This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Monday 10 March 2003

Volume No. 401 Part No. 359

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Mar 2003]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [10 Mar 2003]

Digital Television [10 Mar 2003]

Norman Baker (Lewes)— Digital Television [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 2

Norman Baker

Dr. Howells

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Column: 3

Dr. Howells

Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Dr. Howells

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Dr. Howells

Digital Television [10 Mar 2003]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)— Digital Television [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 4

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Howells

Regional Theatres [10 Mar 2003]

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)— Regional Theatres [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Dr. Whitehead

Column: 5

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Caborn

Olympic Bid [10 Mar 2003]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)— Olympic Bid [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Angela Watkinson

Mr. Caborn

Column: 6

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Harrow, West)

Mr. Caborn

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Caborn

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 7

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Caborn

Column: 8

Channel Five [10 Mar 2003]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)— Channel Five [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Mullin

Dr. Howells

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Dr. Howells

Column: 9

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Dr. Howells

Rural Libraries [10 Mar 2003]

Mr. Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth)— Rural Libraries [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Wright

Column: 10

Mr. Caborn

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Caborn

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 11

Mr. Caborn

New Opportunities Fund [10 Mar 2003]

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)— New Opportunities Fund [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Ms Munn

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 12

Mr. Caborn

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Caborn

Column: 13

Digital and Satellite Broadcasting [10 Mar 2003]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— Digital and Satellite Broadcasting [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

David Taylor

Dr. Howells

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Dr. Howells

Column: 14

Tennis [10 Mar 2003]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)— Tennis [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Caborn

Regional Museums [10 Mar 2003]

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)— Regional Museums [10 Mar 2003]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Dr. Kim Howells)

Joyce Quin

Column: 15

Dr. Howells

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [10 Mar 2003]

Employment Directives [10 Mar 2003]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)— Employment Directives [10 Mar 2003]

Second Church Estates Commissioner (Mr. Stuart Bell)

Andrew Selous

Mr. Bell

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 16

Mr. Bell

Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Mr. Bell

Lichfield Cathedral [10 Mar 2003]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)— Lichfield Cathedral [10 Mar 2003]

Second Church Estates Commissioner (Mr. Stuart Bell)

Michael Fabricant

Column: 17

Mr. Bell

Church of England Finances [10 Mar 2003]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— Church of England Finances [10 Mar 2003]

Second Church Estates Commissioner (Mr. Stuart Bell)

David Taylor

Mr. Bell

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Bell

Column: 18

SPEAKER'S COMMITTEE ON THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION [10 Mar 2003]

Postal Ballots [10 Mar 2003]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)— Postal Ballots [10 Mar 2003]

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Bryant

Mrs. Browning

Voting Age [10 Mar 2003]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)— Voting Age [10 Mar 2003]

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 19

Bob Spink

Mrs. Browning

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 20

Mr. Speaker

Party Funding Legislation [10 Mar 2003]

Martin Linton (Battersea)— Party Funding Legislation [10 Mar 2003]

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Martin Linton

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Browning

Column: 21

Iraq and Israel/Palestine [10 Mar 2003]

3.30 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Column: 24

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 25

Column: 26

Mr. Straw

Column: 27

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Mr. Straw

Column: 28

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Mr. Straw

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 29

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 30

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Straw

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Straw

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Straw

Column: 31

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)

Mr. Straw

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Hon. Members

Mr. Straw

Column: 32

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Straw

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Mr. Straw

Column: 33

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Mr. Straw

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Straw

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Straw

Column: 34

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)

Mr. Straw

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Column: 35

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Column: 36

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. Straw

Column: 37

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Mr. Straw

Column: 38

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 39

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Straw

David Hamilton (Midlothian)

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 40

Local Government Bill [10 Mar 2003]

4.36 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 41

Column: 42

4.45 pm

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 43

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Column: 44

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Leslie

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 45

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 46

Division No. 107 (Local Government Bill) [10 Mar 2003]

Column: 49

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 50

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 51

5.15 pm

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 52

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 53

Column: 54

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 55

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 56

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edward Davey

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Dr. Iddon

Column: 57

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Davey

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 58

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 59

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

5.45 pm

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Kali Mountford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 60

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Bryant

David Cairns

Column: 61

Mr. Bryant

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Bryant

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Bryant

Column: 62

Column: 63

Andrew Selous

Mr. Bryant

Kali Mountford

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Bryant

6 pm

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 64

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Bryant

Column: 65

Mr. Edward Davey

Andrew Selous

Mr. Davey

David Cairns

Mr. Davey

Column: 66

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Davey

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 67

Mr. Davey

Mr. Andrew Turner

6.15 pm

Mr. Davey

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 68

Mr. Davey

Kali Mountford

Column: 69

Mr. Brady

Kali Mountford

Column: 70

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Kali Mountford

Column: 71

6.30 pm

Mr. Brazier

Kali Mountford

Mr. Bryant

Kali Mountford

Column: 72

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Kali Mountford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Kali Mountford

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Column: 73

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Bryant

Column: 74

Mr. Wilshire

6.45 pm

Mr. Borrow

Column: 75

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 76

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 77

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Leigh

Column: 78

7 pm

Mr. Shaun Woodward (St. Helens, South)

Column: 79

Andrew Selous

Mr. Woodward

Column: 80

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Woodward

Column: 81

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Goodman

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 82

Mr. Bercow

7.15 pm

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 83

Mr. Andrew Turner

Column: 84

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 85

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 86

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 87

Division No. 108 (Local Government Bill) [10 Mar 2003]

Column: 90

Division No. 109 (Local Government Bill) [10 Mar 2003]

Column: 93

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 94

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hammond

8 pm

Column: 95

Column: 96

Column: 97

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Hammond

Column: 98

Column: 99

Column: 100

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 101

Dr. Palmer

John McDonnell

Column: 102

8.30 pm

Mr. Davey

John McDonnell

David Hamilton

John McDonnell

Column: 103

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 104

Column: 105

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Davey

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Davey

David Hamilton

Mr. Davey

Column: 106

8.45 pm

Ms Walley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Davey

Mr. Raynsford

Ms Walley

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 107

John McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 108

David Hamilton

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Raynsford

Ms Walley

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 109

Column: 110

Mr. Hammond

Hon. Members

Column: 111

Division No. 110 (Local Government Bill) [10 Mar 2003]

Column: 113

9.13 pm

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 114

9.17 pm

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 115

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Davey

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 116

Column: 117

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 118

9.29 pm

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Column: 119

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 120

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Davey

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Davey

Column: 121

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Davey

Column: 122

9.44 pm

Dr. Iddon

Column: 123

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Dr. Iddon

Column: 124

9.50 pm

Angela Watkinson

Column: 125

Column: 126

9.57 pm

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Division No. 111 (Local Government Bill) [10 Mar 2003]

Column: 130

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Hon. Members

Column: 131

Column: 132

BAE Systems (Brough) [10 Mar 2003]

10.16 pm

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 133

Post Offices (Sutton) [10 Mar 2003]

10.17 pm

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 134

Column: 135

10.25 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

10.27 pm

The Minister for E-Commerce and Competitiveness (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 136

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Timms

Column: 137

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Timms

Column: 138

Tom Brake

Mr. Timms

Column: 139

Column: 140

Column: 141

Column: 142

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Timms

Column: 141


  Home Page