House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Friday 20 June 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Friday 20 June 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Main Business

        Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 p.m., the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 p.m., only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.

  1  

NATIONAL LOTTERY (FUNDING OF ENDOWMENTS) BILL:      Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Keith Simpson
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  2  

HIGH HEDGES (No. 2) BILL:      Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Stephen Pound
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  3  

PENSIONS (WINDING-UP) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Frank Field
  4  

ROAD AND STREET WORKS (NOTICE AND COMPENSATION) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Keith Vaz
  5  

HOUSING (OVERCROWDING) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Andrew Love
  6  

HEALTH AND SAFETY AT WORK (OFFENCES) BILL:      Adjourned debate on Second Reading [31st January].                         And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, that the Bill be now read a second time.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Lawrie Quinn
  7  

COMMUNITY PROSECUTION LAWYERS BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Frank Field
  8  

TRAVELLER LAW REFORM BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr David Atkinson
  9  

FOOD COLOURING AND ADDITIVES BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Charles Hendry
  10  

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MASTS (RAILWAYS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mrs Patsy Calton
  11  

EQUALITY BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Angela Eagle
  12  

LOCAL COMMUNITIES SUSTAINABILITY BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Sue Doughty
  13  

CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Andrew Dismore
  14  

GOVERNMENT POWERS (LIMITATIONS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr John Bercow
Debate may continue until 2.30 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  15  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Hallmarking and proposed European Directive on precious metals (Mr Mark Lazarowicz).

        Debate may continue until 3.00 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Review of the Working Holidaymaker Scheme.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Publication of the Commission for Racial Equality's Annual Report for 2002.
3    Secretary of State for Transport:      Management of the Strategic Road Network in England.
4    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Finance Bill 2003.
5    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Review of London wholesale markets.
6    Secretary of State for Defence:      NATO command structures.
7    Prime Minister:      Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and the Assembly of Western European Union.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 20 June 2003