House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20th November 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20th November 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What estimate she has made of the staff cost of the merger of English Nature, the Countryside Agency and the Rural Development Service as proposed by the Rural Delivery Review; and if she will make a statement.
( 139828 )
*2 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps she is taking to reduce the time taken by the Rural Payments Agency to make payments.
( 139829 )
*3 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    When she last met Scottish Executive Ministers to discuss the future of the Scottish fishing industry.
( 139830 )
*4 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the development of a biofuels industry on the rural economy.
( 139831 )
*5 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What representations she has received about the implications of the Common Agricultural Policy reform proposals for farmers who have diversified into non-subsidised activities; and if she will make a statement.
( 139833 )
*6 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What her policy is regarding the removal of silt from watercourses in respect of the (a) European Waste Framework Directive and (b) Nitrate Directive.
( 139834 )
*7 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Large Combustion Plant Directive.
( 139835 )
*8 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will make a statement on the progress her Department is making in implementing the Rural White Paper.
( 139836 )
*9 Mr David Drew (Stroud):    How many (a) Countryside Agency and (b) Rural Development Service employees will transfer to other government employment following the implementation of the Haskins Review; how many job losses she estimates there will be; and if she will make a statement.
( 139838 )
*10 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What recent discussions she has held with EU commissioners on enabling European regions to ban GM crops.
( 139839 )
*11 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    What discussions she has had with non-governmental organisations on the consultation paper on proposed amendments to legislation to reclassify Roads Used as Public Paths as restricted byways.
( 139840 )
*12 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What her policy is on new approvals of GM foods in Europe.
( 139841 )
*13 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What assessment she has made of whether the UK will meet its recycling targets for 2005.
( 139842 )
*14 Matthew Green (Ludlow):    If she will make a statement on the dairy industry.
( 139843 )
*15 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What recent discussions she has had with the Department for Transport on the environmental impacts from transport.
( 139844 )
*16 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What compensation has been offered to UK farmers as a consequence of the unauthorised ban on British beef imports to France; and if she will make a statement.
( 139845 )
*17 Mr Adrian Flook (Taunton):    What action she will take to increase the farm gate price of milk for British dairy farmers.
( 139846 )
*18 Mr Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury & Atcham):    What recent discussions she has had with representatives of the dairy industry.
( 139847 )
*19 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    What her policy is on the European Commission's proposals on sheep identification.
( 139848 )
*20 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If she will make a statement on the representations she has received from farming interest groups concerning the review of subsidies to farming.
( 139849 )
*21 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    If she will make a statement on the dairy industry.
( 139850 )
*22 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    How she proposes that the independent role played by English Nature will be maintained under the proposals of the Rural Delivery Review.
( 139851 )
*23 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip - Northwood):    If she will list the sea fish species whose stocks have increased in UK waters since the institution of the European Common Fisheries Policy.
( 139852 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business


        Note:      Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 6.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


+  1  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[Until any hour]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sittings on Monday 24th and Tuesday 25th November—

        (1)   notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 21 (Time for taking questions), no Questions shall be taken, provided that, one hour after the commencement of the sitting, the Speaker may interrupt the proceedings in order to permit Questions to be asked which are in his opinion of an urgent character and relate either to matters of public importance or to the arrangement of business, statements to be made by Ministers or personal explanations to be made by Members; and

        (2)   the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 6.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

        Note:      The House may be asked to consider any Lords Messages which may be received.


At 6.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Hain and the consideration of any Lords Messages and Amendments that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


   A Royal Commission is expected.

        The Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords shall have been received and until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this sitting has reported, and until a Message is received from the Lords Commissioners (Order of 10th November).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning,
Local Government and the Regions
9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Fire Service.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local and Regional Government, Mr Clive Norris, Director, Fire, Health and Safety, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Sir Graham Meldrum, HM Chief Inspector of Fire Services.
2Northern Ireland Affairs9.30 a.m.Room 21 (private)
3Treasury9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England November 2003 Inflation Report.
Witnesses: Mr Roger Bootle, Professor Sheila Dow, Ms Bridget Rosewell, Professor Christopher Pissarides; Mr Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England, Sir Andrew Large, Deputy Governor, Mr Stephen Nickell, Mr Richard Lambert and Mr Paul Tucker, Members of the Monetary Policy Committee (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for International Development:      Rwanda: Future UK engagement.
2    Secretary of State for Transport:      Streetworks: Halcrow's first annual report on lane rental pilot schemes.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Office:      Iraq.
4    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Tax overpaid in earlier years.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 20 November 2003