This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Monday 31 March 2003

Volume No. 402 Part No. 374

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 647

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Mar 2003]

DEFENCE [31 Mar 2003]

Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Ross Cranston

Column: 648

Mr. Hoon

David Taylor

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hoon

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 649

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 650

Mr. Hoon

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 651

Reservists (Gulf) [31 Mar 2003]

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— Reservists (Gulf) [31 Mar 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mike Gapes

Dr. Moonie

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Column: 652

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Dr. Moonie

Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

Column: 653

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Dr. Cable

Mr. Ingram

Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 654

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. Ingram

NATO Reorganisation [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)— NATO Reorganisation [31 Mar 2003]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Hoon

Column: 655

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Hoon

Aircraft Carriers [31 Mar 2003]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)— Aircraft Carriers [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 656

Richard Ottaway

Mr. Ingram

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 657

Mr. Ingram

Cluster Bombs [31 Mar 2003]

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)— Cluster Bombs [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Norman Lamb

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Column: 658

Mr. Ingram

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Speaker

Private Security Companies [31 Mar 2003]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)— Private Security Companies [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Ingram

Column: 659

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Ingram

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Ingram

Police Centre (Winterbourne Gunner) [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)— Police Centre (Winterbourne Gunner) [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Key

Column: 660

Mr. Ingram

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Mr. Speaker

Territorial Army [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)— Territorial Army [31 Mar 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Swayne

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)

Column: 661

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Mackay

Dr. Moonie

Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Hoon

Column: 662

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Hoon

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 663

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)— Iraq [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Jeremy Corbyn

Mr. Ingram

Column: 664

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Ingram

Royal Navy/Royal Fleet Auxiliary (Gulf) [31 Mar 2003]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)— Royal Navy/Royal Fleet Auxiliary (Gulf) [31 Mar 2003]

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 665

Column: 666

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Heath

Mr. Ingram

Column: 667

Points of Order [31 Mar 2003]

3.31 pm

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 668

Mr. Speaker

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Speaker

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 667

Column: 669

Railways and Transport Safety Bill [31 Mar 2003]

3.36 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 670

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 671

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 672

3.45 pm

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Jamieson

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Jamieson

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 673

David Cairns

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Foster (Bath)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Foster

Miss McIntosh

Column: 674

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Miss McIntosh

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 675

Column: 676

4 pm

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 677

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 678

Column: 679

4.15 pm

Mr. Weir

Column: 680

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Weir

David Cairns

Mr. Weir

Miss McIntosh

Column: 681

Mr. Weir

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Bercow

Column: 682

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. Clapham

4.30 pm

Mr. Hopkins

Column: 683

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Hopkins

Column: 684

Tom Brake

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 685

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 686

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Jamieson

4.45pm

Column: 687

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Column: 688

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 689

Mr. Weir

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Jamieson

John McDonnell

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

John McDonnell

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 690

The Minister of State, Department of Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 691

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 692

Mr. Spellar

5 pm

Column: 693

Miss McIntosh

Column: 694

Column: 695

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 696

5.15 pm

Mr. Hopkins

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 697

Tom Brake

Column: 698

John McDonnell

Tom Brake

John McDonnell

Tom Brake

John McDonnell

Tom Brake

Column: 699

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

5.30 pm

Column: 700

Column: 701

Miss McIntosh

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Don Foster

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Foster

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 702

Column: 703

Mr. Weir

Andrew Mackinlay

5.45 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 704

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Heath

Column: 705

John McDonnell

Column: 706

Column: 707

6 pm

Mr. Spellar

Column: 708

Miss McIntosh

Column: 709

Mr. Spellar

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Spellar

Column: 710

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Heath

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Spellar

Column: 711

Andrew Mackinlay

6.15 pm

Mr. Spellar

Column: 712

Column: 713

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Spellar

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Spellar

Column: 714

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Spellar

Column: 715

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 716

6.30 pm

Column: 717

Miss McIntosh

Column: 718

Mr. Jamieson

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 719

Mr. Jamieson

6.45 pm

Miss McIntosh

Column: 720

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 721

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Bacon

Mr. Gray

Column: 722

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 723

Mr. Gray

Mr. Foster

Bob Russell

7 pm

Mr. Foster

Column: 724

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 725

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Gray

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 726

Mr. Clapham

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 727

Mr. Gray

Mr. Jamieson

7.15 pm

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 728

Column: 729

Mr. Hopkins

Column: 730

Miss McIntosh

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

7.30 pm

Column: 731

Tom Brake

Mr. Kidney

Column: 732

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Column: 733

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Tyler

Column: 734

Mr. Kidney

7.45pm

Mr. Tyler

Column: 735

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 736

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. Jamieson

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Jamieson

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 737

Column: 738

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Jamieson

8 pm

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 739

Column: 740

Division No. 149 (Railways and Transport Safety Bill) [31 Mar 2003]

Column: 742

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Bercow

Miss McIntosh

Column: 743

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Spellar

Column: 744

8.30 pm

Mr. Foster

Mr. Spellar

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Spellar

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Spellar

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 745

Division No. 150 (Railways and Transport Safety Bill) [31 Mar 2003]

Column: 748

Division No. 151 (Railways and Transport Safety Bill) [31 Mar 2003]

Column: 751

Column: 752

Division No. 152 (Railways and Transport Safety Bill) [31 Mar 2003]

Column: 755

Column: 756

Column: 757

9.6 pm

Mr. Spellar)

Column: 758

Column: 759

9.10 pm

Miss McIntosh

Column: 760

9.15 pm

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 761

9.19 pm

Mr. Hopkins

Column: 762

Column: 763

Column: 764

Column: 763

Column: 765

Neighbourhood Pharmacies [31 Mar 2003]

9.30 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Column: 766

Learning-disabled Athletes [31 Mar 2003]

9.32 pm

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)

Column: 767

Column: 768

Column: 769

Column: 770

9.46 pm

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 771

Column: 772

Column: 773

Column: 774


  Home Page