House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 8 April 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 8 April 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill as amended

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

      Mr Ben Chapman
      Stephen Hesford
      Mr Andrew Miller
        On Consideration of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    When she intends to propose amendments to the Scotland Act 1998 in order to reduce the number of Scottish honourable Members.
( 106713 )
*2 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    What estimate she has made of the capacity of Scotland's airport infrastructure to keep up with projected growth in passenger numbers.
( 106714 )
*3 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What percentage of Scottish residents have access to broadband services.
( 106715 )
*4 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    How many Scots will benefit from the family tax credit.
( 106716 )
*5 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    When she will next meet representatives of poverty support groups to discuss poverty in Scotland.
( 106717 )
*6 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart):    If she will make a statement on the latest unemployment statistics for Scotland.
( 106718 )
*7 Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for the North Sea oil and gas sector.
( 106719 )
*8 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for the Scottish economy related to the North Sea oil and gas sector.
( 106720 )
*9 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    What discussions she has had with the First Minister and the Ministry of Defence about providing support to the families of Scottish troops presently in Iraq.
( 106721 )
*10 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for small businesses in Scotland.
( 106722 )
*11 David Hamilton (Midlothian):    What steps are being taken to give information to Scottish workers who are concerned that they may not be being paid the National Minimum Wage.
( 106723 )
*12 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    What representations she has received from Scottish (a) employers and (b) employees on the increases in National Insurance contributions.
( 106724 )
*13 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    How many people are employed in the Scotch whisky industry in Scotland.
( 106725 )
*14 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What discussions she has had with Treasury Ministers about difficulties Scottish businesses are having in getting Employer's compulsory liability insurance.
( 106726 )
*15 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for manufacturing industry in Scotland.
( 106727 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*16 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What devolution issues she has dealt with since 11th March.
( 106707 )
*17 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What devolution issues have been raised in the last month under the Scotland Act 1998.
( 106708 )
*18 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What devolution issues have been raised since 11th March.
( 106709 )
*19 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    What devolution issues have been raised in the last month under the Scotland Act 1998.
( 106710 )
*20 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What human rights issues have been raised with her since 11th March.
( 106712 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*21 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    If she will make a statement on the Greater London Magistrates' Courts Authority consultation on court closures.
( 107456 )
*22 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will make a statement on the Lord Chancellor's review of Under High Sheriffs, Under Sheriffs and Sheriffs' High Court enforcement functions.
( 107457 )
*23 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent representations she has received on the distances witnesses have to travel to reach magistrates' courts in North Yorkshire.
( 107458 )
*24 Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):    What recent representations the Lord Chancellor has received concerning the rights of fathers in family law cases.
( 107459 )
*25 Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):    If she will make a statement on the role of the Department in court administration.
( 107460 )
*26 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If she will make a statement on the Department's policy on location of magistrates' courts.
( 107461 )
*27 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):    What recent discussions she has had about the future of Harrow Magistrates' Court.
( 107462 )
*28 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If the Lord Chancellor will bring forward proposals to restructure his Department into a ministry of justice; and if he will make a statement.
( 107463 )
*29 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What recent assessment his Department has made of electoral practices in other EU states in considering electoral reform in the UK.
( 107464 )
*30 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If she will make a statement about the management of computer projects for the Lord Chancellor's Department.
( 107465 )

At 12.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the President of the Council and to the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission
*31 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): To ask the President of the Council, if he will ask the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to consider the use of laptop computers by honourable Members in the House.
( 107446 )
*32 Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he will bring forward to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons on the programming of bills.
( 107447 )
*33 Bob Spink (Castle Point): To ask the President of the Council, if he will make a statement on the operation of the new sitting hours of the House.
( 107448 )
*34 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the President of the Council, whether he plans to review the sitting hours of the House at the end of the Session.
( 107449 )
*35 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what representations he has received on the stability of the PDVN for remote users; and if he will make a statement.
( 107450 )
*36 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the President of the Council, what discussions he will have with Chairmen of select committees on pre-legislative scrutiny in the next Session of Parliament.
( 107451 )
*37 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the President of the Council, what plans the Government has to make proposals to improve scrutiny of European legislation.
( 107452 )
*38 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals he has to improve scrutiny of legislation throughout the Parliamentary Session.
( 107453 )
*39 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): To ask the President of the Council, if he will arrange for the regular publication of (a) commencement dates of all new legislation and (b) the repeal date of all repealed legislation.
( 107454 )
*40 Hugh Bayley (City of York): To ask the President of the Council, how many times the Privy Council met in March 2003.
( 107455 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

COMMUNITY PROSECUTION LAWYERS

[No debate]

      Mr Frank Field
        Bill to establish the post of Community Prosecution Lawyer for each parliamentary constituency in England and Wales; to provide for the direct election of such Lawyers; to make arrangements for the role of such Lawyers in the prosecution of offences relating to anti-social behaviour; to establish the relationship between such Lawyers and the Crown Prosecution Service; and for connected purposes.

Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

ANTI-SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Simon Hughes
      Mr David Heath
      Annette Brooke
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        After Second Reading of the Anti-social Behaviour Bill, to move, That the Bill be committed to a Special Standing Committee.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 63(2)).

+  3  

ANTI-SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Dr John Reid
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Anti-social Behaviour Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 22nd May 2003.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

                              To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  4  

ANTI-SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's Recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Anti-social Behaviour Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   amounts ordered to be paid in respect of loss incurred in consequence of prohibition of access to, or the closure of, premises;

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

DEFERRED DIVISIONS        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply to the Question on the Motion relating to Northern Ireland.

        To be decided without debate (Paragraph 3 of Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions).


+  5  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 27th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
        That the Housing (Right to Buy) (Limits on Discount) (Amendment) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 498), be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

        If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
        That the Care Homes (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 534), be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

        If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  8  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Information technology strategy of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (David Taylor).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Waste and Emissions Trading Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee D8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Licensing Bill [Lords].
3European Standing Committee C2.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 12228/02 relating to the Security of Energy Supply.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Home Affairs8.45 a.m.


9.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Sexual Offences Bill.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Rook QC, Chairman, Criminal Bar Association, Jan Berry, Chair, Police Federation, Cathy Halloran, Rape Crisis Federation and Campaign to End Rape, Mr Mick Ayers, President, British Naturism, and Janet Arkinstall, Justice.
5Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department9.00 a.m.
9.40 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (CAFCASS).
Witnesses: Mr Kit Chivers, HM Chief Inspector, and Mr Arran Poyser, Director, CAFCASS Inspection Unit, HM Magistrates' Courts Service Inspectorate (MCSI); Rt. Hon. Dame Elizabeth Butler-Sloss DBE, President, and Mr Justice Johnson, Senior Judge, High Court Family Division, His Honour Judge Martin Allweis, Designated Family Judge, Northern Circuit, and District Judge Nicholas Crichton, Inner London Family Proceedings Court (at approximately 10.20 a.m.).
6International Development9.30 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Trade and Development: Aspects of the Doha Agenda.
Witnesses: Save the Children Fund UK and the World Development Movement.
7Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.45 a.m.

10.00 a.m.
County Hall, Taunton (private)
(public)
Subject: Regional Disparities in Economic Prosperity.
Witnesses: South West Regional Assembly; Somerset County Council, Plymouth City Council, and Cornwall County Council (at approximately 10.20 a.m.); English Nature, National Parks, and South West Tourist Board (at approximately 11.15 a.m.); Higher Education Funding Council and the Ministry of Defence (at approximately 12.00 noon).
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Broadband in Rural Areas Sub-Committee10.00 a.m.


10.05 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Broadband in Rural Areas.
Witnesses: British Telecom; NTL; Avanti Communications and Firstnet Services Ltd.
10Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions1.30 p.m.County Hall, Taunton (public)
Subject: Regional Disparities in Economic Prosperity.
Witnesses: South West Regional Development Agency, West of England Learning and Skills Council and Business Link Wessex; Government Office for the South West (at approximately 2.00 p.m.).
11Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 19 (private)
12Health2.00 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
13Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Delivery of Education in Rural Areas Sub-Committee2.00 p.m.


2.05 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Delivery of Education in Rural Areas.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Alun Michael MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mr Stephen Twigg MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, Department for Education and Skills.
14Culture, Media and Sport2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Privacy and Media Intrusion.
Witnesses: Regional and local newspapers and Newspaper Society; Periodical Publishers Association and NOW Magazine (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); BBC and ITN (at approximately 4.15 p.m.); Mr Clive Soley MP (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
15Defence2.30 p.m.Room 15 (private)
16Northern Ireland Affairs2.30 p.m.Castle Buildings, Stormont, Belfast (public)
Subject: The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drugs Culture in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Health Practitioners.
17Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
18Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI meetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1      Secretary of State for Transport:      Consultation on night noise restrictions at Heathrow, Gatwick and Stansted Airports.
2       Prime Minister:      Committee on standards in public life.
3       Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Regional Development Agencies.
4       Deputy Prime Minister:      Distribution of the Additional Neighbourhood Renewal Fund (NRF) and Community Programme (CP) Resources for 2004-05 and 2005-06.
5       Deputy Prime Minister:      Supplementary Regional Soundings Exercise.
6       Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Results of the first Climate Change Agreement targets.
7       Secretary of State for Defence:      Contract award for Royal Navy submarine berthing facility.
8       Chancellor of the Exchequer:      The UK and the IMF 2002.
9      Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Widening participation in higher education.
10      Secretary of State for Defence:      Welfare support—letters and packets to service personnel in the Gulf.

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 8 April 2003