This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Wednesday 19 March 2003

Volume No. 401 Part No. 366

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 921

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Mar 2003]

WALES [19 Mar 2003]

Drugs [19 Mar 2003]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)— Drugs [19 Mar 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Touhig

Column: 922

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Touhig

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 923

Mr. Touhig

Severnside Airport [19 Mar 2003]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Severnside Airport [19 Mar 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Peter Hain)

Mr. Edwards

Peter Hain

Column: 924

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Peter Hain

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Peter Hain

Local Government Finance [19 Mar 2003]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— Local Government Finance [19 Mar 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Column: 925

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Evans

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Speaker

Column: 926

Rail Services [19 Mar 2003]

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)— Rail Services [19 Mar 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Peter Hain)

Mrs. Lawrence

Peter Hain

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Peter Hain

Mr. Speaker

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)

Peter Hain

Column: 927

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Peter Hain

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Griffiths

Peter Hain

Terrorism [19 Mar 2003]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)— Terrorism [19 Mar 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Column: 928

Mr. Heath

Mr. Touhig

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Touhig

Climate Change Levy [19 Mar 2003]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)— Climate Change Levy [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 929

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Andrew Selous

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Touhig

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Mr. Touhig

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 930

Mr. Touhig

PRIME MINISTER [19 Mar 2003]

Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Rendel — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 931

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 932

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 933

Mr. Kennedy — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 934

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 935

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 936

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 937

Phil Hope (Corby)

The Prime Minister

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 938

The Prime Minister

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 939

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gray

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 940

The Prime Minister

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)— Engagements [19 Mar 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 941

Iraq (Humanitarian Aid) [19 Mar 2003]

12.30 pm

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 942

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 943

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 944

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 945

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Mr. O'Brien

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 946

Mr. O'Brien

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 947

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Shaun Woodward (St. Helens, South)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 948

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. O'Brien

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 949

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 950

Hugh Bayley (City of York)

Mr. O'Brien

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. O'Brien

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Column: 951

Points of Order [19 Mar 2003]

1.8 pm

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Speaker

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 952

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Mr. Speaker

Glenda Jackson

Mr. Speaker

Glenda Jackson

Mr. Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Mike O'Brien

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 953

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 954

Registration of Private Foster Carers and Child Protection [19 Mar 2003]

1.14 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 955

Column: 956

Column: 957

Column: 958

Column: 957

Column: 959

Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill [19 Mar 2003]

1.26 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Jacqui Smith)

Mr. Speaker

Jacqui Smith

Column: 960

1.30 pm

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 961

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Burns

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 962

Mr. Burns

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town)

Mr. Burns

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)

Mr. Burns

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Burns

Column: 963

Mr. Hinchliffe

1.45 pm

Mr. Dawson

Column: 964

Glenda Jackson

Column: 965

Mrs. Patsy Calton (Cheadle)

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mrs. Calton

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Calton

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 966

Ms Munn

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mrs. Calton

2 pm

Column: 967

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Jacqui Smith

Column: 968

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Column: 969

Division No. 119 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 973

Jacqui Smith

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Jacqui Smith

2.30 pm

Column: 974

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Bercow

Column: 975

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Waterson

Jacqui Smith

Column: 976

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Jacqui Smith

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Column: 977

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Bercow

2.45 pm

Jacqui Smith

Column: 978

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Column: 979

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burns

Column: 980

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Burns

Column: 981

3 pm

Glenda Jackson

Column: 982

Column: 983

Mr. Burstow

Andy Burnham

Mr. Burstow

Andy Burnham

Mr. Burstow

Andy Burnham

Mr. Burstow

Column: 984

3.15 pm

Column: 985

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 986

Column: 987

Sir George Young

Mr. Waterson

Sir George Young

Column: 988

Mr. Dawson

Sir George Young

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Bercow

Jacqui Smith

Column: 989

Division No. 120 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 992

Column: 993

Division No. 121 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 996

Column: 997

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Jacqui Smith

4 pm

Column: 998

Ms Munn

Jacqui Smith

Column: 999

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1000

Glenda Jackson

Column: 1001

4.15 pm

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1002

Ms Munn

Mr. Waterson

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1003

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1004

Division No. 122 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1007

Column: 1008

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1009

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1010

4.45 pm

Glenda Jackson

Column: 1011

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1012

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burns

Column: 1013

Jacqui Smith

Division No. 123 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1017

Division No. 124 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1021

Division No. 125 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1025

Division No. 126 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1029

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1030

Mr. Burns

Column: 1031

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burns

Column: 1032

6 pm

Column: 1033

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Burns

Mr. Burstow

Column: 1034

Column: 1035

6.15 pm

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1036

Column: 1037

Column: 1038

Mr. Greg Knight

Mr. Burns

Column: 1039

Mr. Knight

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1040

Mr. Burns

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Burstow

Jacqui Smith

Column: 1041

Division No. 127 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1045

Division No. 128 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1048

Column: 1049

Division No. 129 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1053

Division No. 130 (Community Care (Delayed Discharges Etc.) Bill) [19 Mar 2003]

Column: 1056

Column: 1057

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1058

Panxhi Family [19 Mar 2003]

7.32 pm

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 1059

Column: 1060

7.41 pm

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 1061

Column: 1062

7.47 pm

The Minister for Citizenship and Immigration (Beverley Hughes)

Column: 1063

Mr. Salmond

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1064

Beverley Hughes

Mr. Salmond

Column: 1065

Beverley Hughes

Column: 1066


  Home Page