House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 23 June 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 23 June 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy on Gulf War Syndrome.
( 120541 )
*2 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    How many members of the UK armed forces serving in Iraq are attached to the Iraq Survey Group.
( 120542 )
*3 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What progress has been made by British troops in Iraq in finding weapons of mass destruction.
( 120543 )
*4 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    If he will make a statement on the impact of US defence procurement policy on the UK defence industry.
( 120544 )
*5 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the future use of the New Ranges in Shoeburyness.
( 120545 )
*6 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    How many Territorial Army soldiers were deployed on Operation Telic; and how many are still in Iraq.
( 120546 )
*7 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the governments of (a) Canada and (b) Denmark about UK policy on strategic missile defence.
( 120547 )
*8 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    If he will make a statement on his Department's plans for the former RAF base at Machrihanish.
( 120548 )
*9 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will make a statement on the contribution which the armed services based in the South West of England (a) made and (b) continue to make to Coalition operations in Iraq.
( 120549 )
*10 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on the procurement orders for (a) tanks and (b) combat aircraft.
( 120551 )
*11 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What (a) inoculations and (b) preventative medicines have been given to UK troops deploying to the Democratic Republic of Congo.
( 120552 )
*12 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What assessment he has made of the impact of offshore windfarms on MOD radar systems; and if he will make a statement.
( 120553 )
*13 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    If he will make a statement on the procurement of ordnance by the armed forces.
( 120554 )
*14 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on the technologies which his Department has assessed as being of strategic importance to the future effectiveness of the UK's defence forces.
( 120555 )
*15 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    If he will make a statement on the armed forces' military preparedness to deal with security threats to the UK.
( 120556 )
*16 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If he will make a statement on the role of British forces in international peacekeeping.
( 120557 )
*17 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What capability in respect of (a) biological and (b) chemical weapons the UK retains.
( 120558 )
*18 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many regiments are under strength; and how many vacancies there are.
( 120560 )
*19 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on proposals for future numbers of infantry soldiers.
( 120561 )
*20 Tom Cox (Tooting):    What progress has been made in the development of the European Security and Defence Policy; and if he will make a statement.
( 120562 )
*21 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the call-up of members of the reserve forces for the conflict in Iraq.
( 120563 )
*22 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    How many service personnel are deployed in the Gulf region.
( 120564 )
*23 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a further statement about the deployment of British troops in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
( 120565 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

  1  

OPPOSITION DAY (10th allotted day)

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

  

STUDENT FINANCE

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Mr Phil Willis
      Mr David Rendel
      Dr John Pugh
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        That this House calls on the Government not to allow universities to introduce top-up fees.

            As Amendments to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (Student Finance):
      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Peter Hain
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Mr Secretary Clarke
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `congratulates the Government on its plan to abolish up-front tuition fees and to raise the threshold for repayment of loans from £10,000 to £15,000; endorses the further steps that the Government is taking to widen participation amongst students from deprived backgrounds—the establishment of the Office for Fair Access, the introduction from 2004-05 of a £1,000 grant for students from the poorest backgrounds and better support for part-time students; welcomes the sustained investment in higher education through annual increases of 6 per cent. in real terms over the next three years; and recognises the need to maintain UK universities at the forefront of world research and to equip the UK workforce with the high level skills needed to compete in the global marketplace.'.

      Mr Iain Duncan Smith
      Mr Damian Green
      Mr Tim Boswell
      Mr Graham Brady
      Mrs Eleanor Laing
      David Maclean
        Line      2,      at end add `and to abolish the existing tuition fees regime.'.

  

TRANSPORT

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Mr Don Foster
      Tom Brake
      Norman Baker
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        That this House believes that for the duration of the crisis in transport the country requires a full-time Secretary of State for Transport.

            As an Amendment to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (Transport):
      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Mr Secretary Darling
      Peter Hain
 Dr Kim Howells      
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `recognises the importance of transport infrastructure to continued growth and prosperity; welcomes the Government's commitment to a sustained improvement in the transport system; acknowledges that it inherited a legacy of decades of under-investment which continues to have severe adverse consequences for transport performance; notes the additional pressures which economic growth since 1997 is putting on the transport networks; welcomes the Government's continuing commitment to investment of £180 billion through the Ten Year Transport Plan and to its policies of balanced improvements to all modes of transport consistent with wider environmental objectives; recognises achievements already evident in, for example, improved rail rolling stock, falling numbers of road accidents and increased bus patronage; and believes that the Government has put the appropriate ministerial arrangements in place for further improvement.'.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION) (No. 2) BILL: Second Reading

[No debate]

        The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).

+  3  

RELIGION OR BELIEF DISCRIMINATION

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft Employment Equality (Religion or Belief) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 8th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

SEXUAL ORIENTATION DISCRIMINATION

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft Employment Equality (Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 8th May, be approved.

        The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the Instrument to the special attention of the House in its Twenty-first Report, HC 96-xxi.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 26th June, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Peter Hain relating to Standards and Privileges, Standards and Privileges: Amendments to Standing Orders and Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards: Term of Office not later than Six o'clock; the Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the Questions may be decided after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  6  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Peter Hain
        That—

      (1)   the proposal for a draft Employment (Northern Ireland) Order 2003 be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

      (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 8th July at half-past Two o'clock; and

      (3)   at that sitting—

        (a)   the Committee shall consider the legislative proposal referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
        (b)   the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after their commencement; and
        (c)   at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7  

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Sir Patrick Cormack be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Richard Ottaway be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  8  

ACCOMMODATION AND WORKS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Keith Hill be discharged from the Accommodation and Works Committee and Mr Bob Ainsworth be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  9  

HEALTH

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Sandra Gidley be discharged from the Health Committee and Mr Paul Burstow be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Community Health Council closures in Cheshire (Mr Stephen O'Brien).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Release of Short-Term Prisoners on Licence (Repeal of Age Restriction) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills3.30 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Secondary Education: Teacher Retention.
Witnesses: Mr Doug McAvoy, General Secretary, National Union of Teachers, Mr Eamonn O'Kane, General Secretary, NASUWT, Mrs Meryl Thompson, Head of Policy, Association of Teachers and Lecturers and Mrs Deborah Simpson, Senior Professional Officer, Professional Association of Teachers.
3Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Housing Bill.
Witnesses: The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors and the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health; Local Government Association and the Chartered Institute of Housing (at approximately 4.25 p.m.); Mr Adam Sampson, Director and Mr Alistair Jackson, Director of Policy, Shelter (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); Lord Richard Best, Joseph Rowntree Foundation (at approximately 5.25 p.m.); Rt. Hon. Lord Graham of Edmonton and Mr Hilton Dawson MP, All Party Group for the Welfare of Park Homes Residents (at approximately 5.45 p.m.); Mr Charles Smith, Chair, Gypsy Council, Mr Cliff Codona, Chair, National Travellers' Association, Father Joe Browne, Chair, Irish Travellers' Movement and Chris Johnson, Community Law Partnership (at approximately 6.00 p.m.).
4Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Department of Trade and Industry: Regional Grants in England.
Witnesses: Sir Robin Young KCB, Permanent Secretary and Mr Andrew Steele, Director, Regional Assistance, Department of Trade and Industry.
5Science and Technology4.30 p.m.Room 6 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

6Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      UK Immigration Control.
2    Minister of State, Department for International Development:      Southern Africa humanitarian crisis.

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee C will meet on Tuesday 24th June at 8.55 a.m. further to consider the Sustainable Energy Bill.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 23 June 2003