House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 22 October 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 22 October 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

Hereford Markets Bill. [Lords.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What estimates he has made of the cost to local authorities of administration of (a) council tax and (b) council tax benefit for 2002-03.
( 133433 )
*2 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    What plans he has to introduce inspections of air conditioning systems with an effective rated output of more than 12 kilowatts.
( 133434 )
*3 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When he last discussed with the Local Government Association the level of payments made to councillors.
( 133435 )
*4 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to increase access to sites provided for gypsy travellers.
( 133436 )
*5 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    When he will announce whether the proposed referendums on regional government will be conducted by postal ballot.
( 133437 )
*6 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If he will make a statement on the results of his visit to Workington to examine rural housing issues.
( 133438 )
*7 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What plans he has for measures to help families living in overcrowded conditions.
( 133439 )
*8 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):    What additional funding is available in this financial year for parks in urban areas.
( 133440 )
*9 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will make a statement on the future financing of local government administration.
( 133441 )
*10 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What guidance he gives to local authorities on the obligations of housing developers to provide sports and leisure facilities.
( 133442 )
*11 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If he will fund council housing departments on the same basis as arm's length management organisations; and if he will make a statement.
( 133443 )
*12 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent representations he has received about the impact on councils in the East Midlands of the new formula funding arrangements.
( 133444 )
*13 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Common and Leasehold Reform Act 2002.
( [R]133446 )
*14 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What recent assessment he has conducted of the impact of council tax on pensioners.
( 133447 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr A.J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):    if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22nd October.
( 133448 )
*Q2 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    
( 133449 )
*Q3 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    
( 133450 )
*Q4 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    
( 133451 )
*Q5 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    
( 133452 )
*Q6 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):    
( 133453 )
*Q7 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    
( 133454 )
*Q8 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    
( 133455 )
*Q9 Lembit O­pik (Montgomeryshire):    
( 133456 )
*Q10 Andrew George (St Ives):    
( 133457 )
*Q11 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    
( 133458 )
*Q12 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What disciplinary action he has taken against his official spokesman Mr Tom Kelly in respect of his spokeman's remarks to journalists about the late Dr David Kelly.
( 133459 )
*Q13 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    
( 133460 )
*Q14 Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):    
( 133461 )
*Q15 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    
( 133462 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

+  1  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Order of the House [8th September] referring the matter of the future direction of community relations policy in Northern Ireland to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee for consideration on Thursday 23rd October be discharged.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 116 (1)).

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

MOTORCYCLES (BUS LANES)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Bill Wiggin
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to allow motorcycles to use bus lanes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  3  

OPPOSITION DAY (19th allotted day)

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

  

JUDICIAL INQUIRY ON IRAQ

      Mr Iain Duncan Smith
      Mr Michael Ancram
      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr Bernard Jenkin
      David Maclean
      Mr William Cash
        That this House is concerned at growing public confusion since the summer adjournment as a result of increasingly conflicting accounts of intelligence relating to and events leading up to the recent Iraq war and what has happened since; and calls for the setting up of a comprehensive independent judicial inquiry into the Government's handling of the run-up to the war, of the war itself, and of its aftermath, and into the legal advice which it received.

            As Amendments to Mr Iain Duncan Smith's proposed Motion (Judicial Inquiry on Iraq):
      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Straw
      Mr Secretary Hoon
      Mr Secretary Benn
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `notes that the Intelligence and Security Committee, established by Parliament by statute, and the appropriate body to consider the intelligence relating to Iraq, and the Foreign Affairs Committee have both carried out inquiries into matters relating to the decision to go to war in Iraq; further notes that substantial oral and written evidence, by and on behalf of the Government, was provided to both inquiries; believes that there is no case for a further inquiry, including a judicial inquiry; and further believes that, following the passage of UN Security Council Resolution 1511 on 17th October 2003, attention should now be focused on building a better future for Iraq and its people, and on offering full support to the coalition, including British military and civilian personnel, and the United Nations in this endeavour.'.

      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Mr Alex Salmond
      Angus Robertson
      Mr Simon Thomas
      Annabelle Ewing
      Adam Price
        Line      6,      at end add `, and believes that the conclusion of any such inquiry would be that the Government committed the United Kingdom to an illegal and unnecessary war on the basis of false pretences.'.

        The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.


At the end of the sitting

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Milton Keynes and South Midlands study: impact on Aylesbury (Mr David Lidington).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Working Time (Amendment) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 1684).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: Secondary Education: school admissions.
Witnesses: Dr Bryan Slater, Director of Education, Norfolk County Council and Mr Robert Douglas, Team Leader Admissions, Education Leeds.
3Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
4Transport2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: The Future of the Railways.
Witnesses: Jarvis; Amey, Balfour Beatty, Alstom and Bombardier (at approximately 2.45 p.m.); Dutch Railways and Prorail (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); International Rail Regulator (at approximately 4.00 p.m.); Professor Rod Smith and Professor Chris Smith (at approximately 4.30 p.m.); English Nature and Professor Sir Frederick Holliday (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
5Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: Civil Registration.
Witnesses: Mr Len Cooke, Registrar General for England and Wales, and Ms Isobel Macdonald-Davies, Deputy Registrar General for England and Wales.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: Conduct of the GM Public Debate.
Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Chair, GM Public Debate Steering Board; Mr Elliot Morley MP, Minister for Environment and Agri-Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
7Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witnesses: Lieutenant General Anthony Palmer CBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Personnel), Ministry of Defence, Brigadier Andrew Farquhar CBE, HQ Land Command, Brigadier The Duke of Westminster KG OBC TD DL, Director, Reserve Forces and Cadets, Captain Chris Massie-Taylor OBE, Director, Naval Reserves, and Air Commodore David Case, Plans and Reserves, HQ Strike Command; Lieutenant General Kevin O'Donoghue CBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Health), Vice Admiral Ian Jenkins CVO QHF, Surgeon General, Colonel Steve Howe, PJHQ, Ministry of Defence, Brigadier Alan Hawley OBE, Director, British Forces Germany Health Service, Surgeon Commander David Birt, Hospital Unit, Derriford, and Wing Commander Michael Almond, Officer Commanding, 4626 (AE) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
8European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
9Welsh Affairs2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
Subject: Railways in Wales.
Witnesses: Arriva and Network Rail.
10Northern Ireland3.00 p.m.


3.15 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: The Separation of Paramilitary Prisoners at HMP Maghaberry.
Witnesses: The Steele Review Panel.
11Procedure3.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
12Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)
13Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: Warm Front: Helping to Combat Fuel Poverty.
Witnesses: Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Mr Jeremy Eppel, Head of Sustainable Energy Policy Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Mr Chris Leek, Operations Director, Eaga Partnership Ltd, and Mr Garry Worthington, Warm Front General Manager, Powergen UK.
14Modernisation of the House3.45 p.m.Room 21 (private)
15Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

16Draft Mental Incapacity Bill3.30 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Lord Filkin CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Constitutional Affairs, and Ms Rosie Winterton MP, Minister of State, Department for Health.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      National Forest Company's Annual Report and Accounts for 2002—03.
2    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Launch of the Veterinary Surveillance Strategy.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Removal Estate: Plans for Campsfield House.
4    Secretary of State for Health:      Government's response to the Seventh Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on Health, on Patient and Public Involvement in the NHS.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Community Interest Companies—publication of the report on the public consultation and the Government's intentions.
6    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      New priority order on pension scheme wind up.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Proliferation Security Initative.
8    Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Libra Project.
9    Minister of State, Department for International Development:      Volcanic activity (Montserrat).


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 22 October 2003