House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 19th November 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 19th November 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What action his Department is taking to increase access to green spaces in urban areas.
( 139307 )
*2 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on the Boundary Commission's timetable for publishing local government reorganisation proposals, consequent on the establishment of regional government.
( 139308 )
*3 Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne):    If he will make a statement on the work of neighbourhood wardens.
( 139309 )
*4 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What his policy is on building on and around Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty in Sussex.
( 139310 )
*5 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement on the role of local government in tackling domestic violence.
( 139311 )
*6 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement on using Pathfinders in providing housing.
( 139312 )
*7 Mrs Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    If he will make a statement on progress with the review of permitted development rights.
( 139313 )
*8 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What steps his Department is taking to promote the wider (a) use and (b) provision of allotments.
( 139314 )
*9 Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Coalfield Regeneration Trust on the former coalfield areas.
( 139315 )
*10 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent representations he has received about the impact on local councils in Cheshire of the formula funding arrangements.
( 139316 )
*11 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    If he will make a statement on investment in social housing.
( 139317 )
*12 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    What recent representations he has received about local planning policies and light pollution.
( 139318 )
*13 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What his policy is under his Department's Decent Homes guidance with regard to local authority decisions on whether to keep prefabricated housing.
( 139319 )
*14 Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West):    What steps he is taking to ensure that achievements of Neighbourhood Warden schemes are recognised by means of awards.
( 139320 )
*15 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What his policy is regarding owners of ex-local authority homes who wish to sell them back to the local authority.
( 139321 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 19th November.
( 139322 )
*Q2 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    
( 139323 )
*Q3 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    
( 139324 )
*Q4 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing Southall):    
( 139325 )
*Q5 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    
( 139326 )
*Q6 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    
( 139328 )
*Q7 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    
( 139329 )
*Q8 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    
( 139330 )
*Q9 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    
( 139331 )
*Q10 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will make an official visit to Gaia House near Totnes.
( 139332 )
*Q11 Steve Webb (Northavon):    
( 139333 )
*Q12 Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle):    
( 139334 )
*Q13 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    
( 139335 )
*Q14 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    
( 139382 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

CORPORAL PUNISHMENT OF CHILDREN (ABOLITION)

[No debate]

      Mr David Hinchliffe
        Bill to amend the Children and Young Persons Act 1933 to remove any existing defence which justifies the corporal punishment of children and to give children the same protection as adults under the law on assault.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

FIRST AID TRAINING IN SCHOOLS

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Bob Russell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require first aid training to be given to children in schools as part of the National Curriculum.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business


Note:      Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


+  3  

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE (COMMUNITY HEALTH AND STANDARDS) BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 3)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Reid
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 7th May 2003—

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        (1)   Proceedings on a motion to disagree with Lords Amendment No. 1 shall be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments at this day's sitting;

        (2)   Remaining proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments shall be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

        (3)   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.

        (4)   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 29th October 2002).

+  4  

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE (COMMUNITY HEALTH AND STANDARDS) BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

        For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings on a motion to disagree with Lords Amendment No. 1 shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after commencement and remaining proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall be brought to a conclusion one hour after commencement of those proceedings if the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the consideration of any Lords Messages and Amendments that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


        The House may be asked to consider any Lords Messages which may be received.


At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      MMR vaccination and the case of Mr Michael Thomas (Norman Baker).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).

        The Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords shall have been received and until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this sitting has reported. (Order of 10th November 2003).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Secondary Education: Schools Admissions.
Witnesses: Mr Stephen Crowne, Director, Resources, Infrastructure and Governance, Ms Caroline Macready, Head of School Admissions, Organisation and Governance Division, and Ms Sue Garner, Head of School Admissions and Class Size Unit, Department for Education and Skills.
2Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Child Poverty.
Witnesses: Citizens Advice, Child Poverty Action Group and Save the Children.
3Procedure2.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
4Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: US Ghost" Ships.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Peter Mandelson MP, Barbara Young, Chief Executive, Environment Agency (at approximately 3.00 p.m.); Mr Elliot Morley MP, Minister for Environment and Agri-Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 3.45 p.m.).
5Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Asylum Applications.
Witnesses: Beverley Hughes MP, Minister of State, Home Office, and officials.
6Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: The Fire Service.
Witnesses: Professor Sir George Bain, Chairman, and Mr Bob Evans, Secretary, The Independent Review of the Fire Service.
7Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Child Trust Funds.
Witnesses: Ms Joanne Segars, Head of Pensions and Savings, Association of British Insurers, Mr Ian Mullen, Chief Executive, British Bankers Association, Mr David White, Chief Executive, The Children's Mutual, and Mr Robert Fletcher, Director of Distribution Strategy, Norwich Union Life.
8Defence2.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
9European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.
2.40 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Commission Work Programme 2004.
Witnesses: Mr Michel Servoz, Head of Unit, and Mr Peter Handley, Principal Administrator, Strategic Planning and Coordination Unit, Secretariat General of the European Commission.
10Transport2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Disabled Persons Access to Transport.
Witnesses: Disability Rights Commission and Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee, Leonard Cheshire Foundation; Mr Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).
11Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: GM Food-Evaluating the Farm Scale Trials.
Witnesses: The Soil Association; The National Farmers' Union (at approximately 4.40 p.m.).
12Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
Subject: Getting it right, putting it right: Improving decision-making and appeals in social security benefits.
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Principal Accounting Officer, Mr Don Brereton, Director of Disability and Carers Group, Mr Mark Fisher, Director of Business Strategy, Jobcentre Plus, and Dr Christina Townsend, Chief Executive, Appeals Service, Department for Work and Pensions.
13Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.Room 21 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Provisional police funding: allocation of grant for police authorities in England and Wales for 2004-05.
2    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Draft Gambling Bill.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Medical Supply Agency—Key Targets Financial Year 2003-04.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed Forces Pension Scheme.
5    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 2003 Autumn Performance Report.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 19 November 2003