House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 July 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 July 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend):    What assessment she has made of the prospects for reform of the Common Agricultural Policy (a) sugar and (b) rice regimes.
( 126277 )
*2 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If she will make representations to Essex County Council to encourage them to exclude incineration as an option in the County Waste Management Plan.
( 126278 )
*3 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    How many representations she has received in the past month about the operation of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 126279 )
*4 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations she has received on the proposals for rural development policy under the mid-term review of Common Agricultural Policy.
( 126280 )
*5 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If she will make a statement on her work with the European Commission to devise measures to protect the Darwin Mounds from damage caused by fishing trawl nets at deep water levels.
( 126281 )
*6 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    How many individuals have participated in the GM Public Debate.
( 126282 )
*7 Mr Peter Duncan (Galloway & Upper Nithsdale):    If she will make a statement on prospects for the UK beef industry.
( 126283 )
*8 Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    If she will extend the period of the Government-sponsored public debate on genetically modified organisms.
( 126284 )
*9 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What recent discussions she has had with the Department for Transport on the environmental impacts of aviation.
( 126285 )
*10 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What assessment she has made of the implications of the proposals from the Convention on the Future of Europe on processes for reaching decisions in the EU on environmental policy.
( 126286 )
*11 Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire):    What representations she has received from representatives of the meat trade about the costs involved in the implementation of the Fallen Stock Directive.
( 126287 )
*12 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What recent representations she has received on the reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
( 126288 )
*13 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on funding of rural community transport.
( 126289 )
*14 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    If she will make a statement on reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 126290 )
*15 Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):    What plans she has to bring forward legislative proposals relating to common land; and if she will make a statement.
( 126291 )
*16 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What recent representations she has received on reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 126292 )
*17 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What assessment she has made of the threat of BSE infection in the national herd; and if she will make a statement.
( 126293 )
*18 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If she will support the production and promotion of the supasweet onion in Chicksands, Bedfordshire.
( 126294 )
*19 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What plans she has to secure a viable future for the New Covent Garden Markets Authority.
( 126295 )
*20 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What steps she will take to encourage farmers to adopt more environmentally sustainable farming practices.
( 126296 )
*21 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What further measures have been taken by the Rural Payments Agency to prevent fraud by farmers, following the Government Reply to the recommendations made by the Committee of Public Accounts in its 51st Report of Session 2001-02.
( 126297 )
*22 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What steps she is taking to encourage the use of crops for biofuels.
( 126298 )
*23 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If she will make a statement on how she proposes to implement the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive.
( 126299 )
*24 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations she has received on the effects of the Shell Haven oil refinery on fisheries in the Thames.
( 126300 )
*25 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If she will make a statement on the number of farmers who have signed up to the Fallen Stock Scheme.
( 126301 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

ENERGY EFFICIENCY

[No debate]

      Mr David Chaytor
        Bill to require the Secretary of State to issue new Building Regulations in relation to the installation of boilers in domestic premises; to make provision for the continuation of the energy efficiency commitment in relation to domestic premises; to require the Secretary of State to consult on extending that provision to non-domestic premises; to require the Chancellor of the Exchequer to consult on reducing value added tax on energy saving materials; and for connected purposes.

Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.

  2  

CARE HOMES (TENANCY)

[No debate]

      Mr Paul Burstow
        Bill to establish the tenancy rights of care home residents; to provide for continuity of care where a care home is closed; and for connected purposes.

Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  3  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Care and treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (Mr David Amess).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Health10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: Obesity.
Witnesses: Dr Susan Jebb, Head of Nutrition and Health Research, MRC Human Nutrition Research Centre, Professor Adrienne Hardman, Emeritus Professor, School of Sport and Exercise Sciences, University of Loughborough, Dr Nick Wareham, Institute of Public Health, University of Cambridge, Mr Tim Lobstein, Food Commission, Professor Andrew Prentice, MRC International Nutrition Group, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Professor John Blundell, Chair of Psycho-biology, University of Leeds.
2Foreign Affairs2.45 p.m.Room 16 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

3Draft Corruption Bill10.00 a.m.Room 8 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Deputy Prime Minister:      Planning for housing.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      HRA subsidy for the capital element of HRA PFI schemes.
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Improving the performance of local planning authorities.
4    Deputy Prime Minister:      Allocation of management and maintenance allowances with Housing Revenue Account subsidy.
5    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Amendment to the boundaries of Maghaberry Prison site as a result of the transfer of part of the site to the Office of the First Minister and Deputy First Minister.
6    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      North/South implementation bodies and Tourism Ireland Limited.
7    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Northern Ireland Prison Service Annual Report and Accounts and Corporate and Business Plan 2003-06.
8    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Annual Report of the Assets Recovery Agency.
9    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Review of the Forensic Science Service.
10    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      UK Passport Service Annual Report and Accounts 2002-03.
11    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Asylum Support Adjudicator's pay review.
12    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Report of the Fourth Annual Meeting: Voluntary and Community Sector.
13    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Animal scientific procedures: annual statistics publication.
14    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Advisory body to the employer task force on pensions.
15    Secretary of State for Defence:      Training Group Defence Agency key targets 2003-04.
16    Secretary of State for Defence:      Military low flying annual report.
17    Secretary of State for Defence:      Service children's education key targets 2003-04.
18    Secretary of State for Defence:      Army Training and Recruiting Agency key targets 2003-04.
19    Secretary of State for Defence:      Army Personnel Centre key targets 2003-04.
20    Secretary of State for Health:      Commission for Health Improvement's 2002-03 annual report.
21    Secretary of State for Health:      Independent Complaints Advocacy Service.
22    Secretary of State for Health:      Government's response to the Fifth Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on Health, on the control of entry regulations and retail pharmacy services in the UK.
23    Secretary of State for Health:      National Health Service Pensions Agency's annual report and accounts 2002-03.
24    Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Magistrates' courts annual report.
25    Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service's annual report 2002-03.
26    Solicitor General:      Crown Prosecution Service Annual Report.
27    Solicitor General:      Review of current panels of junior counsel to the Crown.
28    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      European capital of culture.
29    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Debt Management Office: Annual Report and Accounts 2002-03.
30    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Office for National Statistics: Annual Report and Accounts 2002-03.
31    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Community pharmacies.
32    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Imports of domestic cat and dog fur.
33    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      UK civil plutonium and uranium figures for 2002.
34    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Extension of the use of International Accounting Standards.
35    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Regional development agencies: annual reports and accounts.
36    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Council of Science and Technology: outcome of quinquennial review.
37    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Biodiversity section of the Framework for Sustainable Development on the Government Estate.
38    Leader of the House:      Senior Salaries Review Body: Pay for Select Committee Chairmen.
39    Secretary of State for Wales:      Student support and higher education funding in Wales.
40    Secretary of State for Health:      Status of the National Health Service Pensions Agency.
41    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      New Deal for Disabled People.
42    Deputy Prime Minister:      Commission for Local Administration in England (Local Government Ombudsman) Annual Report 2002-03.
43    Secretary of State for Defence:      Disposals Business Review Process.
44    Secretary of State for Defence:      Multi-role armoured vehicle and future command and liaison vehicle.
45    Secretary of State for Defence:      Service of Thanksgiving.
46    Minister of State, Department for International Development:      Montserrat.

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 16th July for answer today++

1 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on payment for Pay Review Body chairs and members.
( 127304 )
2 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash): To ask the Prime Minister, pursuant to his Answer of 26th June, Official Report, column 921W, on Cabinet committees, when he will publish the full membership and terms of reference of Ministerial committees of the Cabinet.
( 127305 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 17 July 2003