House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 4 June 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 4 June 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

SECOND READING

[Bill to be referred to the Examiners marked with an asterisk*.]

                                                  1 Nottingham City Council [Lords].

                                             *2 Transas Group Bill. (By Order).

      Mr Chris Pond
        On Second Reading of the Transas Group Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the number of unemployed people in Wales in (a) May 1997 and (b) May 2003.
( 116421 )
*2 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Defence to discuss the progress of the Red Dragon Project at RAF St Athan; and if he will make a statement.
( 116422 )
*3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What consultations he has had with the First Secretary on the date of the local government elections in Wales.
( 116423 )
*4 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary regarding investment in manufacturing industry in Wales.
( 116424 )
*5 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet representatives of employment agencies to discuss the use of agency workers in the small firm sector in Wales.
( 116425 )
*6 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If he will make a statement on the National Health Service in Wales.
( 116426 )
*7 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    When the Welsh sub-group of the Coal Health Claims Monitoring Group last met; and what assessment was made of the effectiveness of the claims procedures.
( 116428 )
*8 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What assessment he has made of the level of voter turnout in the last elections for the National Assembly for Wales on 1st May.
( 116429 )
*9 Alan Howarth (Newport East):    What plans he has to encourage closer links between higher education and further education institutions in Wales.
( 116430 )
*10 John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland):    What discussions he has had with National Assembly colleagues regarding implementation of the Broadband Wales programme.
( 116431 )
*11 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    What initiatives the Government is taking to combat anti-social behaviour in Wales.
( 116432 )
*12 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about manufacturing industry in North Wales.
( 116433 )
*13 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What meetings he has held with secretaries in the National Assembly for Wales about the Government's efforts to prevent the spread of bovine TB.
( 116434 )
*14 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the work of the National Assembly for Wales' Agriculture Department.
( 116435 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 4th June.
( 116549 )
*Q2 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    
( 116550 )
*Q3 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What plans he has to visit Bethlehem before 25th December to discuss progress on a settlement of the conflict between Palestinians and Israelis.
( 116551 )
*Q4 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    
( 116552 )
*Q5 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    
( 116553 )
*Q6 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    
( 116554 )
*Q7 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What action he has taken since 14th May to gather documentation in relation to weapons of mass destruction in Iraq.
( 116555 )
*Q8 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    
( 116557 )
*Q9 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    
( 116558 )
*Q10 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    
( 116559 )
*Q11 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    
( 116560 )
*Q12 Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    
( 116561 )
*Q13 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    
( 116562 )
*Q14 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush):    
( 116563 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

FISHERY LIMITS (UNITED KINGDOM) AMENDMENT

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Austin Mitchell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that the Fishery Limits Act 1976 shall have effect regardless of the provisions of the European Communities Act 1972; that Part II of the Merchant Shipping Act 1988 shall have effect as though it had not been repealed by the Merchant Shipping (Registration etc) Act 1993; to confer upon the Secretary of State powers to license fishing vessels to fish within United Kingdom waters; to exclude vessels of specified nations or specified vessels from fishing United Kingdom waters; to negotiate common policies with other countries to preserve fish stocks; to invalidate any provisions of the Common Fisheries Policy of the European Community; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  2  

OPPOSITION DAY (7th allotted day)

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

  

IRAQ

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Mr Paul Keetch
      Dr Jenny Tonge
      Mr Michael Moore
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        That this House recalls the Prime Minister's assertion that Iraq possessed weapons of mass destruction capable of being used at 45 minutes' notice; further recalls the Government's contention that these weapons posed an imminent danger to the United Kingdom and its forces; notes that to date no such weapons have been found; and calls for an independent inquiry into the handling of the intelligence received, its assessment and the decisions made by ministers based upon it.

            As Amendments to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (Iraq):
      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Straw
      Dr John Reid
      Hilary Benn
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `believes that the Intelligence and Security Committee established by Parliament is the appropriate body to carry out any inquiry into intelligence relating to Iraq; and notes in relation to Iraq's disarmament obligations the terms of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1483.'.

      Mr Alex Salmond
      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Angus Robertson
      Adam Price
      Pete Wishart
      Mr Simon Thomas
        Line      6,      at end add `and further notes that such an inquiry should be held in public, and that the announcement of a United States Senate investigation makes the case for a similar inquiry in the UK unassailable.'.

  

PENSIONS

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Steve Webb
      Paul Holmes
      Mr Paul Burstow
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        That this House condemns the Government's extensive delay in appointing a new Minister for Pensions at a time of pensions crisis; further condemns the Government for pursuing a strategy of mass means testing of pensioners; notes that the Department for Work and Pensions will have satisfied its PSA target even if a million pensioners are still missing out on their entitlement to Pension Credit by 2006; further notes that the Pension Credit will be run on a computer system described by the previous Secretary of State as `very decrepit'; believes that the Pensions Green Paper was an inadequate response to a range of pensions problems, including the large number of people of working age who are facing financial insecurity in retirement, particularly many women; further notes the continued insecurity of many members of defined benefit pension schemes and the lack of protection for working age scheme members when schemes are wound up; calls on the Government to address these issues as a matter of urgency; and further calls on the Government urgently to simplify the state pension system and to ensure that the basic state pension provides a firm foundation for income in retirement, with particular reference to the needs of older pensioners.

            As Amendments to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (Pensions):
      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Dr John Reid
      Mr Secretary Smith
 Maria Eagle   Malcolm Wicks   
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `recognises that the UK has the largest stock of private pension saving in Europe and a tradition of pension partnership at the workplace which leaves it well placed to rise to the challenge of longer lives; welcomes the conclusion of the Work and Pensions Committee that the UK pensions system is basically sound"; further recognises that there are pressures on pension systems at the moment and supports the Government's proposals, as outlined in the recent Green Paper, to renew the UK pensions partnership, to introduce further measures to bolster the UK system which better focus regulation on contemporary anxieties, and to increase security without increasing the overall costs of running pensions; strongly endorses the Work and Pensions Committee's judgement that current policies have been successful in reducing pensioner poverty"; further recognises that this is of particular benefit to women; welcomes the state second pension which will provide lower earners, disabled people and carers, some 18 million people most of whom are women, with a better pension; believes that good pensions policy must be built on a foundation of the basic state pension, which has increased in real terms for three years in a row; and looks forward to the Pension Credit reform in October which will ensure that those with modest savings are properly rewarded for the first time.'.

      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Mr Alex Salmond
      Annabelle Ewing
      Hywel Williams
      Mr Simon Thomas
      Pete Wishart
        Line      16,      at end add `and further believes that successive Westminster Governments have let down the needs of older people, and that a better and more responsive state pensions system would be delivered for pensioners in Scotland and Wales by transferring responsibility for pensions policy from Westminster to the Scottish Parliament and National Assembly for Wales.'.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of their approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Budget 2003 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Dr John Reid
        That, at the sitting on Tuesday 10th June, Private Business set down for Four o'clock by the Chairman of Ways and Means shall be entered upon at the conclusion of Government business (whether before, at or after Four o'clock), and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for a period of three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5  

FINANCE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Dr John Reid
        That the programme order of 6th May 2003, as amended by the order of 8th May 2003, shall be further amended by the substitution in paragraph 3(1) of `17th June 2003' for `12th June 2003'.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Detention of Mr Tariq Aziz (Mr Tam Dalyell).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill.
2Standing Committee F2.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
To consider the Legal Deposit Libraries Bill.
3European Standing Committee A2.00 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 13789/02 relating to the quality of bathing water.
4Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Contracting Out (Administration of the Teachers' Pensions Scheme) Order 2003.
5Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Supply of Services) Order 2003 and draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Education and Skills9.00 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Living Places: Cleaner, Safer, Greener.
Witnesses: Lorna McRobie, Policy Advisor for Landscapes, New Opportunities Fund and Stephen Dunmore, Chief Executive, Heritage Lottery Fund; Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Rt Hon Alun Michael MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department of Transport (at approximately 9.45 a.m.).
8Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Impact of the Introduction of `Direct Payment' on Post Office Business.
Witnesses: Post Office Ltd; Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister of State for e-Commerce and Competitiveness, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mr Malcolm Wicks MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions.
9Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Gangmasters.
Witnesses: Dr Jennifer Frances, Institute of Manufacturing, University of Cambridge; Lord Whitty, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
11Treasury: Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: HM Customs and Excise Spring Report.
Witnesses: Mr Richard Broadbent, Chairman, HM Customs and Excise; Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
12Administration2.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)
13Defence2.30 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witnesses: Professor Chris Bellamy, Security Studies Institute, Cranfield University, Mr Paul Beaver, Ashbourne Beaver Associates, and Dr Barry Posen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA.
14European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
15Welsh Affairs3.00 p.m.Room 17 (private)
16Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.


3.50 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Budget 2003 and Aviation.
Witnesses: Air Travel—Greener by Design; Aviation Environment Federation (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
17Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Fisheries Enforcement in England.
Witnesses: Mr Brian Bender CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Stephen Wentworth, Fisheries Director, and Mr Malcolm Macdonald, Deputy Chief Inspector of Fisheries, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
18Modernisation of the House of Commons4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)
19Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.Room 21 (private)
20Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m.Room N, Portcullis House (private)
21Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
22Programming Committee: European Union (Accessions) Bill5.00 p.m.Chairman of Ways and Means Conference Room (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

23Draft Corruption Bill4.15 p.m.
4.20 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Corruption Bill.
Witnesses: Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Minister of State for Criminal Justice, Sentencing and Law Reform; Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith QC, Attorney General.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1       Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Performance targets set for the Veterinary Medicines Directorate for 2003-04.
2       Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Performance targets set for the Veterinary Laboratories Agency, the Centre for Environment Fisheries and Aqauculture Science and the Central Science Laboratory for 2003-04.
3       Secretary of State for Defence:      Gurkha married accompanied service review.
4       Secretary of State for Defence:      Naval Recruiting and Training Agency—Key Targets 2003-04.
5       Secretary of State for Defence:      Upgrade of the Royal Navy's Merlin Mk1 helicopters.
6       Secretary of State for Defence:      Maritime Warfare School—advancement of the closure of HMS Dryad.
7       Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Death certification and coroner services in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
8       Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Revision to ministerial authorisation under section 19D of the Race Relations Act 1976 (as amended).
9       Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Queen's Golden Jubilee Awards for voluntary service by groups in the community 2003.
10       Deputy Prime Minister:      Local Government Bill Draft Regulations.
11       Deputy Prime Minister:      Firefighters' dispute (armed forces emergency cover).
12       Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Container Security Initiative.
13       Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Quinquennial review of the Northern Ireland Health and Social Services Estates Agency.
14       Secretary of State for Transport:      London Underground.
15       Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Insolvency Service Performance Targets 2003-04.
16       Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Cyprus.
17       Secretary of State for Health:      Arrangements for the next phase of implementation of the new system of patient and public involvement in the NHS.
18       Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection Report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 4 June 2003