House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 16 June 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 16 June 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
*1 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    When he next plans to visit the council estates of Nottingham North to explain Government policy on the criminal justice system; and if he will make a statement.
( 119011 )
*2 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What discussions he has had with the Scottish Justice Minister regarding the co-ordination of UK drugs policy.
( 119012 )
*3 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on progress in the Department's investigation into the Mersey Tunnels Police Force.
( 119013 )
*4 Clive Efford (Eltham):    What assessment he has made of the impact on local police forces of the extraction of police officers for security in central London.
( 119014 )
*5 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    What plans he has to promote community engagement and active citizenship.
( 119015 )
*6 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will make a statement on what action the Government is taking to deter the use of knives in street crime, with special reference to knife-point robbery.
( 119016 )
*7 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What progress he is making with his plans to screen applicants for political asylum outside the United Kingdom.
( 119017 )
*8 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What assessment he has made of those sections of the draft EU constitution relating to external border controls.
( 119018 )
*9 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    How many asylum seekers lost their applications for asylum in 2002; and how many of them have left the country.
( 119019 )
*10 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What assessment he has made of the effect of community safety wardens on reassuring vulnerable groups in the community about fear of crime.
( 119020 )
*11 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    What steps he is taking to gauge the effect of the introduction of community support officers.
( 119021 )
*12 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on his plans to extend the use of restorative justice with special reference to mediation and reparation.
( 119022 )
*13 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What representations he has received on combating anti-social behaviour.
( 119024 )
*14 Margaret Moran (Luton South):    What steps he is taking to ensure website moderators are checked by the Criminal Records Bureau.
( 119025 )
*15 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    What plans he has to ensure that properties which have been taken over by Class A drug dealers are quickly closed.
( 119026 )
*16 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    What assessment he has made of the operation of section 55 of the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002.
( 119027 )
*17 Tom Cox (Tooting):    When he last met the Chief Inspector of Prisons to discuss prison overcrowding; and what the results of the discussions were.
( 119028 )
*18 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many safe cells were installed in prisons in the past 12 months; and how many are planned to be installed in the next 12 months.
( 119029 )
*19 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps he is taking to minimise racial and religious hatred; and if he will make a statement.
( 119030 )
*20 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the extradition treaty signed with the United States on 31 March.
( 119031 )
*21 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What representations he has received regarding the attitude of magistrates to breaches of Anti-Social Behaviour Orders.
( 119032 )
*22 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What steps his Department is taking to help communities which are affected by crack cocaine.
( 119033 )
*23 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will make a statement on the implications of the draft EU constitution for matters within his responsibilities.
( 119034 )
*24 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What changes he estimates there will be in police expenditure in the next financial year following the reclassification of cannabis.
( 119035 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

THE SPEAKER'S ABSENCE

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Speaker have leave of absence on Wednesday 18th June to receive the honorary degree of Doctor of the University of Glasgow.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

LICENSING BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Secretary Tessa Jowell
        That the programme order of 24th March 2003 in relation to the Licensing Bill [Lords] be varied as follows—

Consideration and Third Reading

        1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the order shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table and each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column.

TABLE
Proceedings Time for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments relating to Clause 1, Schedules 1 and 2, Clauses 2 to 8, Schedule 3 and Clauses 9 to 15Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.
Amendments relating to Clauses 16 to 111, Schedule 4, Clauses 112 to 176, Schedule 5 and Clauses 177 to 192Four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.
Amendments relating to Clauses 193 to 196 and Schedules 6 to 8, New Clauses, New Schedules and remaining proceedings on the BillFive and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.
        3.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  3  

LICENSING BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified on Third Reading).

[Up to 6½ hours]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion five and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the Licensing Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on that Motion if that Motion is agreed to.

+  4  

RACE RELATIONS

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Race Relations Act 1976 (Amendment) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 8th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

RACE RELATIONS

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Race Relations Act 1976 (Seamen Recruited Abroad) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

SOCIAL SECURITY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft State Pension Credit (Decisions and Appeals—Amendment) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

BROAD ECONOMIC POLICY GUIDELINES

[No debate]

      Mr Paul Boateng
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8475/03, Commission Recommendation on the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-05 period); and supports the Government's welcome for the publication of the Recommendation and the operational context it provides for addressing the key economic policy issues and priorities over the next three years, in line with the European Union's strategic goal agreed at the Lisbon European Council.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  8  

QUALITY OF BATHING WATER

[No debate]

      Mr Elliot Morley
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 13789/02, draft Directive concerning the quality of bathing water; and supports the Government's objective that effective, practical and proportionate measures are applied across the European Union to monitor and regulate the quality of bathing water.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  9  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following Statutory Instruments be referred to Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation: the Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) Regulations 2003, (S.I., 2003, No. 1200), the Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2003, (S.I., 2003, No. 1153), the Education (School Organisation Plans) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1201) and the Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1229).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  10  

JOINT COMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That Standing Order No. 152B (Human Rights (Joint Committee)) be amended, in paragraph (5), by leaving out the words `shall be three, except that for the purposes of taking evidence, the quorum'.

An explanatory memorandum relating to this Motion is available from the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  11  

STANDING COMMITTEE ON THE CONVENTION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Order [12th June 2002] relating to the Standing Committee on the Convention be amended in paragraph (4)(b), by leaving out the words `or be counted in the quorum'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  12  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Access to gas services in Bassetlaw (John Mann).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D (Programming Sub-Committee) (Courts Bill [Lords])6.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
2Standing Committee on the Convention7.15 p.m.Room 10 (public)
3First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) (Eligible Debt Securities) Regulations 2003.
4Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Prosecution of Offences (Youth Courts Time Limits) (Revocation and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 917).
5Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
Room 16 (private)


(public)
Subject: Draft Housing Bill.
Witnesses: Gateshead Council and Newham Council; Citizen's Advice Bureau and the Housing Ombudsman (at approximately 4.15 p.m.); National Houses in Multiple Occupation network, National Union of Students and Brent Private Tenants' Rights Group (at approximately 4.45 p.m.); National Federation of Residential Landlords and the Residential Landlords Association (at approximately 5.15 p.m.); Low Demand Pathfinders (at approximately 5.40 p.m.).
7Education and Skills3.45 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The scientific response to terrorism.
Witnesses: Mr Nick Starling, Co-Director, Safety Policy Directorate, Dr Paul Davies, Chief Scientist and Director, Corporate Science and Analytical Services Directorate, Health and Safety Executive; Fire Service Inspectorate, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Local Government Association (at approximately 5.15 p.m. (in private)).
9Treasury4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Appointment to the Bank of England's Monetary Policy Committee.
Witness: Mr Richard Lambert.
10Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: The English national stadium project at Wembley.
Witnesses: Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Mr Roger Draper, Chief Executive, Sport England.

JOINT COMMITTEE

11Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Minister of State, Department for International Development:      The humanitarian situation in Iraq.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Publication of a results of consultation on tenancy monies.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Consideration of asylum claims.
4    Leader of the House of Commons:      Convention on the Future of Europe.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 16 June 2003