House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 30 April 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 30 April 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transas Group Bill. (By Order).

      Mr Chris Pond
        On Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

[Bill to be referred to the Examiners]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What recent discussions she has had with (a) Ministerial collegues and (b) the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales on the effects of the six day rule on agriculture, with particular reference to effects upon agricultural shows and festivals; and if she will make a statement.
( 109785 )
*2 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly about the numbers of permanently excluded pupils from secondary schools in Wales.
( 109786 )
*3 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What recent representations he has received on measures to address youth offending in Wales.
( 109787 )
*4 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on reform of the Barnett formula.
( 109788 )
*5 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly on financial assistance for Welsh companies.
( 109789 )
*6 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    If he will make a statement on the tourism policy for Wales.
( 109790 )
*7 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What discussions he has had with colleagues in the National Assembly Government on the impact of the winter fuel payments on pensioners in Wales.
( 109791 )
*8 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the Dee Estuary.
( 109792 )
*9 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales regarding agriculture in Wales.
( 109793 )
*10 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will meet the First Secretary to discuss NHS dentistry.
( 109794 )
*11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What plans he has to meet colleagues in the Department of Culture, Media and Sport to discuss the roll out of digital terrestrial television in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 109796 )
*12 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What meetings he attended in 2002-03 to secure objective 3 of the Wales Office as set out in the Departmental report for 2002.
( 109797 )
*13 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the impact of CAP reform in Wales.
( 109798 )
*14 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales regarding agriculture in Wales.
( 109799 )

12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th April.
( 109740 )
*Q2 Mr John Burnett (Torridge & West Devon):    
( 109741 )
*Q3 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    
( 109742 )
*Q4 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    
( 109743 )
*Q5 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    
( 109744 )
*Q6 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    
( 109745 )
*Q7 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    
( 109746 )
*Q8 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    
( 109747 )
*Q9 Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford):    
( 109748 )
*Q10 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    
( 109749 )
*Q11 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    
( 109750 )
*Q12 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    
( 109751 )
*Q13 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    
( 109753 )
*Q14 Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    
( 109754 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

EUROPEAN UNION (ACCESSIONS) BILL

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Straw
        Bill to make provision consequential on the treaty concerning the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the European Union, signed at Athens on 16th April 2003; and to make provision in relation to the entitlement of nationals of certain acceding States to enter or reside in the United Kingdom as workers.

Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

PARK HOME REFORM

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mrs Angela Browning
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to Park Homes in order to introduce transparency and consistency into their acquisition and disposal; to amend the model standards relating to Park Homes residents to bring them into line with the standards practised in local authority and housing association property; to give statutory recognition to Park Homes Residents Associations; and to make provision in respect of the accounts of the parks and the homes sited thereon.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

REGIONAL ASSEMBLIES (PREPARATIONS) BILL [MONEY (No. 2)]:Queen's Recommendation signified.

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purpose of any Act resulting from the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure of a Minister of the Crown in connection with a referendum held about proposals for the reorganisation of local government.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

+  4  

REGIONAL ASSEMBLIES (PREPARATIONS) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Dr John Reid
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 26th November 2002:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1.   Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

    2.   Any Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.

    3.   The proceedings on any Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  5  

REGIONAL ASSEMBLIES (PREPARATIONS) BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to four hours]

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement, if the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.

+  6  

ELECTRICITY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[No debate]

      Dr John Reid
      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 27th January 2003—

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1.   Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

    2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put and proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  7  

ELECTRICITY (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to one hour]

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement, if the Electricity (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  8  

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
        That Mr Robin Cook and Lorna Fitzsimons be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and Dr John Reid and Caroline Flint be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Rail links to Dover and the Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Mr Gwyn Prosser).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee C2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Fireworks Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills9.00 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
3Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Reducing Regional Disparities in Prosperity.
Witnesses: Ruth Kelly MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury and Mr Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.
4Treasury9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Budget 2003.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and HM Treasury officials.
5Environmental Audit9.40 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Budget 2003 and Aviation.
Witness: John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
6Transport2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Aviation.
Witnesses: States of Guernsey and Jersey; Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP (at approximately 2.40 p.m.); Royal Academy of Engineering (at approximately 3.00 pm); Professor Duncan Laxen and Professor Stephen Stansfeld (at approximately 3.40 p.m.); Mr Keith Boyfield and Mr Tony Lucking (at approximately 4.20 p.m.).
7Administration2.30 p.m.Room 21 (private)
8European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
9Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Modernising procurement in the Prison Service.
Witnesses: Mr Phil Wheatley, Deputy Director-General, and Mr John Cavell, Head of Procurement, HM Prison Service.
10Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Natural Environment Research Council: Scrutiny Session.
Witnesses: Professor John Lawton, Chief Executive, Professor Anne Glover, Council Member, Dr David Lynn, Director, Science and Innovation, and Mr David Bloomer, Director, Finance and Information Systems, Natural Environmental Research Council.
11Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Peace II.
Witnesses: Omagh Local Strategy Partnership, Ards Local Strategy Partnership, Project Officers Forum, Local Strategy Partnership Working Group, and Northern Ireland Regional Partnership Board (at approximately 4.30 p.m.); European Commission (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
12Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Iraq—Force Level Adjustments.
2     Secretary of State for Transport:      Project Appraisal Framework for Ports.
3     Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Know Before You Go: Younger Travellers.
4     Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      The 2003 Community Budget: European Community Finances.
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 30 April 2003