 )
*17 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What assessment he has made of the work of the weapons inspectors in Iraq.
( 91800 )
*18 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What discussions he has initiated at the United Nations for a new resolution in relation to Israel and Palestine.
( 91801 )
*19 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What plans he has to ensure long-term stability in Iraq; and if he will make a statement.
( 91802 )
*20 Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill):    If he will make a statement on the situation in the African Great Lakes region.
( 91803 )
*21 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    If he will make a statement on the action the UK Government will take should the UN decide not to take military action against Iraq.
( 91804 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PUBLIC SECTOR PENSIONS FOR UNMARRIED COUPLES        [Up to 20 minutes]

      James Purnell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for persons in receipt of a public sector pension to be able to provide survivor benefits for unmarried, financially interdependent, partners; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for Debate: House of Lords reform.

        The First Report from the Joint Committee on House of Lords Reform, Session 2002-03, HL Paper 17 and HC 171, on House of Lords Reform, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Robin Cook relating to Select Committees (establishing a Select Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department) and the Motion in the name of Mr John McWilliam relating to the nomination of the Lord Chancellor's Department Committee not later than one hour after commencement of the proceedings on the first Motion; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and the Questions may be decided, though opposed, at any hour and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply to them.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That the Kava-kava in Food (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3169) and Medicines for Human Use (Kava-kava) (Prohibition) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3170) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That the National Care Standards Commission (Fees and Frequency of Inspections) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3211) and Domiciliary Care Agencies Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3214) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  6  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE        [No debate]

      Mr Robin Cook
      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That—

        (1)   the Northern Ireland Grand Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 6th February at a quarter-past Two o'clock; and

        (2)   at that sitting:

      (a)   the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answers)); and

      (b)   at the conclusion of the business appointed for consideration, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 116(1)).

At the end of the sitting

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Broadcasting in Wales (Ian Lucas).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D (Programming Sub-Committee) (Extradition Bill)2.15 p.m.Room 11 (private)
2Standing Committee A8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
To consider the Local Government Bill.
3Standing Committee B9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Criminal Justice Bill.
4Standing Committee D9.25 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Extradition Bill.
5Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10(public)
(public)
Further to consider the Communications Bill.
6Standing Committee F8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Hunting Bill.
7Standing Committee G8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 16 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

8Liaison8.45 a.m.


9.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witness: Rt Hon. Tony Blair MP, Prime Minister.
9Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.30 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Sustainable Housing.
Witnesses: Office of the Deputy Prime Minister officials, Mr Richard Best, and Christine Whitehead, Joseph Rowntree Foundation, and Susan Owens, Newnham College, Cambridge.
10Defence2.00 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Developments with QinetiQ.
Witnesses: Dame Pauline Neville-Jones DCMG, Chairman, Sir John Chisholm KCB, Chief Executive, QinetiQ, Mr Glenn Youngkin, Managing Director, Carlyle Group; Dr Lewis Moonie MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Mr Colin Balmer CB, Finance Director, Ministry of Defence. (at approximately 4.15 p.m.)
11Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Homeworkers in Scotland and the Minimum Wage.
Witnesses: Department of Trade and Industry and Inland Revenue officials.
12Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Asylum and Immigration: Removals.
Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Minister of State for Citizenship, Immigration and Community Cohesion, and Home Office officials.
13Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Zimbabwe.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Longworth CMB; South West Radio Africa representatives (at approximately 3.40 p.m.); Mr Joe Winter, BBC Journalist (at approximately 4.20 p.m.).
14Culture, Media and Sport3.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)
15Trade and Industry3.30 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI MeetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Payment of inheritance tax.
2Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Publication of the interim evaluation of the Regional Innovation Fund.
3Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Ofwat's 2004 periodic review of water price limits.
4Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection Report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
5Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      14-19 Next Steps.
6Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Plans for funding for crime reduction and tackling drugs misuse.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 21 January 2003