House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 15 July 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 15 July 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

Hereford Markets Bill [Lords].


Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

      Mr Ben Chapman
      Stephen Hesford
      Mr Andrew Miller
        On further Consideration of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp. 127 to 132 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What recent representations he has received about airport expansion.
( 125434 )
*2 Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the extent to which (a) performance and (b) customers' complaints will be a material consideration when future rail franchises are awarded.
( 125435 )
*3 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will introduce legislation to provide for an improved system for utility companies to give notice to local authorities of works on the public highway.
( 125436 )
*4 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What progress has been made in the last three months with his work on hydrogen fuel based transport.
( 125437 )
*5 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What assessment he has made of the extent to which the rail system can relieve traffic congestion on the M6 in the West Midlands.
( 125438 )
*6 Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on Crossrail.
( 125439 )
*7 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    If he will make a statement on the impact of speed cameras on traffic safety.
( 125440 )
*8 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will visit Bridgend to discuss his policies for developing integrated transport as they affect Bridgend.
( 125441 )
*9 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    What plans he has to improve the A556 between the M6 and M56.
( 125442 )
*10 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    How much will be payable in underwriting fees in the event of a refinancing of Network Rail.
( 125443 )
*11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What studies he is making on future road charging policy; and if he will make a statement.
( 125444 )
*12 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What support he is giving to Nottingham City Council's policy for a workplace parking levy; and if he will make a statement.
( 125445 )
*13 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What steps he is taking to improve the rail network in northern England.
( 125446 )
*14 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What measures he plans to reduce traffic congestion in the South East.
( 125447 )
*15 Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    What plans he has to visit Leicester to discuss the operation of the A46 to A47 link road.
( 125448 )
*16 John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the decision by Royal Mail to withdraw its mail services from the railways on the Government's plans to develop an integrated transport policy.
( 125449 )
*17 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many people were (a) killed and (b) seriously injured in each of the last three years for which figures are available in crashes involving vehicles parked on the hard shoulders of motorways.
( 125450 )
*18 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What Government financial incentives there are to encourage freight on the railways in (a) England and (b) Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 125451 )
*19 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What recent discussions he has had with the Strategic Rail Authority regarding long-distance rail services to and from Edinburgh.
( 125453 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What assessment he has made of contingency planning for emergencies in North Yorkshire.
( 125455 )
*21 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What steps have been taken to improve the security of Government information systems.
( 125456 )
*22 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What progress has been made in implementing the Regulatory Reform Action Plan.
( 125457 )
*23 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement on the recruitment of people with disabilities to the civil service.
( 125458 )
*24 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What steps have been taken towards improving transparency in the public appointments process.
( 125459 )
*25 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement about the recruitment practices of the Central Office of Information.
( 125460 )
*26 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye):    What age restrictions there are on public appointments.
( 125461 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE (TIPS)

[Up to 20 minutes]

        Mr Michael Connarty

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend Regulation 31 of the National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 so that amounts paid by customers by way of service charge, tip, gratuity or cover charge whether paid to employees through the payroll or by any other method are excluded from payments taken into account as remunerations contributing to the National Minimum Wage.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      Relevant documents:
        Seventh and Twelfth Reports from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2002-03, on its continuing scrutiny of Bills, HC 547 and HC 765; and

        Fifth Report from the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03, on the Sexual Offences Bill, HC 639.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m..

+  3  

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Sexual Offences Bill [Lords]:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 14th October 2003.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  4  

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

GOVERNMENT TRADING FUNDS

[No debate]

      Mr David Lammy
        That the draft Land Registry Trading Fund (Extension and Amendment) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (1)   at the sittings on Wednesday 16th and Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported; and

    (2)   at the sitting on Thursday 17th July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7  

MACHINERY OF GOVERNMENT CHANGES: AMENDMENTS TO STANDING ORDERS

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

      (1)   Standing Order No. 94 (Scottish Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) be amended in line 2 by leaving out the second `Scottish' and inserting `Scotland';

      (2)   Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) be amended in line 2 by leaving out the second `Welsh' and inserting `Wales';

      (3)   Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees) be amended in the table in paragraph (6), as follows:

        (a)   in line 5, by leaving out `Transport, Local Government and the Regions' and inserting `Transport; Office of the Deputy Prime Minister';
        (b)   in line 12, by leaving out `Lord Chancellor's Department' and inserting `Department for Constitutional Affairs (excluding those responsibilities of the Scotland and Wales Offices which fall to European Standing Committee A)';
      (4)   Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended in the Table in paragraph (2), as follows:

        (a) before item 1 insert
 `1  Constitutional AffairsDepartment for Constitutional Affairs (including the work of staff provided for the administrative work of courts and tribunals, but excluding consideration of individual cases and appointments, and excluding the work of the Scotland and Wales Offices and of the Advocate General for Scotland)11';

        (b)   leave out the item relating to the Lord Chancellor's Department inserted on 27th January;
        (c)   in item 16, leave out `Welsh Office (Office of the Secretary of State for Wales (including relations with the National Assembly for Wales))' and insert `Wales Office (including relations with the National Assembly for Wales)'; and
      (5)   the Order of 5th November 2001 relating to Liaison Committee (Membership) be amended, in paragraph (2), by leaving out `Lord Chancellor's Department' and inserting `Constitutional Affairs'.

An explanatory Memorandum relating to this Motion is available in the Vote Office.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 17th July, the Motion for the Adjournment of the House in the name of the Prime Minister relating to matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: RAF Lyneham (Mr James Gray).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Welsh Grand Committee8.55 a.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Education (Additional Secondary School Proposals) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1200).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Committee on the Lord Chancellor's Department9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: The Lord Chancellor's Departments Departmental Annual Report 2002-03.
Witnesses: Sir Hayden Phillips GCB, Permanent Secretary, and officials, Department for Constitutional Affairs.
4Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) ODPM Annual Report and Accounts 2003, (ii) The Draft Housing Bill.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Keith Hill MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Rt. Hon. Lord Rooker, Minister of State for Regeneration and Regional Development, and Rt. Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State for Local and Regional Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, (ii) Rt. Hon. Peter Hain MP, Leader of the House of Commons and President of the Council, and Lord Privy Seal (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
5Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Executive Remuneration, (ii) The Report of the Aerospace Innovation and Growth Team.
Witnesses: (i) CBI; TUC (at approximately 9.45 a.m.), (ii) Representatives of the Aerospace Innovation and Growth Team (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Amicus and CSEU (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
6Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England Appointment hearing.
Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax; Mr Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England.
7Education and Skills9.30 a.m.The Boothroyd Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
8Home Affairs9.40 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Home Office Departmental Report 2003.
Witnesses: Mr John Gieve CB, Permanent Secretary, and officials, Home Office.
9Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: BBC, Report and Accounts, 2002-03.
Witnesses: Mr Gavyn Davies OBE, Chairman, Rt. Hon. Lord Ryder, Vice-Chairman, Mr Greg Dyke, Director-General, Mr John Smith, Director of Finance, and Dame Pauline Neville-Jones DCMG, Governor, BBC.
10International Development2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: UK Government's Response to the Report of the Commission on Intellectual Property Rights.
Witnesses: Mr Charles Clift, Head of CIPR Unit (Commission on Intellectual Property Rights), Department for International Development, Mr Ramil Burden, Head of Unit, Trade Policy and Developing Countries, Department of Trade and Industry, and Mr Julyan Elbro, Senior Policy Adviser, Intellectual Property and Innovation Directorate, Patent Office.
11Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Decision to go to War in Iraq.
Witness: Dr David Kelly, Special Advisor to the Director, Counter-Proliferation and Arms Control, Ministry of Defence.
12Standards and Privileges2.30 p.m.Room 13 (private)
13Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
14Select Committee on Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the JCSI meetingRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

15Draft Civil Contingencies Bill3.30 p.m.Room G, House of Lords (private)
16Draft Mental Incapacity Bill3.30 p.m.Room 5 (private)
17Draft Corruption Bill4.15 p.m.Room 8 (private)
18Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      UK Climate Impacts Programme report, Climate change and local communities—how prepared are you?
2    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Outline of an animal health and welfare strategy for Great Britain.
3    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      The Darwin Initiative.
4    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      British-Irish Council Report Scenarios of climate change within the BIC region.
5    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Annual Report for Forensic Science Northern Ireland 2002-03.
6    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland Corporate Plan 2003-06 and Business Plan 2003-04.
7    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Northern Ireland Assembly Elections (Registered Parties and Candidates) Reimbursement Scheme 2003.
8    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Accounts of the Staff Commission for Education and Library Boards 2001-02.
9    Secretary of State for Defence:      Veterans' Challenge Fund.
10    Secretary of State for Defence:      1990-91 Gulf Conflict—UK Veterans' Mortality Data.
11    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Visit to Baghdad: 9th July 2003.
12    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      HM Customs and Excise: Publication of the Butterfield Review.
13    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Meeting the Investment Challenge: A Review of PFI.
14    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Government response to the consultation on Sandler `stakeholder' product specifications.
15    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Modernising and outsourcing the registration of UK gilts.
16    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Government response to Strategy Unit Report Private Action, Public Benefit—Industrial and Provident Societies.
17    Deputy Prime Minister:      Building Regulations agreement to introduce electrical safety requirements for dwellings.
18    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Remploy—performance against agreed targets 2002-03 and performance and resources framework for 2003-04.
19    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      International Labour Organisation Conference 2002.
20    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Report on the standards of decision making 2001-02.
21    Secretary of State for Health:      Government's response to the Isaacs Report.
22    Secretary of State for Health:      Medicines Control Agency annual report and accounts 2002-03.
23    Secretary of State for Health:      Medicines Commission and Medicines Act Advisory Bodies Annual Reports for 2002.
24    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      United States' Alien Tort Statute.
25    Secretary of State for Transport:      Transport for London.
26    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Draft Gambling Bill—Stage I.
27    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Prison Service Annual Report and Accounts 2002-03.
28    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Youth Justice Board Annual Report.
29    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Independent Review of the National Asylum Support Service.
30    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Final firearms amnesty figures.
31    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Immigration and Nationality Department's Complaints Audit Committee Annual Report 2002-03.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 15 July 2003