House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 11 March 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 11 March 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    What plans she has to meet the Scottish Executive to discuss the Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation Report; and if she will make a statement.
( 101095 )
*2 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What discussions she has had with Royal Mail concerning (a) postal services and (b) post offices in Scotland.
( 101096 )
*3 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    If she will make a statement on progress with the Friends of Scotland initiative.
( 101097 )
*4 David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde):    What discussions she has had in the course of her consultation on the rights of Sunday shop-workers in Scotland.
( 101098 )
*5 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If she will make a statement on recent discussions with the Scottish Parliament on Government policy on asylum seekers.
( 101099 )
*6 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    How many jobs in Scotland are (a) directly and (b) indirectly related to defence.
( 101100 )
*7 Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):    If she will make a statement on the impact on Scotland of implementing targets in the Energy White Paper.
( 101101 )
*8 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    What recent discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive about the dualling of the A1 from Edinburgh to Newcastle.
( 101102 )
*9 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What representations she has received on reform of the Common Fisheries Policy; and if she will make a statement.
( 101103 )
*10 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    What representations she has received on reform of the Common Fisheries Policy; and if she will make a statement.
( 101104 )
*11 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What discussions she has had with the First Minister about prospects for manufacturing industry in Scotland.
( 101105 )
*12 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    What steps she is taking to ensure that (a) rural and (b) urban areas in Scotland have equal access to broadband services.
( 101106 )
*13 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What assessment she has made of the impact of the Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill on workers in Scotland.
( 101107 )
*14 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    If she will make a statement on the latest unemployment figures for Scotland.
( 101109 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*15 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    How many human rights matters have been referred to her in the last four weeks.
( 101092 )
*16 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What devolution issues she has advised on since 4th February.
( 101093 )
*17 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What human rights issues she has dealt with since 4th February.
( 101094 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*18 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If she will make a statement on the efficiency of the Court Service.
( 101887 )
*19 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What recent representations the Lord Chancellor has received about the re-opening of magistrates' courts.
( 101888 )
*20 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What plans the Department has to open new magistrates' courts.
( 101889 )
*21 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):    What recent representations the Lord Chancellor has received regarding his Department's annual expenditure on external advisers.
( 101890 )
*22 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    How many (a) full and (b) part time press officers were employed by his Department in April 1997; and how many are employed now.
( 101891 )
*23 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    How much was spent in legal aid on funding asylum (a) hearings, (b) appeals and (c) judicial reviews in the last two years; and if she will make a statement.
( 101892 )
*24 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    When the Lord Chancellor intends to produce a draft Mental Capacity Bill; and if she will make a statement.
( 101893 )
*25 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    What progress has been made in increasing consumer choice in legal services.
( 101894 )
*26 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    What plans the Department has to open new magistrates' courts in Cambridgeshire.
( 101895 )

At 12.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the President of the Council
*27 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on his proposals for electronic voting in the House.
( 101896 )
*28 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent representations he has received on the modernisation of the House of Commons.
( 101897 )
*29 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the House's new sitting hours on scrutiny of Government business.
( 101898 )
*30 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What plans he has to propose allowing the appearance in the House of ministers that are not Members of the House (a) to answer questions and (b) to pilot legislation for which they are responsible.
( 101899 )
*31 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What reforms to the (a) working methods and (b) system of appointment of the Privy Council have been (i) initiated and (ii) carried through since 1997.
( 101900 )
*32 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    If he will bring forward proposals to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to move private Members' bills to Tuesday and Wednesday evenings.
( 101901 )
*33 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What representations he has received arising from the recent votes on the reform of the House of Lords.
( 101902 )
*34 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on progress towards House of Lords reform.
( 101903 )
*35 Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    When the Lord Chancellor's pension arrangements were last reviewed.
( 101904 )
*36 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the sitting hours of the House.
( 101905 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute Rule Motion

  1  

SPECIALIST SCHOOLS (SELECTION BY APTITUDE)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr David Chaytor
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to repeal the provisions of the School Standards and Framework Act 1988 enabling specialist schools to select pupils on the basis of aptitude; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ESTIMATES DAY [2nd allotted day]

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2002-03
      Ruth Kelly
Foreign and Commonwealth Office

        That further resources, not exceeding £144,807,000, be authorised for use during the year ending on 31st March 2003, and that a further sum, not exceeding £26,460,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund for the year ending on 31st March 2003 for expenditure by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

        This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the foreign policy aspects of the war against terrorism (Resolution of 10th March).

        Relevant documents:

        Second Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 200203, on Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism, HC 196, and the Government's response thereto, Cm 5739; and

        The Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2002, Cm 5413.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

        The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 54(4) and (5) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  3  

ESTIMATES, 2002-03 (NAVY) VOTE A

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That, during the year ending on 31st March 2003, modifications in the maximum numbers in the Reserve Naval Forces set out in HC 376 of this Session be authorised for the purposes of Part III of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  4  

ESTIMATES, 2002-03 (ARMY) VOTE A

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That, during the year ending on 31st March 2003, modifications in the maximum numbers in the Reserve Land Forces set out in HC 376 of this Session be authorised for the purposes of Part III of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  5  

ESTIMATES, 2003-04 (NAVY) VOTE A

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That, during the year ending on 31st March 2004, a number not exceeding 46,025 all ranks be maintained for Naval Service and that numbers in the Reserve Naval and Marine Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts I, III, IV and V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in HC 377 of this Session.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  6  

ESTIMATES, 2003-04 (ARMY) VOTE A

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That, during the year ending on 31st March 2004, a number not exceeding 128,195 all ranks be maintained for Army Service and that numbers in the Reserve Land Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts I, III, IV and V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in HC 377 of this Session.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  7  

ESTIMATES, 2003-04 (AIR) VOTE A

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That, during the year ending on 31st March 2004, a number not exceeding 57,415 all ranks be maintained for Air Force Service and that numbers in the Reserve Air Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts I, III, IV and V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in HC 377 of this Session.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  8  

ESTIMATES, EXCESSES, 2001-02

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That resources, not exceeding £1,504,912,617.37, be authorised for use to make good excesses of certain resources for defence and civil services for the year ended on 31st March 2002, and that a sum, not exceeding £199,955,750.09, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to make good excesses of certain grants for defence and civil services for the year ended on 31st March 2002, as set out in HC 463.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  9  

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2002-03

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That further resources, not exceeding £21,242,681,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2003, and that a further sum, not exceeding £7,471,054,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services for the year ending on 31st March 2003, as set out in HC 423, 424 and 484.

To be decided at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 29th October 2002).

        A Bill is to be brought in upon the three Motions in the name of Ruth Kelly relating to Estimates, Excesses, 2001-02, and Supplementary Estimates, 2002-03, if they are agreed to by the House.

At the end of the sitting

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Employee health in the workplace (Mr Barry Sheerman).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Railways and Transport Safety Bill.
2Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Police (Northern Ireland) [Lords] Bill.
3First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2003.
4Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Codes B to E) (No. 2) Order 2003.
5Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Apple and Pear Research Council (Dissolution) Order 2003 and draft Horticultural Council (Amendment) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Home Affairs8.45 a.m.
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Review of the Government's terrorism legislation.
Witness: Lord Carlile of Berriew QC.
7Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Courts Bill.
Witnesses: Law Society, Bar Council; Magistrates' Association, Justices' Clerks Society (at approximately 10.15 a.m.).
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Reducing Regional Disparities in Prosperity.
Witnesses: Institute of Public Policy Research; Alliance for Regional Aid (at approximately 10.00 a.m.); North West Regional Development Agency, and Yorkshire Forward (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); London Development Agency, and South East of England Development Agency (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
9Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: UK and the Euro.
Witnesses: Professor Bob Worcester, MORI, Mr Nick Sparrow, ICM Research, and Mr Peter Kellner, YouGov; Mr Trevor Kavanagh, Political Editor, The Sun (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
10Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
11Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.
9.40 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Regulatory Reform (British Waterways Board) Order 2003.
Witnesses: Mr Andy Clements, Director of Designated Sites, English Nature; Rt Hon Alun Michael MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 9.55 a.m.).
12Trade and Industry9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Electricity (Trading and Transmission) Bill.
Witnesses: National Grid; Renewable Power Association (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
13Culture, Media and Sport10.15 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Privacy and Media Intrusion.
Witnesses: Mr Piers Morgan, Editor, The Mirror; Rebekah Wade, Editor, The Sun, and Mr Andrew Coulson, Editor, News of the World (at approximately 11.10 a.m.); Mr Alan Rusbridger, Editor, and Mr Ian Mayes, Readers' Editor, The Guardian (at approximately 12.00 noon).
14Health: Maternity Services Sub-Committee2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Grimmond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Provision of Maternity Services.
Witnesses: University Hospital, Nottingham, and Derby City General Hospital; Royal Shrewsbury Hospital, and Worcester Royal Hospital, (at 3.15 p.m.).
15International Development2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Trade and Development: Aspects of the Doha Agenda.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State, Dr Elaine Drage, Director for Trade and Development, Europe and World Trade Directorate, and Mr Peter Dodd, Director, International Economics, Department for Trade and Industry.
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI meetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Home Department:      Language analysis for asylum seekers.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Accounting arrangements for local authorities.
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Government Response to the 2002 Annual Report Recommendations of the Advisory Panel on Standards for the Planning Inspectorate (APOS).
4    Deputy Prime Minister:      Government Response to the House of Lords Constitutional Committee's Report on Devolution.
5    Secretary of State for Health:      The cancellation of outstanding public dividend capital of dissolved NHS trusts.
6    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      The consequences of the European Court of Justice ruling in the Thomsen case for non-producing milk quota holders.
7    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Television licence fees.
8    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Quinquennial reviews of CITB and ECITB.
9    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Reform of water and sewerage services in Northern Ireland.
10    Secretary of State for Wales:      Result of consultation on the future of public sector ombudsman services in Wales.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 11 March 2003