House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 5 February 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 5 February 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transas Group Bill. (By Order).

      Mr Chris Pond
        On Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

[Bill to be referred to the Examiners]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    If he will make a statement on the recent discussions he has held with Northern Ireland political parties on re-establishing the Northern Ireland Assembly.
( 94820 )
*2 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the Belfast Agreement.
( 94821 )
*3 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the establishment of funding for Irish language broadcasting.
( 94822 )
*4 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What plans he has for a new national stadium in Northern Ireland.
( 94823 )
*5 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    What plans he has to devolve policing and justice powers to the Northern Ireland Assembly
( 94824 )
*6 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will make a statement on decommissioning of terrorist weapons.
( 94825 )
*7 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What evidence he has collated on the effectiveness of secondary schools in the province.
( 94827 )
*8 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will make a statement on recent developments under the Good Friday Agreement.
( 94828 )
*9 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    What progress is being made in re-establishing the Northern Ireland Assembly.
( 94829 )
*10 Mr Roy Beggs (East Antrim):    When a decision will be announced in respect of the application for planning permission submitted by Loughside Quarries for a landfill site at Ballyrickand Larne, County Antrim; and what potential has been identified for future extension at the site.
( [R]94830 )
*11 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What recent discussions he has had concerning the restoration of devolution in Northern Ireland.
( 94831 )
*12 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    If he will make a statement on the Good Friday Agreement.
( 94832 )
*13 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on the peace process.
( 94833 )
*14 Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill):    If he will make a statement on recent progress towards implementing the Good Friday Agreement.
( 94834 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th February.
( 95443 )
*Q2 Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    
( 95444 )
*Q3 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    
( 95445 )
*Q4 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    
( 95446 )
*Q5 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    
( 95447 )
*Q6 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    
( 95448 )
*Q7 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    
( 95449 )
*Q8 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    
( 95450 )
*Q9 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    
( 95451 )
*Q10 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    
( 95452 )
*Q11 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    
( 95453 )
*Q12 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    
( 95454 )
*Q13 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    
( 95455 )
*Q14 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    
( 95456 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

FOOD COLOURINGS AND ADDITIVES

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Charles Hendry
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the labelling of food colourings and additives which could have an adverse effect on the behaviour of some children and young people.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

POLICE

[Up to three hours]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February 2003, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 3 hours after commencement of proceedings and the proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply (Order of 28th January).

+  3  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Report 2003-04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.

+  4  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Grant Report 2001-02: Amending Report 2003, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.

        The First Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, HC 164ļI, on Local Government Finance: Formula Grant Distribution, is relevant.

        The Speaker will put the Questions on the Motions in the name of Mr Secretary Prescott not later than 6 hours after commencement of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Blunkett relating to Police Grant Report (England and Wales) and the proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply (Order of 28th January).

+  5  

ADJOURNMENT (FEBRUARY)

[No debate]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That this House, at its rising on Thursday 13th February, do adjourn till Monday 24th February 2003.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).

+  6  

FAMILY LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 9th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

PROCEEDS OF CRIME

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 16th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

PROCEEDS OF CRIME

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 16th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

PROCEEDS OF CRIME

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Exemptions from Civil Recovery) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 22nd January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Passports for horses (Mr David Cameron).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2European Scrutiny9.30 a.m.
9.40 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Fisheries: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy and Catches, Quotas and Effort Limitation 2003.
Witness: Mr Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, (Fisheries, Water and Nature Protection), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
3Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Future of Waste Management.
Witnesses: INCPEN; London Borough of Southwark.
4Transport2.00 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Road and Pathway Maintenance.
Witnesses: Transco, Yorkshire Water and British Telecom; National Street Works Highways Group (at approximately 4.30 p.m.); County Surveyor's Society (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); Associate Parliamentary Lighting Group (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).
5Treasury: Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)
6Defence2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
Defence Academy, Shrivenham, (private)
(public)
Subject: SDR New Chapter.
Witnesses: Air Vice Marshall Iain McNicoll CBE, Director General, Joint Doctrine and Concepts, Shrivenham, Mr Hugh Kernohan, Ministry of Defence.
7Work and Pensions2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Employment for all: assisting people with health problems and disabilities into work.
Witnesses: Disability Alliance, Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID), Mencap, Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB), Mind and Scope.
8Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Reaping the Rewards of Agricultural Research.
Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Professor Julia Goodfellow CBE, Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Dr Harry Griffin, Acting Director and Chief Executive, Roslin Institute, and Professor Grahame Bulfield CBE, Vice-Principal and Head of the College of Science and Engineering, University of Edinburgh.
9Programming Committee: Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill3.40 p.m.Chairman of Ways and Means' Conference Room (private)
10Modernisation of the House of Commons3.45 p.m.Room 16 (private)
11Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: UK Science and Europe: Value for Money?
Witnesses: Save British Science; University of Plymouth, University of Cambridge, University of Surrey and University of Newcastle Upon Tyne (at approximately 4.35 p.m.); and Royal Academy of Engineering, Institute of Physics and Institution of Electrical Engineers (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).
12Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Illegal Drugs Trade and Drug Culture in Northern Ireland.
Witness: HM Customs & Excise.
13Welsh Affairs4.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
14Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
15Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Winning the War on Waste.
Witnesses: Waste Watch; W.R.A.P. (at approximately 4.20 p.m.); Community Recycling Network (at approximately 4.55 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1Solicitor General:      HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate Annual Report.
2Secretary of State for Defence:      Missile defence.
3Secretary of State for Defence:      Progress with the Watchkeeper Programme.
4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Forthcoming Business in the Council of the European Union, February—August 2003.
5Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Tourism Ireland Limited, Annual Report and Accounts 2001.
6Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Consultation paper setting out design proposals for `stakeholder' investment products.
7Secretary of State for Transport:      Train protection systems.

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 5 February 2003