Previous SectionIndexHome Page


4 Feb 2003 : Column 238—continued

HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM (NO. 6)

Motion made, and Question put,


The House divided: Ayes 253, Noes 316.

Division No. 79
[6:03 pm


AYES


Abbott, Ms Diane
Alexander, Douglas
Allan, Richard
Allen, Graham
Arbuthnot, rh James
Atherton, Ms Candy
Bacon, Richard
Baker, Norman
Barnes, Harry
Barrett, John
Beith, rh A. J.
Benn, Hilary
Benton, Joe (Bootle)
Bercow, John
Berry, Roger
Best, Harold
Blunt, Crispin
Borrow, David
Boswell, Tim
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Bradshaw, Ben
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Brennan, Kevin
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.
Browning, Mrs Angela
Bruce, Malcolm
Bryant, Chris
Buck, Ms Karen
Burden, Richard
Burnett, John
Burnham, Andy
Burt, Alistair
Cable, Dr. Vincent
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Cameron, David
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Carmichael, Alistair
Casale, Roger
Caton, Martin
Cawsey, Ian (Brigg)
Challen, Colin
Chaytor, David
Chidgey, David
Clappison, James
Clarke, rh Charles (Norwich S)
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
Coleman, Iain
Colman, Tony
Connarty, Michael
Conway, Derek
Cook, rh Robin (Livingston)
Cooper, Yvette
Cotter, Brian
Cousins, Jim
Cox, Tom (Tooting)
Cran, James (Beverley)
Crausby, David
Cruddas, Jon
Cryer, John (Hornchurch)
Curry, rh David
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
David, Wayne
Davidson, Ian
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Davis, rh Terry (B'ham Hodge H)
Dawson, Hilton
Denham, rh John
Dismore, Andrew
Djanogly, Jonathan
Dobbin, Jim (Heywood)
Doran, Frank
Dorrell, rh Stephen
Doughty, Sue
Drown, Ms Julia
Duncan, Peter (Galloway)
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Edwards, Huw
Evans, Nigel
Ewing, Annabelle
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminster)
Fisher, Mark
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Flook, Adrian
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
Follett, Barbara
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Fox, Dr. Liam
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr. Ian
Gidley, Sandra
Green, Damian (Ashford)
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Grogan, John
Hain, rh Peter
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harris, Dr. Evan (Oxford W & Abingdon)
Harvey, Nick
Heath, David
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Hendry, Charles
Hesford, Stephen
Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Heyes, David
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Hodge, Margaret
Hogg, rh Douglas
Holmes, Paul
Horam, John (Orpington)
Hoyle, Lindsay
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jackson, Glenda (Hampstead & Highgate)
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keetch, Paul
Kelly, Ruth (Bolton W)
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Key, Robert (Salisbury)
King, Andy (Rugby)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Knight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Knight, Jim (S Dorset)
Kumar, Dr. Ashok
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lamb, Norman
Lansley, Andrew
Lazarowicz, Mark
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)
Lidington, David
Linton, Martin
Love, Andrew
McCafferty, Chris
McDonnell, John
McKechin, Ann
Mackinlay, Andrew
MacShane, Denis
Mactaggart, Fiona
McWalter, Tony
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Mallaber, Judy
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Marshall-Andrews, Robert
Maude, rh Francis
Meacher, rh Michael
Mercer, Patrick
Miliband, David
Mole, Chris
Moore, Michael
Morgan, Julie
Morris, rh Estelle
Munn, Ms Meg
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
Norman, Archie
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
Organ, Diana
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Owen, Albert
Paice, James
Palmer, Dr. Nick
Perham, Linda
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Prisk, Mark (Hertford)
Prosser, Gwyn
Pugh, Dr. John
Purchase, Ken
Quin, rh Joyce
Rammell, Bill
Raynsford, rh Nick
Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Reid, Alan (Argyll & Bute)
Rendel, David
Robertson, Angus (Moray)
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, Joan
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Salmond, Alex
Salter, Martin
Sanders, Adrian
Savidge, Malcolm
Sedgemore, Brian
Shaw, Jonathan
Simpson, Keith (M-Norfolk)
Smith, rh Chris (Islington S & Finsbury)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Smith, John (Glamorgan)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
Soley, Clive
Spelman, Mrs Caroline
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Spring, Richard
Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Stevenson, George
Streeter, Gary
Stunell, Andrew
Swire, Hugo (E Devon)
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, John (Solihull)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Thurso, John
Todd, Mark (S Derbyshire)
Tonge, Dr. Jenny
Tredinnick, David
Trickett, Jon
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Dr. Desmond (Brighton Kemptown)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Tyrie, Andrew
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Wareing, Robert N.
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
Weir, Michael
White, Brian
Whitehead, Dr. Alan
Wicks, Malcolm
Wilkinson, John
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Willis, Phil
Wishart, Pete
Wood, Mike (Batley)
Wright, Anthony D. (Gt Yarmouth)
Wright, David (Telford)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek
Yeo, Tim (S Suffolk)
Young, rh Sir George
Younger-Ross, Richard

Tellers for the Ayes:


Dan Norris and
Charlotte Atkins


NOES


Adams, Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Amess, David
Ancram, rh Michael
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale & Darwen)
Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
Atkinson, David (Bour'mth E)
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Baird, Vera
Baldry, Tony
Banks, Tony
Barker, Gregory
Baron, John (Billericay)
Barron, rh Kevin
Battle, John
Beard, Nigel
Begg, Miss Anne
Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)
Bell, Stuart
Bellingham, Henry
Bennett, Andrew
Beresford, Sir Paul
Betts, Clive
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Blizzard, Bob
Blunkett, rh David
Boateng, rh Paul
Brady, Graham
Brazier, Julian
Breed, Colin
Brown, rh Nicholas (Newcastle E Wallsend)
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
Burgon, Colin
Burns, Simon
Caborn, rh Richard
Cairns, David
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Caplin, Ivor
Cash, William
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Chope, Christopher
Clapham, Michael
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Clelland, David
Coffey, Ms Ann
Collins, Tim
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Corbyn, Jeremy
Cormack, Sir Patrick
Corston, Jean
Cranston, hon. Ross
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
Dalyell, Tam
Darling, rh Alistair
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham & Stamford)
Dean, Mrs Janet
Dobson, rh Frank
Dodds, Nigel
Donaldson, Jeffrey M.
Donohoe, Brian H.
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Duncan Smith, rh Iain
Efford, Clive
Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Etherington, Bill
Fabricant, Michael
Fallon, Michael
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Flight, Howard
Flint, Caroline
Forth, rh Eric
Foster, rh Derek
Foulkes, rh George
Francois, Mark
Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)
Gardiner, Barry
Garnier, Edward
George, Andrew (St. Ives)
Gibb, Nick (Bognor Regis)
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Godsiff, Roger
Goggins, Paul
Goodman, Paul
Gray, James (N Wilts)
Grayling, Chris
Grieve, Dominic
Gummer, rh John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hammond, Philip
Hancock, Mike
Hanson, David
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Hawkins, Nick
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Heald, Oliver
Healey, John
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hendrick, Mark
Hepburn, Stephen
Heppell, John
Hermon, Lady
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hinchliffe, David
Hoey, Kate (Vauxhall)
Hood, Jimmy (Clydesdale)
Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Hopkins, Kelvin
Howard, rh Michael
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Howarth, Gerald (Aldershot)
Howells, Dr. Kim
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Hunter, Andrew
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Hutton, rh John
Illsley, Eric
Ingram, rh Adam
Jack, rh Michael
Jamieson, David
Jenkin, Bernard
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
Johnson, Boris (Henley)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Joyce, Eric (Falkirk W)
Kaufman, rh Gerald
Keen, Alan (Feltham)
Keen, Ann (Brentford)
Kemp, Fraser
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Khabra, Piara S.
Kidney, David
Kilfoyle, Peter
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
Laing, Mrs Eleanor
Lammy, David
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Leigh, Edward
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Liddell-Grainger, Ian
Lilley, rh Peter
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Llwyd, Elfyn
Loughton, Tim
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
McAvoy, Thomas
McCabe, Stephen
McCartney, rh Ian
McDonagh, Siobhain
MacDonald, Calum
MacDougall, John
McFall, John
McGuire, Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
Mackay, rh Andrew
McKenna, Rosemary
Maclean, rh David
McLoughlin, Patrick
McNamara, Kevin
McNulty, Tony
McWilliam, John
Mahmood, Khalid
Malins, Humfrey
Mandelson, rh Peter
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Maples, John
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Martlew, Eric
Mates, Michael
Mawhinney, rh Sir Brian
May, Mrs Theresa
Meale, Alan (Mansfield)
Michael, rh Alun
Milburn, rh Alan
Miller, Andrew
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Moffatt, Laura
Moonie, Dr. Lewis
Moran, Margaret
Morley, Elliot
Moss, Malcolm
Mudie, George
Mullin, Chris
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Murphy, rh Paul (Torfaen)
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
O'Hara, Edward
Olner, Bill
O'Neill, Martin
Öpik, Lembit
Osborne, Sandra (Ayr)
Ottaway, Richard
Page, Richard
Paisley, Rev. Ian
Paterson, Owen
Pearson, Ian
Picking, Anne
Pickles, Eric
Pickthall, Colin
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Pope, Greg (Hyndburn)
Portillo, rh Michael
Pound, Stephen
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prescott, rh John
Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Purnell, James
Quinn, Lawrie
Randall, John
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Redwood, rh John
Reid, rh Dr. John (Hamilton N & Bellshill)
Robathan, Andrew
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Robertson, John (Glasgow Anniesland)
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Robinson, Geoffrey (Coventry NW)
Robinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Rooney, Terry
Rosindell, Andrew
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Roy, Frank (Motherwell)
Ruffley, David
Russell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Sayeed, Jonathan
Selous, Andrew
Sheerman, Barry
Shepherd, Richard
Sheridan, Jim
Simmonds, Mark
Simon, Siôn (B'ham Erdington)
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Soames, Nicholas
Southworth, Helen
Spellar, rh John
Spicer, Sir Michael
Stanley, rh Sir John
Steen, Anthony
Steinberg, Gerry
Stewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Stoate, Dr. Howard
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Straw, rh Jack
Stringer, Graham
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Swayne, Desmond
Syms, Robert
Tami, Mark (Alyn)
Tapsell, Sir Peter
Taylor, rh Ann (Dewsbury)
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, Ian (Esher)
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Tipping, Paddy
Trend, Michael
Trimble, rh David
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tynan, Bill (Hamilton S)
Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Viggers, Peter
Walley, Ms Joan
Walter, Robert
Ward, Claire
Watkinson, Angela
Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Watts, David
Whittingdale, John
Widdecombe, rh Miss Ann
Wiggin, Bill
Willetts, David
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Wills, Michael
Wilshire, David
Winnick, David
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Wray, James (Glasgow Baillieston)

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Phil Woolas and
Gillian Merron

Question accordingly negatived.

4 Feb 2003 : Column 242

4 Feb 2003 : Column 243

HOUSE OF LORDS REFORM (NO. 7)

Motion made,


Question put and negatived.


Next Section

IndexHome Page