Previous SectionIndexHome Page


4 Feb 2003 : Column 234—continued

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire): On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. Can you confirm that the Government have just refused to vote on a motion that they originally included in their White Paper on reforming the House of Lords? They no longer stand by the Lord Chancellor and his cronies.

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal): That is not a point of order for the Chair.

HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM (NO. 4)

Motion made, and Question put,


The House divided: Ayes 281, Noes 284.

Division No. 78
[5.47 pm


AYES


Abbott, Ms Diane
Alexander, Douglas
Allan, Richard
Allen, Graham
Ancram, rh Michael
Atherton, Ms Candy
Bacon, Richard
Baker, Norman
Baldry, Tony
Barnes, Harry
Barrett, John
Beith, rh A. J.
Benn, Hilary
Benton, Joe (Bootle)
Bercow, John
Berry, Roger
Best, Harold
Blizzard, Bob
Blunt, Crispin
Borrow, David
Boswell, Tim
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Bradshaw, Ben
Brady, Graham
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Brazier, Julian
Breed, Colin
Brennan, Kevin
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.
Browning, Mrs Angela
Bruce, Malcolm
Bryant, Chris
Buck, Ms Karen
Burden, Richard
Burnett, John
Burnham, Andy
Burt, Alistair
Cable, Dr. Vincent
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Cameron, David
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Carmichael, Alistair
Casale, Roger
Cash, William
Caton, Martin
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)
Challen, Colin
Chaytor, David
Chidgey, David
Clapham, Michael
Clappison, James
Clarke, rh Charles (Norwich S)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
Coleman, Iain
Collins, Tim
Colman, Tony
Connarty, Michael
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cotter, Brian
Cousins, Jim
Cox, Tom (Tooting)
Crausby, David
Cruddas, Jon
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)
Curry, rh David
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
David, Wayne
Davidson, Ian
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham & Stamford)
Davis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Davis, rh Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Dawson, Hilton
Denham, rh John
Dismore, Andrew
Djanogly, Jonathan
Dobbin, Jim (Heywood)
Doran, Frank
Dorrell, rh Stephen
Doughty, Sue
Drown, Ms Julia
Duncan, Peter (Galloway)
Duncan Smith, rh Iain
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Edwards, Huw
Evans, Nigel
Ewing, Annabelle
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminster)
Fisher, Mark
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Flight, Howard
Flook, Adrian
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
Follett, Barbara
Forth, rh Eric
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Fox, Dr. Liam
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr. Ian
Gidley, Sandra
Green, Damian (Ashford)
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Grieve, Dominic
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Grogan, John
Hain, rh Peter
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Hancock, Mike
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harris, Dr. Evan (Oxford W & Abingdon)
Harvey, Nick
Heald, Oliver
Heath, David
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Hendry, Charles
Hesford, Stephen
Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Heyes, David
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Hodge, Margaret
Hogg, rh Douglas
Holmes, Paul
Hopkins, Kelvin
Horam, John (Orpington)
Howard, rh Michael
Hoyle, Lindsay
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Illsley, Eric
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Jenkin, Bernard
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keetch, Paul
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Key, Robert (Salisbury)
King, Andy (Rugby)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Knight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Knight, Jim (S Dorset)
Kumar, Dr. Ashok
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lamb, Norman
Lansley, Andrew
Lazarowicz, Mark
Letwin, rh Oliver
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)
Liddell-Grainger, Ian
Lidington, David
Linton, Martin
Llwyd, Elfyn
Love, Andrew
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
McCafferty, Chris
McDonnell, John
McKechin, Ann
Mackinlay, Andrew
Maclean, rh David
McLoughlin, Patrick
Mactaggart, Fiona
McWalter, Tony
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Mallaber, Judy
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Maude, rh Francis
May, Mrs Theresa
Meacher, rh Michael
Miliband, David
Mole, Chris
Moore, Michael
Morgan, Julie
Morris, rh Estelle
Munn, Ms Meg
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Organ, Diana
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Owen, Albert
Paice, James
Palmer, Dr. Nick
Paterson, Owen
Perham, Linda
Pickles, Eric
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Prisk, Mark (Hertford)
Prosser, Gwyn
Pugh, Dr. John
Purchase, Ken
Quin, rh Joyce
Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Rendel, David
Robathan, Andrew
Robertson, Angus (Moray)
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, Joan
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Salmond, Alex
Salter, Martin
Sanders, Adrian
Savidge, Malcolm
Sedgemore, Brian
Shaw, Jonathan
Simmonds, Mark
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Simpson, Keith (M-Norfolk)
Smith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Smith, John (Glamorgan)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Spring, Richard
Stanley, rh Sir John
Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Stevenson, George
Streeter, Gary
Stunell, Andrew
Swayne, Desmond
Swire, Hugo (E Devon)
Syms, Robert
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, John (Solihull)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Thurso, John
Todd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Tonge, Dr. Jenny
Trend, Michael
Trickett, Jon
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Tyrie, Andrew
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Wareing, Robert N.
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
Weir, Michael
White, Brian
Whitehead, Dr. Alan
Wicks, Malcolm
Wilkinson, John
Willetts, David
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Willis, Phil
Wilshire, David
Wishart, Pete
Wood, Mike (Batley)
Woodward, Shaun
Wright, David (Telford)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek
Yeo, Tim (S Suffolk)
Young, rh Sir George
Younger-Ross, Richard

Tellers for the Ayes:


Dan Norris and
Charlotte Atkins


NOES


Adams, Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Amess, David
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale & Darwen)
Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Banks, Tony
Barker, Gregory
Baron, John (Billericay)
Barron, rh Kevin
Battle, John
Beard, Nigel
Begg, Miss Anne
Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)
Bell, Stuart
Bellingham, Henry
Bennett, Andrew
Beresford, Sir Paul
Betts, Clive
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Blunkett, rh David
Boateng, rh Paul
Brown, rh Nicholas (Newcastle E Wallsend)
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
Burgon, Colin
Burns, Simon
Caborn, rh Richard
Cairns, David
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Caplin, Ivor
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Chope, Christopher
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Clelland, David
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Coaker, Vernon
Coffey, Ms Ann
Conway, Derek
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Corston, Jean
Cran, James (Beverley)
Cranston, hon. Ross
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
Dalyell, Tam
Darling, rh Alistair
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Dean, Mrs Janet
Dobson, rh Frank
Dodds, Nigel
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Donohoe, Brian H.
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Efford, Clive
Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Etherington, Bill
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Flint, Caroline
Foster, rh Derek
Foulkes, rh George
Francois, Mark
Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)
Gardiner, Barry
Garnier, Edward
George, Andrew (St. Ives)
Gibb, Nick (Bognor Regis)
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Godsiff, Roger
Goggins, Paul
Goodman, Paul
Gray, James (N Wilts)
Grayling, Chris
Gummer, rh John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hammond, Philip
Hanson, David
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Hawkins, Nick
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Healey, John
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hendrick, Mark
Heppell, John
Hermon, Lady
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hinchliffe, David
Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)
Hood, Jimmy (Clydesdale)
Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Howells, Dr. Kim
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Hunter, Andrew
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Ingram, rh Adam
Jack, rh Michael
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)
Jamieson, David
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
Johnson, Boris (Henley)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
Kaufman, rh Gerald
Keen, Alan (Feltham)
Keen, Ann (Brentford)
Kelly, Ruth (Bolton W)
Kemp, Fraser
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Khabra, Piara S.
Kidney, David
Kilfoyle, Peter
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Lammy, David
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Leigh, Edward
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Lilley, rh Peter
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Loughton, Tim
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
McAvoy, Thomas
McCabe, Stephen
McCartney, rh Ian
McDonagh, Siobhain
MacDonald, Calum
MacDougall, John
McFall, John
McGuire, Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
Mackay, rh Andrew
McKenna, Rosemary
McNamara, Kevin
McNulty, Tony
MacShane, Denis
McWilliam, John
Mahmood, Khalid
Malins, Humfrey
Mandelson, rh Peter
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Maples, John
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Martlew, Eric
Mates, Michael
Mawhinney, rh Sir Brian
Meale, Alan (Mansfield)
Mercer, Patrick
Michael, rh Alun
Milburn, rh Alan
Miller, Andrew
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Moffatt, Laura
Moonie, Dr. Lewis
Moran, Margaret
Morley, Elliot
Moss, Malcolm
Mudie, George
Mullin, Chris
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Murphy, rh Paul (Torfaen)
Norman, Archie
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
O'Hara, Edward
Olner, Bill
O'Neill, Martin
Öpik, Lembit
Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Ottaway, Richard
Page, Richard
Paisley, Rev. Ian
Pearson, Ian
Picking, Anne
Pickthall, Colin
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Pope, Greg (Hyndburn)
Portillo, rh Michael
Pound, Stephen
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prescott, rh John
Purnell, James
Quinn, Lawrie
Rammell, Bill
Randall, John
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Raynsford, rh Nick
Redwood, rh John
Reid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)
Robinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Rooney, Terry
Rosindell, Andrew
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Roy, Frank (Motherwell)
Ruffley, David
Russell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Sayeed, Jonathan
Selous, Andrew
Sheerman, Barry
Shepherd, Richard
Sheridan, Jim
Simon, Siôn (B'ham Erdington)
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
Soames, Nicholas
Soley, Clive
Southworth, Helen
Spellar, rh John
Spicer, Sir Michael
Steen, Anthony
Steinberg, Gerry
Stewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Stoate, Dr. Howard
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Straw, rh Jack
Stringer, Graham
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Tami, Mark (Alyn)
Tapsell, Sir Peter
Taylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, Ian (Esher)
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Tredinnick, David
Trimble, rh David
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Viggers, Peter
Walter, Robert
Ward, Claire
Watkinson, Angela
Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Watts, David
Whittingdale, John
Widdecombe, rh Miss Ann
Wiggin, Bill
Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Wills, Michael
Winnick, David
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Wray, James (Glasgow Baillieston)

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Phil Woolas and
Gillian Merron

Question accordingly negatived.

4 Feb 2003 : Column 238

HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM (NO. 5)

Motion made,


Question put and negatived.


Next Section

IndexHome Page