House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20 March 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20 March 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If she will take steps to ensure that the General Agreement on Trade in Services does not force countries to privatise their water supplies; and if she will make a statement.
( 103880 )
*2 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    Whether the appointment of the Chairman of the Postal Services Commission will be renewed; and if she will make a statement.
( 103881 )
*3 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What steps she is taking to prevent imports of products containing cat and dog fur.
( 103882 )
*4 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    If she will make a statement on the provision of Government services by rural post offices.
( 103883 )
*5 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What action she is taking to lessen use of carbon fuels.
( 103884. )
*6 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If she will make a statement on the Office of Fair Trading report on pharmacy services.
( 103885 )
*7 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on the future of EU regional funds.
( 103886 )
*8 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    How many rural post offices have closed within the last 12 months.
( 103887 )
*9 Ann Coffey (Stockport):    What steps she is taking to improve protection for employees against retail employers who force their staff to work on Christmas Day.
( 103888 )
*10 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):    What discussions she has had with Ofgem about the Energy White Paper.
( 103889 )
*11 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What steps she is taking to ensure that small businesses are encouraged to bid for public sector contracts.
( 103890 )
*12 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How many representations she has received expressing a desire for stricter legislation on the use of fireworks.
( 103892 )
*13 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    What recent representations she has received from businesses on the proposed temporary agency workers Directive.
( 103893 )
*14 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on current negotiations regarding TRIPS.
( 103894 )
*15 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Post Office Urban Re-Invention Programme.
( 103895 )
*16 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    What recent representations she has received relating to the Office of Fair Trading recommendations regarding community pharmacies.
( 103896 )
*17 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):    What steps she is taking to ensure that British industry plays a substantial role in reconstruction following a possible conflict in Iraq.
( 103897 )
*18 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What action she is taking to achieve a world trade agreement in the interests of developing countries.
( 103898 )
*19 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What steps she is taking to increase child care provision by employers.
( 103899 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women
*20 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What measures she is taking to encourage more women to become business entrepreneurs.
( 103900 )
*21 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    What recent measures she has taken to help women victims of domestic violence.
( 103901 )
*22 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If she will make a statement on the forthcoming Green Paper on Domestic Violence.
( 103902 )
*23 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's contribution to International Women's Day.
( 103903 )
*24 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What consultations the Minister has had with the Minister for Higher Education regarding the different level of difficulty men and women have in repaying student debts.
( 103904 )
*25 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What steps she is taking to close the gender pay gap.
( 103905 )
*26 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What steps she is taking to support the development of childcare as a business.
( 103906 )
*27 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    What plans she has to propose legislation against sex discrimination against women in private members' clubs.
( 103907 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

WASTE AND EMISSIONS TRADING BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

+  2  

WASTE AND EMISSIONS TRADING BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Secretary Margaret Beckett
      Mr Ben Bradshaw
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [Lords]—

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 29th April 2003.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  3  

WASTE AND EMISSIONS TRADING BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]:      Queen's recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act, and

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

WASTE AND EMISSIONS TRADING BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the levying of fees and charges under regulations made under the Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of the Haematology Research Unit, Pembury Hospital (Mr Archie Norman).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2003.
2Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Climate Change Levy (Combined Heat and Power Stations) Prescribed Conditions and Efficiency Percentages (Amendment) Regulations 2003.
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.30 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Medicines for Human Use (Kava-Kava) (Prohibition) Order 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 3170).
4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 114) (HC477) on the Social Services (High Performers) Grant for 2003-04.
5Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 2003.
6Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 (Powers of Seizure) Order 2003.
7Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 115) on Special Grants for Local Authorities.

SELECT COMMITTEES

8Defence9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the UK.
Witnesses: Sir David Omand KCB, Security and Intelligence co-ordinator, and Permanent Secretary, and Ms Susan Scholefield CMG, Head, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office.
9Environmental Audit: Education for Sustainable Development Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.
9.50 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Learning the Sustainability Lesson.
Witnesses: Mr John Edmonds, General Secretary of the GMB Union and Joint Chair of the Trade Union Sustainable Development Advisory Committee (TUSDAC), and Mr Neil Cleeveley, Policy Officer, TUC; Sarah Hunt, Environmental Manager, and Catherine McAlinden, Facilities Analyst, Co-Operative Insurance Society (at approximately 10.40 a.m.).
10Liaison9.30 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
11Trade and Industry9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Electricity (Trading and Transmission) Bill.
Witnesses: Department of Trade and Industry.
12Health10.00 a.m.Room 6 (private)
13Work and Pensions10.00 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
14International Development10.15 a.m.The European Commission Buildings, Brussels (private)
15Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Follow-up to Inquiry into the Government's Drugs Policy: is it working?
Witness: Mr Bob Ainsworth MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials, Home Office.
16International Development3.15 p.m.The European Commission Buildings, Brussels (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Benefit Fraud Inspectorate—Work Programme (Phase 8).
2Chancellor of the Exchequer:      The Provisional Debt Management Report 2003-04.
3Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Invest to Save Budget.
4Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Information to the public about the threat of terrorism.
5Secretary of State for the Home Department:      NIA Act 2002—Court of Appeal judgement on section 55.
6Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed forces pension scheme benefits.
7Prime Minister:      Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the Assembly of Western European Union.
8Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Scottish Land Fund: additional resources.
9Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Government response to the Broadband Stakeholder Group Second Annual Report.
10 Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Third Report of the Northern Ireland Census—`Northern Ireland Census 2001 Standard Tables'.

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 25th March at 8.55 a.m. to consider the Industrial Development (Financial Assistance) Bill.

     Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 26th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Sunday Working (Scotland) Bill.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 26th March at 2.00 p.m. to consider the European Union Document No. 10665/02, relating to sustainable use of pesticides.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 116) (House of Commons Paper No. 494) Maintenance of Roads Grant 2003-04.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 25th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft General and Specialist Medical Practice (Education, Training and Qualifications) Order 2003.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 27th March at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Variation of Specified Documents) Regulations 2003.

     The Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) Rules 2003.

     The Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Education (Variation of Admission Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2898) and the Education (Admission Appeals Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., 2002, No. 2899).

     The Seventeenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 27th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Education (Objections to Admission Arrangements) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2002 (S.I., No. 2901) and the Education (Modifications of Provisions) (No. 2) (England) Regulations (S.I., 2002, No. 2953).



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 20 March 2003