House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 27 February 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 27 February 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will make a statement on the money allocated in the Spending Review 2002 for the voluntary sector.
( 99461 )
*2 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What plans he has to extend the scope of international debt relief.
( 99463 )
*3 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What estimate he has made of the effect on employment of the National Insurance rises due in April.
( 99464 )
*4 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will make a statement on his forthcoming report on travel insurance regulation.
( 99465 )
*5 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What changes there have been to his projections for economic growth since (a) the 2002 Budget and (b) the 2002 Pre-Budget Report; and if he will make a statement.
( 99466 )
*6 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What effect on fuel tax revenues will result from changes he has made in the taxation of green fuels.
( 99467 )
*7 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    What assessment he has made of the impact of his proposed international finance facility on education in developing countries.
( 99468 )
*8 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What estimate he has made of the effect of the National Insurance rises due in April on (a) individuals, (b) corporate profitability and (c) voluntary organisations.
( 99469 )
*9 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the work being undertaken on the background studies associated with the five economic tests for UK entry into the euro.
( 99470 )
*10 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What his policy is on the taxation of Friendly Society savings products.
( 99471 )
*11 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What talks he has had with the European Union on the proposed international finance facility.
( 99472 )
*12 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    What proportion of tax payers paid higher rate income tax in (a) 1996-97 and (b) 2001-02.
( 99473 )
*13 Mr Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster):    What discussions he has had in advance of the Budget with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the effect of his microeconomic policies on the business environment.
( 99474 )
*14 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What discussions he has had with his overseas counterparts about his proposed international finance facility.
( 99475 )
*15 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on the consequences of the changes to VAT charges for welfare services provided by state-regulated private welfare agencies.
( 99476 )
*16 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What measures he is taking to increase the transparency of (a) World Bank and (b) IMF decisions regarding countries affected by the HIPC initiative.
( 99477 )
*17 Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield):    What discussions he has had in advance of the Budget with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry regarding new taxes and regulations affecting small businesses.
( 99478 )
*18 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    If he will estimate the cost of meeting the anti-poverty targets of the millenium development goals.
( 99479 )
*19 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    How many pensioners in Warrington North will be eligible for the pension credit.
( 99480 )
*20 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    What his estimate is of the effect of the impending national insurance increases on UK competitiveness.
( 99481 )
*21 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    If he will reduce the duty on bioethanol used as fuel for motor vehicles.
( 99482 )
*22 Phil Hope (Corby):    What arrangements he is proposing to write off the debt of the world's poorest countries.
( 99483 )
*23 Alan Howarth (Newport East):    What his policy is on the European Union's co-ordinating the economic policies of the member states.
( 99484 )
*24 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What estimate he has made of the amount of extra revenue he has received since 1997 from the abolition of ACT dividend credit.
( 99485 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That this House—

        (i)   approves the Third Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (House of Commons Paper No. 435); and

        (ii)   accordingly suspends Mr Michael Trend, Member for Windsor, from the service of the House for two weeks.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

+  2  

SOCIAL SECURITY

[Up to 1½ hours]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16).

+  3  

PENSIONS

[Up to 1½ hours]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16).

+  4  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Robin Cook
        That the Local Authority (Overview and Scrutiny Committees Health Scrutiny Functions) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002 No. 3048), Commission for Patient and Public Involvement in Health (Functions) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3007) and Commission for Patient and Public Involvement in Health (Membership and Procedure) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3038) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  5  

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Keith Hill
        That Angela Eagle be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Mr Sio(r)n Simon be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  6  

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Keith Hill
        That Roger Casale be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and John Robertson be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Health risks of body piercing (Ms Meg Munn).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B2.20 p.m.Room 9 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Criminal Justice Bill).
2Standing Committee B9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Criminal Justice Bill.
3Standing Committee D8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Railways and Transport Safety Bill.
4Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill.
5Standing Committee F8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Hunting Bill.
6Standing Committee G8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
To consider the National Minimum Wage (Enforcement Notices) Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

7Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department9.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
8Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The UK and the Euro.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Ed Balls, Chief Economic Adviser, Mr John Cunliffe, Director, Macro-economic Policy and International Finance, and Mr Dave Ramsden, Head of Economic and Monetary Union Policy, HM Treasury.
9Defence9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Arms Control and Disarmament (Inspections) Bill [Lords].
Witnesses: Dr Bryan Wells, Director and Colonel Philip Rouse, Assistant Director, Proliferation and Arms Control Secretariat, Ministry of Defence, and Kate Smith, Deputy Head of Security Policy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
10Environmental Audit: Sub-Committee on Education for Sustainable Development9.30 a.m.
9.50 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Learning the Sustainability Lesson.
Witnesses: Dr Tracey Bedford; Professor Bill Scott and Dr Stephen Gough, Centre for Research in Education and the Environment, Bath University (at approximately 10.15 a.m.); Mr Trewin Restorick, Director, Global Action (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
11Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The New Centre.
Witnesses: Professor Michael Barber, Prime Minister's Chief Adviser on Delivery, Cabinet Office, and Mr Nicholas Macpherson, Managing Director, Public Services Directorate, HM Treasury.
12Health10.30 a.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
13Public Administration2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Appointments and Patronage.
Witness: Dame Rennie Fritchie DBE, Commissioner for Public Appointments.
14Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development, Trade and Industry (Quadripartite Committee)3.00 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Strategic Export Controls: Annual Report 2001.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Mr Edward Oakden, Director, International Security, and Mr Tim Dowse, Head, Non Proliferation Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Report of the Prison Service Pay Review Body for the Northern Ireland Prison Service.
2    Secretary of State for Transport:      Airports Consultation.
3    Secretary of State for Transport:      Consultation on Night Noise Restrictions at Heathrow, Gatwick and Stansted Airports.
4    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Launch of the Entry Level Scheme Pilots.
5    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      The general and compensation levy on pension schemes 2003-04.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Consultation Paper on Review of the Employment Relations Act 1999.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Report to Parliament on Hong Kong.
8    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Forthcoming Business in the Council of the European Union, March-September 2003.
9    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      The 2003 Prison Service Pay Review Body Report.
10    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Criminal Records Bureau.
11    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Certificates of Identity.
12    Deputy Prime Minister:      Councillor Codes of Conduct: Local Hearings and Investigations.

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 26th February for answer today++

1 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, whether pensioners will be able to have their pension paid into a (a) bank current account, (b) basic bank account and (c) post office card account weekly after April.
( 100292 )
2 Mr David Laws (Yeovil): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what assessment she has made of the reasons for changes in the level of receipts by the British Museum in the last five years.
( 100335 )
3 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, if she will issue guidance to magistrates' courts committees on the recovery of outstanding fines imposed by magistrates' courts.
( 100336 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 4th March at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Criminal Justice Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 4th and Thursday 6th March at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Railways and Transport Safety Bill.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 4th March at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 4th March at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the National Minimum Wage (Enforcement Notices) Bill [Lords].

     The Standing Committee on Regional Affairs will meet on Thursday 6th March at
     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday
     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday
     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 4th March at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Climate Change Levy (Use as Fuel) (Amendment) Regulations 2003.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 27 February 2003