House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20 May 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20 May 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill as amended

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

      Mr Ben Chapman
      Stephen Hesford
      Mr Andrew Miller
        On Consideration of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Anne Picking (East Lothian):    What assessment she has made of the effects of the policies set out in the Energy White Paper upon jobs in the nuclear industry in Scotland.
( 113323 )
*2 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If she will make a statement on the economic viability of the Scottish white fishing industry.
( 113324 )
*3 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    If she will discuss the issue of hepatitis C sufferers in Scotland at her next scheduled meeting with the First Minister.
( 113325 )
*4 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    How many pensioners in Scotland will benefit from the £300 winter fuel payment for the over eighties.
( 113326 )
*5 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What representations she has made to the leading Scottish clearing banks about their participation in the Post Office Universal Bank.
( 113329 )
*6 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    What steps she is taking to publicise the new Pensions Credit in Scotland.
( 113330 )
*7 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What environmental responsibilities she has in relation to marine issues.
( 113331 )
*8 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    If she will make a statement on the implications of membership of the euro for the Scottish economy.
( 113332 )
*9 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues concerning postal sevices and post offices in Scotland.
( 113333 )
*10 Mrs Irene Adams (Paisley North):    How many pensioners in Scotland she expects will take up the Pension Credit.
( 113334 )
*11 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    If she will visit the shipyards on the Clyde and at Rosyth to discuss the awarding of the contract for the two new aircraft carriers.
( 113335 )
*12 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    When she will discuss with members of the Scottish Executive the disposal of animal carcases on offshore islands.
( 113336 )
*13 Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What plans her Department has to ensure that pensioners in Scotland take up the Pension Credit.
( 113343 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*14 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What devolution issues have been raised since 8th April.
( 113337 )
*15 Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What devolution issues she has dealt with since 8th April.
( 113338 )
*16 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What issues relating to human rights she has considered since 8th April.
( 113340 )
*17 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What devolution issues have been raised since 8th April.
( 113341 )
*18 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What human rights issues she has dealt with since 8th April.
( 113342 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*19 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What steps the Lord Chancellor is taking to increase the availability of legal advice on debt.
( 114232 )
*20 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of the magistracy to discuss recent court closures.
( 114233 )
*21 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What assistance the Department is giving to support family and personal relationships in ethnic minority communities.
( 114235 )
*22 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What measures the Lord Chancellor is taking to increase public confidence in the courts' system.
( 114236 )
*23 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What steps the Government is taking to encourage greater turnout in elections.
( 114238 )
*24 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What plans he has to review probate procedures.
( 114240 )
*25 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What steps the Lord Chancellor is taking to reduce delays in cases caused by lawyers unreasonably requiring witnesses repeatedly to attend court.
( 114241 )

At 12.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the President of the Council and the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire representing the House of Commons Commission
*26 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to propose that the Select Committee on the Modernisation of the House of Commons review the sitting hours of the House.
( 114242 )
*27 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the President of the Council, what assessment he has made of cross-cutting question sessions in Westminster Hall.
( 114244 )
*28 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, what assessment the Commission has made of the effects of changes to the rules on broadcasting within the parliamentary estate.
( 114246 )
*29 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the President of the Council, if he will make a statement on the number of Government amendments made to each Government Bill passed by this House in this Session.
( 114247 )
*30 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will bring forward proposals to increase childcare provision in the House of Commons.
( 114248 )
*31 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): To ask the President of the Council, what recent representations he has received on the modernisation of the House of Commons.
( 114249 )
*32 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the President of the Council, what plans he has to ask the Select Committee on the Modernisation of the House of Commons to review the recent reform of the system of application for adjournment debates in Westminster Hall.
( 114250 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS (PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Dr Desmond Turner
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the holding of professional negligence insurance as a condition of registration to practise in medicine or dentistry.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered [3rd day].

[Up to 6

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after commencement of proceedings (Orders of 2nd April and 19th May).

+  3  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 118) on Special Grant for Local Authorities Rated Excellent and 3* Education Performers under the Audit Commission's 2002 Comprehensive Performance Assessment, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 119) on Special Grant for the Excellence in Cities and Excellence Cluster Programmes, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

RACISM AND XENOPHOBIA

[No debate]

      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7280/03, draft Council Framework Decision on combating racism and xenophobia; agrees with the Government that it is appropriate to establish minimum standards in the criminal law to tackle racism and xenophobia at a European level and that this proposal strikes the right balance between protecting our communities from racial hatred and violence whilst respecting our right to freedom of expression; and supports the Government's efforts to secure agreement on this Framework Decision.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  6  

BETTER ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESS IN THE EU

[No debate]

      Miss Melanie Johnson
        That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 13982/02 and Addenda 1 to 3, Commission Communication and Staff Working Papers on a better environment for enterprises in the European Union, and No. 5765/03 Commission Green Paper on Entrepreneurship in Europe; and supports the Government's approach to creating a favourable environment, particularly for small and medium-sized enterprises and, more specifically, its approach to the consultation on the Green Paper seeking to achieve a robust and effective action plan which will address the barriers which face enterprises in the European Union at present.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  7  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That—

      (1)   the matter of the Reinvestment and Reform Initiative: Investing in Northern Ireland's Future be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

      (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Monday 9th June at Five o'clock; and

      (3)   at that sitting—

        (a)   the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
        (b)   the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and
        (c)   at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  8  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of children's services in the NHS in Manchester (Mr Graham Stringer).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Finance Bill.
2Standing Committee D8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Licencing Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill.
4Standing Committee G9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Anti-Social Behaviour Bill.
5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement Establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Arab Republic of Egypt) Order 2003 and Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement Establishing an Association between the European Communities and its Member States and the Republic of Chile) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Living Places: Cleaner, Safer, Greener.
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Living Streets and Urban Design Alliance (at approximately 9.45 a.m.); Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE) (at approximately 10.15 a.m.).
7Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Impact of the Introduction of `Direct Payment' on Post Office Business.
Witnesses: Postwatch; National Federation of SubPostmasters; Age Concern.
8Home Affairs9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Asylum Applications.
Witnesses: Jan Shaw, Director of Refugees, Amnesty International, Mr Michael Kingsley-Nyinah, Deputy Representative, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, and Mr Tom Bentley, Director, Demos.
9Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
10Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
11Health: Maternity Services Sub-Committee2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Inequalities in Access to Maternity Services.
Witnesses: Queen Charlotte's and Chelsea Hospital, Newham General Hospital and Women's Health and Family Services.
12Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Job creation potential of the modernised Forth, Clyde and Scottish Union Canal: Follow-up Session.
Witnesses: British Waterways Scotland, Scottish Enterprise, representatives from relevant councils.
13Culture, Media and Sport2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: British Film Industry.
Witnesses: Association of Independent Exhibitors, and Cinema Exhibitors' Association; BBC and ITV (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); Women in Film and Television (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
14Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 15 (private)
15Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Impact of the Introduction of `Direct Payment' on Post Office Business.
Witnesses: Communication Workers Union; National Federation of Women's Institutes; National Association of Citzens Advice Bureaux.
16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI meetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)
18Draft Corruption Bill5.00 p.m.
5.05 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Draft Corruption Bill.
Witness: Mr Bob McKittrick, President, Institute of Structural Engineers.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Performance targets set for the Pesticides Safety Directorate (PSD) for 2003-04.
2Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Housing benefit sanctions and anti-social behaviour—consultation paper.
3Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Immigration application forms.
4Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Excellence and Enjoyment—a strategy for primary schools.
5Secretary of State for Defence:      Project Aquatrine Package A Contract Award.

Written Question tabled on Monday 19th May for answer today‡

1 Paul Clark (Gillingham): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, when he plans to publish a command paper listing the regulatory impact assessments published during the latest six-month period.
( 115022 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 20 May 2003