House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 9 July 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 9 July 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister of State, Department for International Development
*1 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he will make a statement on the progress made by the Global Fund for Health.
( 124272 )
*2 Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will make a statement on the progress with aid to Iraq.
( 124273 )
*3 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    If he will make a statement on the impact of EU agricultural reform on the developing world.
( 124274 )
*4 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What improvements in democracy the Department has helped with in (a) Afghanistan and (b) Iraq since 11th September 2001.
( 124275 )
*5 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    What recent assessment he has made of the level of humanitarian aid reaching the people of Zimbabwe.
( 124276 )
*6 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    What action he is taking to reduce poverty in India.
( 124277 )
*7 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will make a statement on the assistance the Department is providing towards the development of responsible government in Sub-Saharan Africa.
( 124278 )
*8 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    How much money has been contributed to the UN's emergency appeal for Iraq by each G8 country.
( 124279 )
*9 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on the contribution that the private sector makes to investment projects in less developed countries.
( 124280 )
*10 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What objectives the Secretary of State will be pursuing at the 5th ministerial round of the World Trade Organisation at Cancun.
( 124281 )
*11 Mr Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What evaluation the Secretary of State has made of the need for further work by the Department in Latin America.
( 124282 )
*12 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian aid reaching the people of Zimbabwe.
( 124283 )
*13 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What continuing help is being given to Gujarat consequent on the Bhuj earthquake.
( 124284 )
*14 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    What proposals the Secretary of State will put forward at the WTO meeting in Cancun to reduce tariff barriers between the EU and third world countries.
( 124285 )
*15 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What assessment the Secretary of State has made of progress in rebuilding Afghanistan.
( 124286 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th July.
( 124287 )
*Q2 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    
( 124288 )
*Q3 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    
( 124289 )
*Q4 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    
( 124290 )
*Q5 David Winnick (Walsall North):    
( 124291 )
*Q6 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    
( 124292 )
*Q7 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    
( 124293 )
*Q8 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    
( 124294 )
*Q9 Tom Cox (Tooting):    What plans he has to visit Cyprus to meet the President of Cyprus.
( 124295 )
*Q10 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    
( 124296 )
*Q11 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    
( 124297 )
*Q12 Mr Hilton Dawson (Lancaster & Wyre):    What plans he has to visit the Lancaster and Wyre constituency.
( 124298 )
*Q13 Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    
( 124299 )
*Q14 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    
( 124300 )
*Q15 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    
( 124301 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT

[Up to 20 minutes]

        Tony Baldry

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a national approved list of organisations that have the capability to perform local authority contracts under Best Value guidance; to make provision for companies to qualify for the approved list; to issue companies with a Certificate of Registration valid for every local authority if they meet the criteria set; to make provision to make the approved list of registered companies available to every local authority; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

CONVENTION ON THE FUTURE OF EUROPE

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Straw
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Peter Hain
        That this House believes that the draft Constitutional Treaty produced by the Convention on the Future of Europe is a good basis for starting in the Intergovernmental Conference; agrees that the procedures of an enlarged European Union require reform, and welcomes the commitment of the Convention to a Union which respects the national identities of its Member States and which has only those powers explicitly conferred on it by them; congratulates the UK parliamentary, government and European Parliament representatives on the Convention for their contributions, and notes the valuable work of the relevant parliamentary committees of both Houses; notes the Government's decision to table as a Command Paper Parts I, II and IV; recalls that decisions on what is included in any forthcoming Treaty will be made by unanimity by the elected governments of all EU member states; and reaffirms Parliament's role in scrutinising and approving legislation required to give effect to any future Treaty's provisions.

            As Amendments to the Prime Minister's proposed Motion (Convention on the Future of Europe):
      Mr Frank Field
      Mr Graham Allen
      Mr John Bercow
      Mr Andrew Tyrie
      Mr John Burnett
      Norman Lamb

 John Cryer
Peter Bottomley
David Taylor
Mrs Cheryl Gillan
Mr Hilton Dawson
Mr Terry Lewis
Mr Douglas Hogg
Lady Hermon
Derek Wyatt
Mr Colin Challen
Norman Baker
Mr Kelvin Hopkins
Dr Julian Lewis
Patrick Mercer
Mr David Cameron
Andrew Selous
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Mr Nigel Dodds
Mr Ian Davidson
Dr Ian Gibson
Mr Boris Johnson
Adam Price
Tony Wright
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr Charles Hendry
Mr Andrew Mackay
Dr Richard Taylor
Mr George Stevenson
Sir Michael Spicer
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Tony McWalter
Nick Harvey
Mr Andrew Turner
Mr Roger Godsiff
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
Mr Roger Gale
Mr Peter Ainsworth
Mr Richard Bacon
Kate Hoey
Mr John Redwood
Mr Andrew Robathan
Mr John Butterfill
Andrew Rosindell
Mr Mark Fisher
Mr Robert Walter

      (a)
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `believes the European Constitution must receive the endorsement of the people to be legitimate and binding, that there are no short cuts to the British people understanding the UK's relationship with Europe, that Parliament and people should be involved in examining the current draft Constitution through a process of pre-legislative scrutiny online and that the Government should take account of those consultations in proposing amendments in the negotiations at the Intergovernmental Conference; and concludes that the Intergovernmental Conference's proposed Constitution should, after sufficient time for public consideration, then be put to a referendum of the British people.'.

      Mr Iain Duncan Smith
      Mr Michael Ancram
      Mr Richard Spring
      Mr William Cash
      David Maclean
      (b)
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `notes the draft Constitutional Treaty produced by the Convention on the Future of Europe; and believes that no constitutional European Treaty agreed by the Intergovernmental Conference should be ratified without a referendum.'.

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Mr Menzies Campbell
      Mr Michael Moore
      Mr Mark Oaten
      Mr Paul Tyler
      Mr Andrew Stunell
      (c)
        Line      13,      at end add `which should be informed by the publication before the Intergovernmental Conference of a White Paper setting out the Government's objectives, including measures to ensure the rigorous application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality; and affirms the view that before ratification of any Constitutional Treaty which transfers significant powers from Member States to European Institutions there should be a referendum of the British people.'.

      Mr Alex Salmond
      Angus Robertson
      Mr Michael Weir
      Annabelle Ewing
      Pete Wishart
      (d)
        Line      13,      at end add `but calls for the UK Government to negotiate during the Intergovernmental Conference for the removal of that section of Article I-12 of the draft EU Constitution which would make fisheries policy an exclusive competence of the European Union, and for this instead to be made a shared competence between the EU and Member States.'.

        Relevant documents:

        Twenty-Fourth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee of Session 2002-03, on The Convention on the Future of Europe and the Role of National Parliaments (HC 63-xxiv);

        Twenty-Sixth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee of Session 2002-03, on The Convention's proposals on criminal justice (HC 63-xxvi).

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE                                                                                        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, proceedings on the Hunting (Re-committed) Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  3  

HUNTING (Re-committed) BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration may continue for up to two hours after commencement and any proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion one hour after commencement of proceedings on Third Reading (Orders of 16th December 2002 and 1st July).

+  4  

MERCHANT SHIPPING

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Merchant Shipping and Fishing Vessels (Port Waste Reception Facilities) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Database Protection Agreement between the United Kingdom on behalf of the Isle of Man and the European Community) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 9th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

ANIMALS

[No debate]

      Secretary Margaret Beckett
        That the draft Avian Influenza and Newcastle Disease (England and Wales) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 25th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Peter Hain
        That—

    (1)   at the sittings on Monday 14th, Tuesday 15th, Wednesday 16th and Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported; and

    (2)   at the sitting on Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Peter Hain
        That at the sitting on Thursday 17th July, the Motion for the Adjournment of the House in the name of the Prime Minister relating to matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Planning and development in Sutton Coldfield (Mr Andrew Mitchell).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee A2.00 p.m.Room 10
To consider European Union Document No. 15829/02 relating to identification of sheep and goats.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12
To consider the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 and the draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003.
3Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9
To consider the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment No. 4) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1418).
4Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11
To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers Etc.) (No. 2) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Secondary Education: Teacher Retention.
Witnesses: Mr David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards.
6Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Jobcentre Plus.
Witnesses: Mr David Anderson, Chief Executive, Jobcentre Plus; Mr Jeremy Groombridge and Mr Mark Fisher, Department for Work and Pensions.
7Environmental Audit10.00 a.m.Room 20 (private)
8Education and Skills1.15 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9Defence2.00 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private) (public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witnesses: Lt General John Reith CB CBE, Chief of Joint Operations, Permanent Joint Headquarters, Rear Admiral Charles Style CBE, Capability Manager (Strategic Deployment), and Mr Ian Lee, Director, General Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence.
10Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 7 (private)
11Treasury2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Transparency of Credit Card Charges.
Witnesses: Mr Chris Pearson, Chief Executive, and Ms Sandra Quinn, Director, Corporate Communications, Association for Payment Clearing Services, Mr Philip Williamson, Chief Executive, and Mr Paul Feldman, Director of Banking and Savings, Nationwide, and Mr Gary Hoffman, Chief Executive, Barclaycard.
12Administration2.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)
13European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
14Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Retention in the Construction Industry.
Witnesses: Department of Trade and Industry and Office of Government Commerce.
15Northern Ireland4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Illegal Drugs Trade and Drug Culture in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Jane Kennedy MP, Minister of State, and Angela Smith MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office.
16Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Draft Corruption Bill2.30 p.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      The Assets Recovery Agency Business Plan.
2    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      The first Annual Report on the Implementation of the Regional Development Strategy for Northern Ireland 2025.
3    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      The Children Act Report 2002.
4    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Veterinary medicines.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Invest.UK Annual Review.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Employment Act 2002: Launch of public consultation on Dispute Resolution Regulations.
7    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Procurement Agency key targets 2003-04.
8    Secretary of State for Defence:      Royal Air Force Personnel Management Agency key targets 2003-04.
9    Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      The outcome of the OSPAR and OPSAR/HELCOM ministerial meetings held in Bremen, Germany, on 25th and 26th June 2003.
10    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Royal Parks Agency targets.
11    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Annual Report on the Social Fund.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 9 July 2003