House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 July 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 July 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

Nottingham City Council Bill [Lords].


Afterwards
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on his policy of instructing the Bank of England to sell gold and invest the proceeds in particular currencies.
( 124642 )
*2 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    If he will make a statement on progress towards bringing UK health spending into line with the EU average.
( 124643 )
*3 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will ask the Office of National Statistics to discuss with the Department of Health (a) the reliability of information contained in and (b) return of death certificates.
( 124644 )
*4 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What plans he has to make further changes to the rates of National Insurance Contributions; and if he will make a statement.
( 124645 )
*5 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on current employment levels and their effect on the economy.
( 124646 )
*6 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford):    If he will make a statement on progress in identifying money laundering through financial services companies reporting suspicious accounts.
( 124647 )
*7 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will review the treament of those claiming non-domiciled tax status.
( 124648 )
*8 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans he has to reduce Value Added Tax on residential conversion works to existing buildings.
( 124649 )
*9 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What representations he has received about giving tax relief to private medical insurance payments.
( 124650 )
*10 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    What discussions he has had on progress with world trade liberalisation.
( 124651 )
*11 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What plans he has to make further changes to National Insurance Contribution rates; and if he will make a statement.
( 124652 )
*12 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make further changes to duty rates to facilitate the development of biodiesel fuel.
( 124653 )
*13 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    If he will make a statement on the regulation of equity release schemes.
( 124654 )
*14 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will make a statement on the introduction of the working tax credit.
( 124655 )
*15 Mrs Helen Clark (Peterborough):    What assessment he has made of the financial incentives necessary to achieve (a) 2 per cent. take-up by the end of 2005 and (b) 5.75 per cent. take-up by the end of 2010 of biodiesel and bioethanol road fuel.
( 124657 )
*16 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will publish a consultative document outlining a range of different options for future income tax policies.
( 124658 )
*17 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What measures he will take to improve the living standards of pensioners.
( 124659 )
*18 Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield):    If he will estimate the impact on the level of income tax of a transfer of all changes in the total level of taxation since 1997 to income tax.
( 124660 )
*19 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What assessment he has made of the impact of rises in taxation since 1997 on small businesses.
( 124661 )
*20 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What assessment he has made of the impact of an increase in the number of fixed rate mortgages on economic management.
( 124663 )
*21 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the use of the windfall tax on privatised utilities to fund the New Deal.
( 124664 )
*22 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    If he will make a statement on current employment levels and their impact on the economy.
( 124665 )
*23 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the progress being made by the Penrose Inquiry into Equitable Life.
( 124666 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

Proposed subject for debate: Economic and Monetary Union.

        The Sixth Report from the Treasury Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 187-I

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m., if the 6.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 6.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister may be proceeded with, though opposed, until Seven o'clock.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  2  

DRAFT MENTAL INCAPACITY BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Lords Message of 12th June relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any draft Mental Incapacity Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

        That this House concurs with the Lords that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Mental Incapacity Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and proposes that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by the end of November 2003.

        That a Select Committee of eight honourable Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any draft Mental Incapacity Bill.

        That the Committee shall have power—

      (i)   to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii)   to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii)   to report from time to time;

      (iv)   to appoint specialist advisers;

      (v)   to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

        That Mr John Bercow, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Paul Burstow, Jim Dowd, Stephen Hesford, Mrs Joan Humble, Huw Irranca-Davies and Laura Moffatt be members of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  3  

DRAFT CIVIL CONTINGENCIES BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Lords Message of 12th June relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any draft Civil Contingencies Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

        That this House concurs with the Lords that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Civil Contingencies Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and proposes that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by the end of November 2003.

        That a Select Committee of eleven honourable Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any draft Civil Contingencies Bill.

        That the Committee shall have power—

      (i)   to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii)   to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii)   to report from time to time;

      (iv)   to appoint specialist advisers;

      (v)   to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

        That Mr Richard Allan, Mr Adrian Bailey, David Cairns, Mr James Clappison, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Patrick Mercer, Chris Mole, Dr Lewis Moonie, Kali Mountford and David Wright be members of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  4  

DRAFT GAMBLING BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Lords Message of 2nd July relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any clauses of a draft Gambling Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

        That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution relating to the said Joint Committee.

        That a Select Committee of eight honourable Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider any clauses of a draft Gambling Bill.

        That the Committee shall have power—

    (i)   to send for persons, papers and records;

    (ii)   to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

    (iii)   to report from time to time;

    (iv)   to appoint specialist advisers;

    (v)   to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

        That Janet Anderson, Mr Tony Banks, Jeff Ennis, Mr John Greenway, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Richard Page, Dr John Pugh and Mr Anthony D Wright be members of the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.
+  5  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (1)   at the sittings on Tuesday 15th, Wednesday 16th and Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported; and

    (2)   at the sitting on Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Health implications of the Tetra mobile communication system (Jim Dowd).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.

2.30 p.m.
Room 11
(public)
(public)
Further to consider the Courts Bill [Lords].
2Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1153).
3Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Amendment) (Administrative Receivership and Urban Regeneration Etc.) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Environmental Audit: Education for Sustainable Development Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.Room 20 (private)
5Public Administration9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
6Health10.00 a.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 8 (private)
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
9Transport10.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
10Welsh Affairs1.50 p.m.Room 3 and 4 National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff (private)
11Selection4.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Chemical Weapons Act 1996: Annual Report.
2    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Company law.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Appointment of replacement member of the European Economic and Social Committee.

Standing Committee Notices

     The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 15th July at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill.

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 16th July at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 7115/03, relating to the Programme for Action on the three major communicable diseases.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 15th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1200).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 14th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2003.

     The Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 14th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Land Registry Trading Fund (Extension and Amendment) Order 2003.

     The Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 14th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Special Grant Report (No. 125) (HC No. 776) on Preserved Rights Grant for 2003-04, Special Grant Report (No. 124) (HC No. 777) on the Delayed Discharges Grant for 2003-04 and Special Grant Report (No. 123) (HC No. 778) on the Social Services (High Performers No. 2) Grant for 2003-04.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 10 July 2003