House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 30 June 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 30 June 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What assessment she has made of the likely effect on London's Olympic bid of the UK's not returning the Parthenon sculptures to Greece in time for the 2004 Athens Olympics.
( 122076 )
*2 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    What measures her Department is taking to assist the English tourism industry.
( 122077 )
*3 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps she is taking to secure the future of the British film industry.
( 122078 )
*4 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    What recent (a) representations and (b) discussions she has had on the Licensing Bill.
( 122079 )
*5 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    If she will make a statement on the appointment of Ms Barbara Cassani to lead the London Olympic bid.
( 122080 )
*6 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What discussions she has had with the Scottish Executive regarding the 2012 Olympic bid.
( 122081 )
*7 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If she will make a statement on her proposals for increasing domestic tourism.
( 122082 )
*8 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    How school sports facilities will benefit from the Olympic bid.
( 122084 )
*9 Mr Sio(r)n Simon (Birmingham, Erdington):    If she will take steps to introduce a distribution of National Lottery funding aimed at tackling social exclusion and regenerating deprived communities.
( 122085 )
*10 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What assessment she has made of the impact of international terrorism on numbers of tourists visiting England; and if she will make a statement.
( 122087 )
*11 Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):    What stolen Iraqi cultural objects have been recovered since 19th May; and if she will make a statement.
( 122088 )
*12 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What plans she has to visit Lichfield to discuss support for theatres in the city.
( 122089 )
*13 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What assessment she has made of the trend in National Lottery receipts.
( 122090 )
*14 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What discussions she has had with regional arts organisations concerning regional anthems as a way of promoting the Government's vision of regional government in England.
( 122091 )
*15 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    If she will make a statement on public sports facilities provided through schools in rural areas.
( 122092 )
*16 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    How the Government plans to encourage (a) sporting and (b) cultural activities in the West Midlands.
( 122093 )
*17 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on Lottery funds for sport-related activities.
( 122094 )
*18 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of collaborative initiatives which deliver community sporting facilities on school sites.
( 122095 )
*19 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on the future of the BBC Licence Fee.
( 122096 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, and to the honourable Member for Gosport representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
*20 Bob Russell (Colchester): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Commission has made in its inquiry into the 2003 local election pilots of the scope for fraud in postal voting.
( 122037 )
*21 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the level of income from collections the Church of England has received in each of the last four years.
( 122053 )
*22 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Commissioners have made in the course of the review by the Department of Trade and Industry of employment rights for atypical workers.
( 122054 )
*23 Mr David Rendel (Newbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the implications of the Human Rights Act 1998 for the recruitment of clergy in the Church of England.
( 122055 )
*24 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what the estimated cost is of the forthcoming review of local government boundaries in the North West.
( 122056 )
*25 Hugh Bayley (City of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many libraries are funded by the Church Commissioners in (a) the south and (b) the north of England.
( 122057 )
*26 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what discussions the Committee has had with the Electoral Commission about the level of comprehension among voters of the electoral systems of the (a) devolved administrations and (b) proposed English Regional Assemblies.
( 122058 )
*27 Mr Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if he will make a statement on the Commission's research on postal vote arrangements.
( 122059 )
*28 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the Commissioners' plans for St Giles Church, Imber.
( 122061 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

HUNTING BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Secretary Margaret Beckett
      Peter Hain
        That the programme order of 16th December 2002 in relation to the Hunting Bill be varied as follows—

    1.   Paragraph 4 of the order shall be omitted.

    2.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.

    3.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the following order—

      (a)   New Clause 13 and any new clauses and amendments which stand to be grouped for debate with it;

      (b)   New Clause 12 and any new clauses and amendments which stand to be grouped for debate with it;

      (c)   Remaining proceedings.

    4.   At the conclusion of proceedings on consideration, the question on any motion made by a Minister of the Crown to re-commit the Bill to a Standing Committee shall be put forthwith.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  2  

HUNTING BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified on Third Reading).

[Up to 5

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Remaining stages may also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration may continue for up to 5

At the end of the sitting

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Proposed closure and merger of schools in Watford (Claire Ward).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Programming Committee (Finance Bill)5.30 p.m.Chairman of Ways and Means Conference Room (private)
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider Section 5 of the European Communities Act 1993 (Government's assessment as set out in Budget 2003).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: New Covent Garden Market Sub-committee2.00 p.m.


2.10 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: New Covent Garden Market: a follow up.
Witnesses: Corporation of London; Covent Garden Market Authority.
4International Development2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Iraq, (ii) Trade and Development: Aspects of the Doha Agenda (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
Witnesses: (i) Ann Clwyd MP, Special Envoy to the Prime Minister on Human Rights Issues in Iraq, (i) and (ii) Rt. Hon. Baroness Amos, Secretary of State for International Development and Officials (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
5Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Department for Constitutional Affairs.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor, and officials.
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Operational Performance of PFI Prisons.
Witnesses: Mr Phil Wheatley, Director General, HM Prison Service, Mr Martin Narey, Commissioner for Correctional Services and Permanent Secretary for Human Resources, and Mr John Steele, Director of Strategy, Finance and Competition, Home Office, Mr Kevin Beeston, Executive Chairman, Serco Group plc, Ms Veronica O'Dea, Contract Director, HMP & YOI Ashfield, Premier Custodial Group, Mr David Banks, Chief Operating Officer, Global Solutions Ltd.
7Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Scientific Response to Terrorism.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. John Hutton MP, Minister of State, Dr David Harper, Chief Scientist, Department of Health, and Dr Pat Troop, Chief Executive, Health Protection Agency; Beverley Hughes MP, Minister of State, Home Office, Marcial Boo, Director, Dr Ian Lawston, Scientific Adviser, Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Resilience, and Professor Sir David King, Chief Scientific Adviser (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).

JOINT COMMITTEE

8Human Rights5.00 p.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Typhoon Programme update.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      The Fire Service College.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Consultation paper `Civil Partnership: a framework for the legal recognition of same-sex couples'.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Centralisation of Belfast maternity services.
5    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      2001 Census: Key statistics for wards in England and Wales.

Written Question tabled on Friday 27th June for answer today‡

1 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, in what way his Department is taking forward the Government's commitment to review the way in which Government departments interface with the faith communities.
( 123216 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The meeting of European Standing Committee A on Monday 30th June at 4.30 p.m. has now been cancelled.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will now meet on Tuesday 1st July at 8.55 a.m. to consider the Value Added Tax (Finance) Order 2003 and not on Wednesday 2nd July as previously announced.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 30 June 2003