House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 18 June

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 18 June.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Transas Group Bill. (By Order).

[Bill to be referred to the Examiners]


Notice of Motion at the Time of Private Business

      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        Selection: That Keith Hill and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Bob Ainsworth and Jim Fitzpatrick be added to the Committee.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What his Department's role is in reducing anti-social behaviour in local communities.
( 119747 )
*2 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on his policy on funding council housing.
( 119748 )
*3 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What representations he has received concerning the case for a referendum on regional government in Yorkshire.
( 119750 )
*4 Mrs Helen Clark (Peterborough):    What plans he has to issue guidance to local planning authorities concerning minimum energy efficiency standards in (a) new and (b) existing housing.
( 119751 )
*5 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    What progress he has made with the balance of funding review of local government.
( 119752 )
*6 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will submit evidence to the commission on the powers and electoral arrangements of the National Assembly for Wales.
( 119753 )
*7 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What plans he has to require property developers to provide more affordable homes in private housing schemes.
( 119755 )
*8 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    When he last met the Electoral Commission to discuss the all-postal vote pilot ballots and their possible extension.
( 119756 )
*9 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    How many homeless households have been accommodated in bed and breakfast hostels since 1997.
( 119757 )
*10 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on regeneration in the North West.
( 119758 )
*11 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on his referendum proposals for regional government in the North West.
( 119759 )
*12 Mr Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury & Atcham):    If he will make a statement on trends in the numbers of homeless households in priority need since May 1997.
( 119760 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice.

*Q1 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18th June.
( 119732 )
*Q2 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):    
( 119733 )
*Q3 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    
( 119734 )
*Q4 Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    
( 119735 )
*Q5 Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West):    
( 119736 )
*Q6 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    
( 119737 )
*Q7 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on UK relations with Syria.
( 119738 )
*Q8 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    
( 119739 )
*Q9 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    
( 119740 )
*Q10 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    
( 119741 )
*Q11 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    
( 119742 )
*Q12 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    
( 119743 )
*Q13 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    
( 119744 )
*Q14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    
( 119745 )
*Q15 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    
( 119746 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE (LAW REFORM)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Bercow
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to domestic violence.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate:      European affairs.

        The Twenty-fourth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee of Session 2002-03, on The Convention on the Future of Europe and the Role of National Parliaments (HC63—xxiv), is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

FINANCE AND SERVICES COMMITTEE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Keith Hill be discharged from the Finance and Services Committee and Mr Bob Ainsworth be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Future of Kittle Post Office, Gower (Mr Martin Caton).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee C8.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
Further to consider the Sustainable Energy Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Teacher Retention.
Witnesses: Mr Graham Lane, Chairman, Ronnie Norman, Vice-Chair and Mr James Kempton, Board Member, National Employers Organisation for School Teachers; Dr John Dunford OBE, and Revd John Caperon, Chair, Professional and Management Committee, Secondary Heads Association; Mr Gareth Matthewson, President, and Ms Kerry George, Senior Assistant Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers.
3Foreign Affairs9.00 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Decision to go to War in Iraq.
Witnesses: Dr Thomas David Inch OBE; Mr Terence Taylor, President and Executive Director, International Institute for Strategic Studies-US (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
4Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5Welsh Affairs9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill.
Witnesses: Mr Don Touhig MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales and officials.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Defra Annual Report.
Witness: Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra).
7Treasury: Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Inland Revenue.
Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Mr David Hartnett CB, Deputy Chairman, Mr Stephen Banyard, Director Service Delivery Support, and Mr Nick Lodge, Director Tax Credits, Inland Revenue.
8Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witness: Mr Balthasar Staehelin, Delegate General for the Middle East and North Africa, International Committee of the Red Cross.
9European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
10Transport3.00 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Ports.
Witnesses: Safety Policy Directorate, Health and Safety Executive and Safety Training Organisation, Transport and General Workers' Union; Ports Skills and Safety Organisation (at approximately 4.40 pm); Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at approximately 5.10 pm).
11Foreign Affairs3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Decision to go to War in Iraq.
Witness: Dame Pauline Neville Jones.
12Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: The New Electricity Trading Arrangements in England and Wales.
Witnesses: Mr Callum McCarthy, Chairman of the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority and Chief Executive, Mr John Neilson, Managing Director, Customers and Supply, and Dr Boaz Moselle, Managing Director, Competition and Trading Arrangements, Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).
13Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drug Culture in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland; Dr Henrietta Campbell, Chief Medical Officer, Northern Ireland.

JOINT COMMITTEE

14Draft Corruption Bill4.15 p.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Annual Report of the Independent Commissioner for Detained Terrorist Suspects.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Right to Buy.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Cessation of the diamond embargo against Sierra Leone.
4    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Review of the suspension of National Insurance deficiency notices.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 18 June 2003