House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 11 July 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 11 July 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Main Business

        Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 p.m., the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 p.m., only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.

  1  

RAGWORT CONTROL BILL (changed from EQUINE WELFARE (RAGWORT CONTROL) BILL):      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge:      Mr John Greenway
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  2  

HOUSEHOLD WASTE RECYCLING BILL (changed from MUNICIPAL WASTE RECYCLING BILL):      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge:      Joan Ruddock
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  3  

FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION BILL:      Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge:      Ann Clwyd
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  4  

RETIREMENT INCOME REFORM BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    Member in Charge: Mr Edward Garnier
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  5  

HIGH HEDGES (No. 2) BILL:      Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Stephen Pound
For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

  6  

FOOD JUSTICE STRATEGIES BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Alan Simpson
  7  

ANIMALS (ELECTRIC SHOCK COLLARS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr David Rendel
  8  

FOOD LABELLING BILL:      Adjourned debate on Second Reading [7th March].      And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Stephen O'Brien
  9  

STREET FURNITURE (GRAFFITI) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Siobhain McDonagh
  10  

MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS (PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE INSURANCE) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Dr Desmond Turner
  11  

DRAFT CONSTITUTIONAL TREATY ON THE FUTURE OF EUROPE (REFERENDUM) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Frank Field
  12  

FISHERY LIMITS (UNITED KINGDOM) AMENDMENT BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Austin Mitchell
  13  

CONSUMER PROTECTION (UNSOLICITED E-MAILS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Paul Flynn
  14  

CHILDREN'S COMMISSIONER FOR ENGLAND BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Paul Burstow
  15  

PENSIONER TRUSTEES AND FINAL PAYMENTS BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Jim Cunningham
  16  

GREENBELT PROTECTION BILL:      Adjourned debate on Second Reading [13th June].      And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.

    Member in Charge:      Mr John Baron
  17  

COMPANY DIRECTORS (HEALTH AND SAFETY) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Ross Cranston
  18  

DISABLED PEOPLE (DUTIES OF PUBLIC AUTHORITIES) BILL:      Adjourned debate on Second Reading [13th June].      And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.

    Member in Charge:      Bridget Prentice
  19  

HARBOURS BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Gwyn Prosser
  20  

CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Linda Perham
  21  

PENSIONS (WINDING-UP) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Frank Field
  22  

HOUSING (OVERCROWDING) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Andrew Love
  23  

HEALTH AND SAFETY AT WORK (OFFENCES) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Lawrie Quinn
  24  

FOOD COLOURING AND ADDITIVES BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Charles Hendry
  25  

ROAD SAFETY BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Mark Lazarowicz
  26  

AVIATION HEALTH BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr John Smith
  27  

PHYSICAL PUNISHMENT OF CHILDREN (PROHIBITION) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Geraint Davies
  28  

EMERGENCY BROADCASTING SYSTEM BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Tom Brake
  29  

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MASTS (RAILWAYS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mrs Patsy Calton
  30  

EQUALITY BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Angela Eagle
  31  

LOCAL COMMUNITIES SUSTAINABILITY BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Sue Doughty
  32  

CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr Andrew Dismore
  33  

GOVERNMENT POWERS (LIMITATIONS) BILL:      Second Reading.

    Member in Charge:      Mr John Bercow
  34  

HOUSE OF LORDS (EXCLUSION OF HEREDITARY PEERS) BILL:      Second Reading. (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified.)

    Member in Charge:      Mr David Winnick
Debate may continue until 2.30 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  35  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Greater Anglia rail franchise (Bob Russell).

        Debate may continue until 3.00 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Criminal Records Bureau.
2    Secretary of State for Environment Food and Rural Affairs:      Publication of the latest Progress Report prepared by Defra on transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.
3    Secretary of State for Environment Food and Rural Affairs:      Publication of Strategy Unit report into the overall costs and benefits of GM crops.
4    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Second Annual Report of the Independent Advisory Group on Teenage Pregnancy.
5    Deputy Prime Minister:      Home loss payments.
6    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Tax Benefit Reference Manual—2003-04 Edition.
7    Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Draft Gender Recognition Bill.
8    Secretary of State for Health:      Publication of the Department of Health's annual report for 2003.
9    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission's Fourth Annual Report.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 11 July 2003