Previous Section Index Home Page


4 Dec 2002 : Column 827W—continued

Ministerial Visits

Mr. Evans: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many times he has visited East Lancashire in his official capacity; and what the purpose was of each visit. [82401]

Mr. Charles Clarke: My predecessor and I have not visited East Lancashire in this capacity since the June 2001 General Election. However I did visit Preston on 27 September 2002 to meet a business group at the University of Central Lancashire. I was also a guest of the Directors of Preston North End Football Club to observe the game against Norwich City on 28 September, which I am glad to report that Norwich won.

Pre-School Education

Mr. Paul Marsden: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what additional resources will be given to local education authorities to extend free early education to all three-year-olds. [83167]

Maria Eagle: I have been asked to reply.

Over the three financial years 2001–02 to 2003–04, 986 million has been allocated for the creation of new, free early education places for three year olds and for other early years initiatives.

From April 2003 all early education funding will be made available to local authorities in the under 5's sub-block, through Education Formula Spending 2003–04. This sub-block will be increased substantially to £2.6 billion which will provide adequate resources for all local education authorities to achieve universal provision for three year olds.

In addition, £40 million capital funds have been made available over the financial years 2002–03 and 2003–04, for the building of nursery education facilities in disadvantaged areas which will support the achievement of universal provision of three year olds.

4 Dec 2002 : Column 828W

Primary Schools

Mr. Cameron: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what recent consultations he has had with bodies representing pre-school play groups (a) in rural areas and (b) elsewhere, over proposals that all four-year-olds should attend primary schools. [82051]

Maria Eagle: I have been asked to reply.

The Secretary of State has no proposals for recommending that all four year olds should attend primary school. Compulsory school age remains the term following the child's fifth birthday.

Some primary schools do operate an early admission policy. Where this is the case, the School Admissions Code of Practice encourages admission authorities to allow parents who have secured a place for their child to defer entry until later in the same academic year if they wish to do so.

Admissions policy has recently been reviewed and following consultation, a new, revised Code has been produced. This is currently before Parliament for consideration. The new Code includes a stronger message on deferred entry making it clear to primary school admission authorities that the Secretary of State expects them to offer parents the option of deferring entry.

Public Building Designs

Ms Shipley: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if he will make a statement on how he intends to implement the recommendations in the joint Office of Government Commerce and Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment guidance, Improving standards of design in the procurement of public building. [85191]

Mr. Miliband: The DfES does not procure educational buildings. In the schools sector, this is the responsibility of local education authorities, school governors and trustees. For this sector, the relevant recommendations of the CABE/OGC report have already been, or will be, taken into account and reflected in updated DfES project design, procurement, funding and asset management plan appraisal guidance.

In the further and higher education sectors, the responsibility for influencing design and sustainability issues rests, respectively, with the LSC and the HEFCE.

Qualifications and Curriculum Authority

Mr. Damian Green: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what checks were made before the appointment of the new Chief Executive of the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority; and if he will make a statement. [83934]

Mr. Miliband: The Qualification and Curriculum Authority appoint their Chief Executive with the approval of the Secretary of State. The QCA in its recruitment process obtained views from leading education practitioners in Australia who had worked with Ken Boston. The judgment of those consulted was that the new Chief Executive was a highly credible candidate with considerable integrity.

4 Dec 2002 : Column 829W

Sure Start

Mr. Paul Marsden: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills if he will make a statement on the effects of Sure Start programmes on children's health. [83166]

Maria Eagle: I have been asked to reply.

Sure Start is expected to have a positive impact on children's health in their early years of life and throughout childhood into adulthood.

Sure Start programmes work to improve children's health by working with existing statutory and voluntary agencies to provide a wide range of health related support and advice to parents and parents to be. This includes: diet and nutrition advice; smoking cessation; preparation for parenthood classes; enhanced maternity and health visiting services; child health and development information; identification of and support to mothers with post-natal depression; breastfeeding support; parenting support and advice; early identification of special needs and support to families with children with special needs along with a wide range of practical, social and specialist support to improve parents' social and emotional health.

Comprehensive monitoring and evaluation processes are in place to assess the impact of Sure Start on a wide range of child health outcomes. At present it is too early to assess the impact of Sure Start on such outcomes but information on this will become available over the next 12–18 months.

One of Sure Start's PSA objectives is concerned with improving children's health and progress towards this is reported annually in the DfES Annual Report.

4 Dec 2002 : Column 830W

Teacher Training

Mr. Willis: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many undergraduates started full-time teacher training courses in England in the academic year 2001–02 in each subject. [84569]

Mr. Miliband: The number of undergraduates who started full-time teacher training courses in England in the academic year 2001–02 by subject is shown in the table

Table 1. The number of full-time undergraduate teacher trainees who entered in 2001–02

Number
Primary6,368
Secondary
Mathematics149
English128
Science150
Modern Foreign Languages16
Total Technology386
History0
Geography11
Physical Education564
Art0
Music29
Religious Education7
Citizenship0
Other0
Secondary total1,440
Grand total7,808

Source:

TTA ITT Trainee Number Census 2001—02


Mr. Willis: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills how many people entered initial teacher training courses for (a) primary and (b) secondary subjects through (i) undergraduate, (ii) postgraduate and (iii) employment-based routes in the academic years (A) 2001–02 and (B) 2002–03. [84570]

Mr. Miliband [holding answer 2 December 2002]: The information is shown in the tables.

Recruitment to courses of initial teacher training and employment based initial teacher training programmes in England in 2001–02

Postgraduate ITT recruitmentUndergraduate ITT recruitmentTotal ITT recruitmentGTP recruitmentKTP recruitmentOTT recruitmentTotal ITT and EBR recruitment
Primary6,7496,38513,1351,21311841514,881
Secondary
Mathematics1,4091501,5592186851,868
English and drama2,1191282,24737441422,767
Science2,4641502,6143755943,088
Modern foreign languages1,699161,7152611232,000
Total technology1,7743872,16142017572,655
History9330933701151,019
Geography1,024111,035371111,084
Physical education7645661,330881301,499
Art84308435905907
Music6272965644018718
Religious education58175882516620
Citizenship1470147000147
Other2310231601020321
Secondary total4,6151,44416,0592,0314750618,643
Grand total21,3647,83029,1943,24416592133,524

Source:

Teacher training agency


4 Dec 2002 : Column 831W

Recruitment to courses of initial teacher training and employment based initial teacher training programmes in England in 2002–03

Postgraduate ITT recruitment Undergraduate ITT recruitmentTotal ITT recruitmentGTP recruitmentRTP recruitmentOTT recruitment1Total ITT and EBR recruitment
Primary7,9886,48814,476684163415,210
Secondary
Mathematics1,5451441,6891351111,836
English and drama2,3861092,4952332192,749
Science2,5371332,6701980192,887
Modern foreign languages1,74271,749128101,878
Total technology2,0553472,402272172,682
History995399833031,034
Geography1,02561,03112021,045
Physical education7715541,32548071,380
Art88008804200922
Music604761 13103645
Religious education57335763500611
Citizenship1850185000185
Other17401745304231
Secondary total15,4721,31316,7851,22057518,085
Grand total23,4607,80131,2611,9042110933,295

Source:

Teacher training agency

(7) Entrants to date. There will be further intakes in the spring and summer 2003 terms.



Next Section Index Home Page