House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Summary Agenda 10 September 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Summary Agenda for 10 September 2003.



11.30 a.m.Prayers.
 
AfterwardsOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
 
12 noonOral Questions to the Prime Minister.
 
12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
 
(Deferred Divisions will take place in the No" Lobby between 12.30 p.m. and 2.00 p.m.)
 
AfterwardsLicensing and Registration of Gangmasters—Motion for leave to introduce a Bill under the Ten minute rule (Mr Mark Simmonds) (for up to 20 minutes).
 
Opposition Day: (1) Fairness and Security in Old Age; (2) Role of the United Nations in Iraq (may continue until 7.00 p.m.).
 
Standing Committee on the Inter-governmental Conference (Motion) (no debate after 7.00 p.m.).
 
Machinery of Government Changes: Amendments to Standing Orders (Motion) (no debate after 7.00 p.m.).
 
Motions to change the membership of Committees: Environmental Audit Committee, Committee of Public Accounts (no debate after 7.00 p.m.).
 
At the end of the sittingAdjournment Debate:      Asperger Syndrome and mental health services (Mrs Angela Browning) (until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later).
 

Sitting in Westminster Hall
 
Adjournment Debates:
 
9.30 a.m.Accident and emergency provision (Dr John Pugh).
 
11.00 a.m.Energy efficiency in the commercial sector (Sir Sydney Chapman).
 
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
 
2.00 p.m.Regenerating seaside towns (Chris Ruane).
 
3.30 p.m.Local bed reductions at Keynsham and Paulton hospitals (Dan Norris).
 
4.00 p.m.Flood defences in Lewes (Norman Baker) (until 4.30 p.m.).
 

Continue to Order of Business
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 10 September 2003