House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 3rd November 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 3rd November 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    What recent training the armed forces have received to prepare them for co-operation with European armed forces outside the NATO system.
( 135543 )
*2 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    For what reason Ministry of Defence Police area policing teams are being disbanded.
( 135544 )
*3 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What his policy is on the extent to which UK armed forces should be able to operate independently of the United States.
( 135545 )
*4 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    If he will make a statement on the work of the SaBRE project in Wales to secure the release of employees for service in the reserve forces.
( 135546 )
*5 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will make a statement on the capability of the Hawk 128 Advanced Jet Trainer will give the RAF to train pilots for the (a) Eurofighter Typhoon and (b) Joint Strike Fighter.
( 135547 )
*6 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    When he last met the US Defense Secretary to discuss the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 135548 )
*7 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on the future of the surface fleet.
( 135549 )
*8 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    If he will make a statement on his assessment of the current security situation in Basra.
( 135550 )
*9 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What proposals he has to improve recruitment to those regiments which are not at full strength.
( 135551 )
*10 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    Whether he expects the Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft to be (a) crewed and (b) serviced by sponsored reserves.
( 135552 )
*11 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Defence Fire Service.
( 135553 )
*12 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on the work of his Department's civil servants in Iraq.
( 135555 )
*13 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    When he expects the Typhoon to enter service.
( 135556 )
*14 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement on the European Security and Defence Policy.
( 135557 )
*15 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What assessment he has made of the impact of operations in Iraq on the requirement for future equipment.
( 135558 )
*16 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What estimate he has made of defence spending per capita in each of the home countries of the United Kingdom in 2003-04.
( 135559 )
*17 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the level of aircraft carrier provision.
( 135560 )
*18 Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney):    If he will make a statement on the impact on his Department and its agencies of adopting the resource accounting system.
( 135561 )
*19 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    How many UK troops are based in Iraq.
( 135562 )
*20 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will make a statement on the timescale for awarding the Suez medal to veterans.
( 135563 )
*21 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on the role of his Department in Sierra Leone.
( 135564 )
*22 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    If he will make a statement on the current security situation in Iraq.
( 135565 )
*23 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Iraq.
( 135566 )
*24 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    How many service personnel are deployed in Iraq.
( 135567 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the amendments to the Sexual Offences Bill [Lords], as amended, be considered in the following order, namely, New Clauses, amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 56, Schedule 1, Clauses 57 to 72, Schedule 2, Clauses 73 to 80, Schedule 3, Clauses 81 to 93, Schedule 4, Clauses 94 to 104, Schedule 5, Clauses 105 to 138, Schedule 6, Clause 139, Schedule 7, Clauses 140 to 142, New Schedules.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 15th July).

+  2  

FAMILY LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 10th September, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3  

ROAD TRAFFIC

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 15th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

REDUCED RATES OF VAT

[No debate]

      Dawn Primarolo
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 11817/03, draft Council Directive amending Directive 77/388/EEC as regards reduced rates of Value Added Tax; and supports the Government's position both that the proposals as they relate to zero rates are unacceptable in their current form and that it will not accept any proposals that would harm its social objectives or undermine the fairness of the United Kingdom's VAT system and the competitiveness of the UK economy.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  5  

OFFICIAL FEED AND FOOD CONTROLS

[No debate]

      Dr Stephen Ladyman
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 6090/03, a draft Regulation on official feed and food controls; and supports the Government's view that the measure will improve the consistency and effectiveness of feed and food law enforcement throughout Europe thereby increasing consumer safety and protection and facilitating the functioning of the single market.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  6  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 6th November, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Peter Hain relating to Programming of Bills and Deferred Divisions not later than Six o'clock; such Questions shall include any Questions on Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the Questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to Deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7  

BROADCASTING

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr James Gray be discharged from the Broadcasting Committee and Gregory Barker be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  8  

HOME AFFAIRS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr David Cameron be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Mr John Bercow be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.


At the end of the sitting

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Effect on acute hospital services of the European Working Time Directive (Dr Richard Taylor).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2003, the Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections and Periods of Suspension) Act 2003 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2696) and the Northern Ireland (Date of Next Assembly Poll) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2697).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Trade and Industry2.25 p.m.




2.30 p.m.
Manchester Chamber of Commerce, Manchester (private)
(public)
Subject: Regional Development Agencies
Witnesses: North West Development Agency; Chamber of Commerce (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 4.00 p.m.); Learning and Skills Council (at approximately 4.30 p.m.)
3Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Cetacean By-Catch Sub-Committee3.55 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Cetacean By-Catch.
Witnesses: Mr Nick Tregenza, Independent Expert; Association of Sea Fisheries Committees of England and Wales.
4Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Government Support for Nanotechnology.
Witnesses: Mr Neil Mundy and Dr Clive Reeves, Development Agencies Network Collaboration for UK Micro and Nanotechnology; Professor Mark Welland, Cambridge Interdisciplinary Research Collaboration, and Professor Gabriel Aeppli, London Centre for Nanotechnology (at approximately 5.15 p.m.)
5Northern Ireland Affairs5.00 p.m.Stormont, Belfast (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

6Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Transport:      Consultation on the Government's proposals to amend the Rail provisions in Part V of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
2    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Housing benefit — deductions from eligible rent.
3    Deputy Prime Minster:      Announcement of information campaign for regional referendums.
4    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Compact week.
5    Secretary of State for International Development:      Iraq: Madrid Donors' Conference, 23rd October to 24th October.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 3 November 2003