House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 12th November 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 12th November 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on the representations he has received about the development aspects of the Cotonou process.
( 137783 )
*2 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what progress is being made in Colombia towards the achievement of Millennium Development Goals.
( 137784 )
*3 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if the Government will press other G8 members to ensure more extensive concessions from the pharmaceuticals industry for poorer countries affected by AIDS.
( 137785 )
*4 Christine Russell (Chester, City of): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what recent progress has been made in meeting Millennium Development Goal targets for reducing maternal mortality.
( 137786 )
*5 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on the timetable for achieving the Millennium Development Goals.
( 137787 )
*6 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what discussions his Department has had with the Government of St Vincent and the Grenadines regarding financial support from Her Majesty's Government.
( 137788 )
*7 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what plans he has to provide aid to address health problems in Ethiopia.
( 137789 )
*8 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what steps he is taking to assist farmers in Afghanistan with the introduction of crops other than opium.
( 137790 )
*9 Paul Flynn (Newport West): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what assessment he has made of the value of UK development aid to Afghanistan in the last two years.
( 137791 )
*10 Mr Tony Colman (Putney): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on the outcome of the UN General Assembly Special Session on financing for development.
( 137792 )
*11 Mr John Grogan (Selby): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on development assistance for Kenya.
( 137793 )
*12 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on the steps being taken by the Government towards meeting target 10 of the UN Millennium Development Goals on the supply of potable water.
( 137794 )
*13 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, if he will make a statement on his Department's aid programme in Iraq, with particular reference to the protection and safety of aid workers.
( 137795 )
*14 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what assessment he has made of the effectiveness of UK aid to the occupied Palestinian territories.
( 137796 )
*15 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the Minister of State, Department for International Development, what assessment his Department has made of the famine relief programme in Ethiopia in 2002-03.
( 137797 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12th November.
( 137860 )
*Q2 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    
( 137861 )
*Q3 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    
( 137862 )
*Q4 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    
( 137863 )
*Q5 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    
( 137864 )
*Q6 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    
( 137865 )
*Q7 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    
( 137866 )
*Q8 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    
( 137867 )
*Q9 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    
( 137868 )
*Q10 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    
( 137869 )
*Q11 Mr James Wray (Glasgow Baillieston):    
( 137870 )
*Q12 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    
( 137871 )
*Q13 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    
( 137872 )
*Q14 Mr John Taylor (Solihull):    
( 137873 )
*Q15 Martin Linton (Battersea):    
( 137874 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

CONSTITUTION FOR EUROPE (REFERENDUM)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Maples
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for holding a binding referendum on any Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe before any Bill relating to the Treaty is presented to Parliament.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

FIRE SERVICES BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Fire Services Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 8th May 2003 and 3rd June 2003:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        1.   Proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at this day's sitting.

Subsequent stages

        2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.

        3.   Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  3  

FIRE SERVICES BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to one hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement if the Fire Services Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

+  4  

TAXES

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the Stamp Duty and Stamp Duty Land Tax (Variation of the Finance Act 2003) (No. 2) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2816), dated 5th November 2003, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5th November, be approved.

+  5  

TAXES

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Stamp Duty Land Tax (Amendment of Schedule 5 to the Finance Act 2003) Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 30th October, be approved.

        The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to Stamp Duty Land Tax not later than three hours after commencement of proceedings on the first Motion; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply (Order of 10th November).


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

DEFERRED DIVISIONS        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply to the Question on the Motion relating to Education.

To be decided without debate (Paragraph 3 of Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002 relating to deferred Divisions).

+  6  

EDUCATION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Education (Amendment of the Curriculum Requirements for Fourth Key Stage) (England) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 30th October, be approved.

        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118 (6)).

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Transport to denominational schools in Essex (Mr Alan Hurst).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).

        The Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords shall have been received and until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this sitting has reported (Order of 10th November).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Scottish Grand Committee8.55 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the matter of the Evolution of the Constitutional Arrangements for Scotland.
2European Standing Committee C2.00 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 10122/03 relating to the Quality and Safety of Human Tissues and Cells.
3Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Patients' Forums (Membership and Procedure) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2123) and the Patients' Forums (Functions) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2124).

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Schools Admissions.
Witnesses: Mrs Maureen Laycock, Headteacher, Firth Park Community College, Mr Brian Jones, former Headmaster, Archbishop Tenison's School and Mr Mike Wood, Headteacher, The Cornwallis School; Sheila Lawlor, Director, Politeia, Mr Nick Seaton, Chairman, Campaign for Real Education and Mr Martin Johnson, Education Researcher, Institute for Public Policy Research (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
5Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
6Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: PFI: The New Headquarters for the Home Office.
Witnesses: Mr John Gieve CB, Permanent Secretary and Ms Margaret Aldred, Director, General Resources and Performance, Home Office; Mr Henry de la Monneraye, Chief Executive of AGP Plc, Mr Olivier-Marie Racine, Chief Executive of Bouygues Ba(r)timent International, and Mr Bryn Jones, Director, HSBC Infrastructure Ltd.
7European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
8Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Marine Environment.
Witnesses: Wildlife and Countryside Link; Joint Nature Conservation Committee.
9Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.


3.50 p.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: GM Food-Evaluating the Farm Scale Trials.
Witness: Friends of the Earth.
10Transport2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: National Rail Enquiries.
Witnesses: National Rail Enquiries; QJump and CCA (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); Rail Passengers Council (at approximately 4.00 p.m); Amicus and TSSA (at approximately 4.20 p.m.).
11Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witnesses: Mr Tony Pawson, Director-General Corporate Communications and Colonel Paul Brook, Assistant Director, Media Operations Policy, Ministry of Defence.
12Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
13Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Child Trust Funds.
Witnesses: Mr Nicholas Holgate, Director Welfare Reform, and Mr Mostaque Ahmed, Policy Adviser, Savings and Pension Team, HM Treasury, Ms Caroline Rookes, Business Director, Pension and Share Schemes, Mr Jim Scopes, Business Design Authority, and Ms Liz Welsh, Deputy Director, Savings Policy, Inland Revenue.
14Welsh Affairs2.00 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Railways in Wales.
Witnesses: Dr Kim Howells MP, Minister for Transport, and officials, Department for Transport.
15Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.Room 21 (private)
16Modernisation3.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

17Draft Mental Incapacity Bill3.00 p.m.Room 6 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Project Aquatrine — Package C preferred bidder.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      General power for best value authorities to charge for discretionary services — guidance on the power in the Local Government Act 2003.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Ascension Island: Wideawake Airfield.
4    Secretary of State for Health:      Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority's 12th Annual Report and Accounts 2003.

Standing Committee Notice
The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 13th November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Retention of Communications Data (Code of Practice) Order 2003, and the draft Retention of Communications Data (Extension of Initial Period) Order 2003.
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 12 November 2003